Change Your Image
paisleyjubilee-33222
Reviews
Fancy Nancy (2018)
We like Fancy Nancy
I read some of the Fancy Nancy stories. (The author Jane O'Connor also wrote a mystery story.) The author is as nice as her books.
Come Back to the 5 & Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (1982)
Stay Away Jimmie Dean
This amateurish film is badly photographed and poorly written. It uses a gimmick shock as its main twist. A waste of time.
The Fox (1967)
The Fox is Okay
This movie would have been much better if the man had died in the end. Instead the lesbian character dies and the other woman survives to become a successful heterosexual. Typical sad ending. To see a better movie check out Desert Hearts (1985) instead.
Call Northside 777 (1948)
Call a man Innocent
This excellent movie makes one wonder what would happen if one were found guilty of a crime that one never did.
It exposes government corruption when a reporter tries to help a man get out of jail in Chicago.
How to Steal a Million (1966)
Fabulous Film
Audrey Hepburn and Peter O'Toole have great chemistry in this delightful movie. Classy, stylish and amusing romantic comedy which they don't make much any more.
Spellbound (1945)
Spellbinding movie
Two of the best looking and most talented performers together: Gregory Peck and Ingrid Bergman. The Salvador Dali dream sequence is startling. Some humorous lines "Women make the best doctors until they fall in love. Then they make the best patients." Great film.
The 39 Steps (1935)
39 Steps by the genius
This is my favorite film directed by Alfred Hitchcock. The music hall scenes with Mr Memory are fantastic. Robert Donat has a wonderful voice and the right mixture of humor and seriousness.
Barbarella (1968)
Cool Campy Nonsense
This movie is so peculiar. Jane Fonda plays a sexy sci fi Barbarella, who crash lands on a strange planet She meets a man (Ugo Tagnazzi, later in La Cage aux Folles 1980) who repairs her ship. She meets a blind angel, a "one eyed wench" and others. The music soundtrack is so silly too. Great fun.
The Hunger (1983)
The Vampire Story
This movie is beautiful to look at, and has an appealing cast. Catherine Deneuve est tres belle. But this film is glossy trash and has a controversial lesbian love scene, which makes it watchable. David Bowie is also in this movie.
Sextette (1977)
Mae's Swan Song
Mae West makes this hilariously awful film. At least it has a mixed bag of actors that rivals the odd casts of a John Waters film like Crybaby. We have Rhona Barrett, Regis Philbin, Ringo Starr, Tony Curtis, etc. As the crazy quilt cast.
The Damned Don't Cry (1950)
The Damned Don't make Sense
The only things that I truly like about this film are:
1) the overblown ludricous plot. 2) the presence of my favorite B Movie hunk Steve Cochran, who appeared in many later films with sassy Mamie Van Doren.
Torch Song (1953)
Joan the Stage Star
Joan Crawford chews the scenery in this absurd movie. At one point she appears in dark make up and sings about being a "two faced woman"! Just awful, and laughably so.
Female on the Beach (1955)
Joan the Widow
Joan Crawford plays a widow whose husband left her a beach house. Jeff Chandler plays a con artist who woos the widow. The dialogue is so trashy, which makes this unintentionally funny. "I have a nasty imagination!" She says at one point.
Class of 1984 (1982)
High School Delinquents
This movie is very violent and graphic, which is not at all appealing to me. It foreshadowed the high school real life violence that happened later in the 20th Century.
Absolutely Fabulous: Hospital (1994)
Patsy Feels Old
Under anesthesia in a hospital in London, Patsy and Edina imagine that famous actors are the "dream" people. They are like Helena Bonham Carter as Saffron, Mandy Rice Davies as Patsy (instead of Joanna Lumley) etc. Wonderful, sweetie darling!
Absolutely Fabulous: Birthday (1992)
Childish Behavior
Edina instead of politely enjoying her
birthday party acts so passive-aggressive. She angers everyone including two exhusbands and trashes her gifts. My favorite AbFab episode!
The Woman on Pier 13 (1949)
I Married a Communist
This movie is supposed to show how Communists were trying to brainwash young people the way Nazis did like in Hitler's Children. They are two dimensional people spouting nonsense. Unintentionally funny film.
Queen of Outer Space (1958)
Queen of Campy movies
Queen of Outer Space is so amusing. The music sound track is silly. The costumes on the women on Venus are amazingly delightful. And Zsa Zsa Gabor adds a touch of glamour. Hilarious!
Get Yourself a College Girl (1964)
Get Yourself a College Girl
This movie has the main attraction of being a showcase for many popular performers. Such as The Dave Clark Five, The Animals, Astrid Gilberto, and Mary Ann Mobley.
Otherwise it is basically a typical 1960s comedy with minor sexual overtones. It is family friendly.
Dance with a Stranger (1985)
Dance with Stranger
This movie lovingly recreates a by gone era of the 1950s.
This woman Ruth Ellis was a great role for Miranda Richardson. An amazing movie.
The Wild Wild West (1965)
Wild Wild West
This show has a sense humor. Some of villains are a bit over the top, but still believable.
To my eyes Robert Conrad is one of the most attractive actors ever to be on TV. Handsome face and nice physique.
Highway Patrol (1955)
Highway Patrol
This show reminds me a bit of Dragnet. It has the same no frills approach to law order and the criminals who are arrested.
Starring Oscar winner Broderick Crawford.
Trog (1970)
Joan's last movie
Joan Crawford with "Trog", Bette Davis "Wicked Stepmother" and Veronica Lake "Flesh Feast" all ended their careers with trashy flicks. Tainting their glamorous images forever. Very sad.
Flesh Feast (1970)
Sad swan song
So sad to see the glamorous Veronica Lake in what was her final film. V Lake, Joan Crawford, and Bette Davis all ended their careers with trashy movies. Were they that broke?