Change Your Image
bfml-03018
Reviews
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Great movie
It's everything marvel made well in one movie
Characters driven stories
Beautiful action
Emotional moments
Development
Scenes that give chills
Good cgi
Beatiful soundtrack
Good jokes
Good serious moments
Sciente
Fantasy
Captain Marvel (2019)
Ok
Captain marvel is a bad written movie with bad timing and with a formula that we've seen a billion times on this genre.
The skrulls are really good and they get the best scenes and well written scenes. Brie is good as captain and nick is perfect. The cgi is bad and the 3 act structure is poorly done.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
My emotions are bigger then my rational
Alita isn't a great movie. The dialogue is bad sometimes and the pacing is bad. But the way we get to know the world and the character both hold up well. Hope seeing a sequel and this becomes a franchise :). By the way, Alita has emotional issues and actually emotions unlike some sjw characters
Pacific Rim (2013)
Cliché but fun
Pacific rim is a movie with some bad dialogue, easy solutions (human part) and some overacting. It's dark and when tries comedy is horrible and unnecessary because seeing giants robots showing up is already an entertainment.
But knows what it is and the characters are interesting for the most part, the action is beatiful, the cgi perfect and the tension is wonderful. The colors and camera angles are beatiful and put an unique vision to a solid movie well put together.
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
The worst things on the 1st x 1000 and the best x -1000
Pacific rim have the same problems of the first one:
Uninteresting characters
Bad dialogue
Chiché
Easy solutions
Bad comedy x1000
Everything is even worst: PC2= PC1flawsx1000+ underdeveloped plots, bad cgi, generic action and lack of respect with Mako.
Really, the kaijus are not even threatening and the jeagers are cool but u don't care for them. They're just a bunch of cgi doing things.
Tha action is good? Yes, can understand what's going on but is generic and with no vision.
Isn't horrible, it's just... generic
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Better then the first one
Some jokes are bad and sometimes the movie feels boooooooring.
But every character have a different personality and deadpool finally gets an evolution and some interesting conflicts.
The action sequences are awesome.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
Cgi show
Nothing makes sense, the diogue is bad, characters are bad and u don't remember something about more then a half of them and to long.
Tha action is still good honestly and the cgi wonderful. The less u think about it the better gets your experience, only if u can pass throughout the long boring humans sequences
Transformers (2007)
A solid blockbuster
Even with some stupid human characters, easy solutions and bad comedy is still a good movie. The cgi and action scenes are beautiful to watch and the plot is simple and solid.
The focus is Sam who's serves a purpose with Mikale and the story, bumblebee, optimus and a little of Megatron. But the other characters still get some unique thing.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
An epic conclusion
The end of a great trilogy shows the downfall of Bruce Wayne, phisic and psychological and how he learns that has to get up and RISE.
Some may say: batman appears so few times in this movie. But it's about Bruce and how Batman is a part of him, both in the end are the same thing and fall. It's about Bruce accepting he's a man capable of feel fear and that's what makes him strong.
Of course some things are messed up. The plot have some boring easy ways to advance the story like: catwoman saving batman in the most convenient time, don't activating the bomb before batman returns and bruce returning to gotham in so little time. And, sometimes the acting of Ghul is kinda bad and her death is stupid and with lack of emotion.
Catwoman is the best part, Blake is interesting, Jim as always is amazing, Bane is a good villain with a real threath to the hero, Talia is bad, Alfren as always is amazing and others are good with their own papers.
The dark knight rises ends the trilogy with some issues, but it's a great ending to everything batman begins started.
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
Boooooring
Avengers 2 creates more depth to it's characters, everyone has a moment and a conflict. But at the same time it lost so many time trying to stablish the future that gets boring, slow and without focus or plot clear direction.
Ultron has a lot of potencial, but finds himself in a lot of subplots and characters that he gets without enough time to be developed.
The action is good at least and even better then the first one. Basically the only problem with age of ultron is the amount of subplots and characters trying to stablish the future.
The Avengers (2012)
The second better avengers movie
Avengers 1 is a movie with a meh art style and sometimes it feels to slow. The characters are good but actually are stereotypes of themself.
Iron man- the plaboy arrogant inconsequent.
Captain america- the man who always remembers that he's from 20th century.
Thor-the ignorant man.
Seeing the heroes is action is awesome, the story is solid and the villain is the best part. Tha action is wonderful and the cgi holds up well and is even better then most of the marvel superheroes movies.
And characters really evolve as a team
Assassin's Creed: Origins (2017)
The best ac i've played in times
The story sometimes feel to slow and to fast, the locations could be totally explored and the villains are generic.
But the main characters are wonderful and interesting, the story know how to let some one happy, sad, tense and other emotions. The best open world in the franchise (I didn't play odyssey) and with a lot of content.
God's Not Dead (2014)
Bad Christian propaganda
Intead of developing its characters and bringing us interesting reflexions, God's not dead is worried on bringing bad christian propaganda and based on stereotypes.
The "atheist" is a bad person and the Christian a god man...
Venom (2018)
What's the point?
Venom is a movie to dark (art style) with a bad action and the last fight is a cgi mess. The movie lacks plot direction and characters changes,evolution and depth are more then scarce.
The cgi is good for a low budget, the soundtrack is good and venom and eddie relationship is awesome.
Really sad seeing how this made more money them guardians of the galaxy 1/2, deadpool 1 and 2 and others good action movies...
Black Panther (2018)
Isn't an overrated film
Black Panther knows how to create good characters with at least some trait and personality. T' 'chala is a hero and a good man but that doesn't means he's perfect and without conflicts. Nakia, okoye and shuri have their own personality and conflicts or convictions. Killmonger is a good villain with personality and real motivations.
About the politics: this is part of the movie inside it own rules. Wakanda wasn't beeing free to the world and the whole thing is about that and killmonger wanted this because of they killing his father and don't helping the persons he saw suffering and did too. Wakanda has every resource to help the outside world and the discussion is if they will and how will.
Beyond that, black panther brings a cultural celebration and is everything part of the movie.
The only flaws are the action and the cgi in the end. But because those people complaining about the politics saying nonsense thing I'll give a 10/10. It was for be a 9/10.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
The best spider-man movie in years
The animation is wonderful, the action too and the story is simple and good done. Every character has some moment and peter and miles actually evolve during the story.
Call of Duty: Black Ops II (2012)
The last good cod
With a funn multiplayer and a lot of content, cod bo2 is a balanced experience without advantages and with no noob-friendly things like bo3 and bo4.
The campaign is great, awesome characters and Mendez is one of the best villains in the franchise. The replay factor does exists with the possibility of u choosing your equipment before the mission and different choices.
Somethings are bad, the lag does exists and affects the experience and sometimes the story feels kinda rushed.
Extra: the soundtrack is amazing
In the end, bo2 is a well balanced experience mainly in campaign and with well rewarded skills in multilayer mode.
Injustice 2 (2017)
A solid game, but its gear system...
Injustice 2 have good graphics and story. Sometimes it becomes cliche with brainiac who is a generic villain, but the relationship between the character and the opposition versus regime is interesting to watch.
The characters are good, but cheetah do a lot of combos and u can't break it so easy as mkx.
The gear system let's the matchs or to shorts or to longs, it kills every ability dependence in multiverse and multiplayer.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
No vision, but still fun
This movie has no vision, no memorable and creative action sequences and the characters don't evolve. But still is fun and with a solid story and solid cgi.
The story is poorly done and the art e style is generic and ugly to watch even in the quantum realm.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Ambitious, courage and visuals # good movie
Basically, BvS is ambitious, brave and brings stoning visuals. It does tries new things for the genre and the actors are goods, but, isn't equal to good movie.
BvS lacks a good script, the editing is a mess and the characters development is badly done with a lot of wasted potencial. The cgi is good until the end and things just happens. Lex Luthor is a mess without motivation.
The film pass a lot of it trying to discuss about superman on earth, only for in the end becomes a cgi mess with a cgi battle.
Justice League (2017)
A movie that doesn't even know if is good or bad
Justice league is a Frankenstein, the story is badly developed and with characters who don't have depth even when are trying. Things just happens in an inconsistent film with tone, direction and even threath level.
The cgi is bad, the action scenes are just ok and seeing the most classical team for the first time isn't exciting. It does have good moments, but only that.
Bumblebee (2018)
Heart
With a solid story and good characters, bumblebee as heart the good relationship between Charlien and bee. The villains are okay but serves their purpose and sometimes characters are dumb (the army and the villain). Sometimes easy solutions, but anyway, still a beautiful movie to watch. Is like titanfall 2, the story itself isn't that great, but the relationship between human and machine it's what makes it worthy
Aquaman (2018)
Good characters, wonderfull effects and an ok script
Aquaman is full of cliches and deus ex-maquina, things only happen because the script wanted too, the story feels forced too.
But the acting is good for the most part, Momoa evolved and knows how to create an interesting character and Amber could be better. Daffoe and Patrick could apear more and black mantha to. The action and direction are wonderfull and the cgi is perfect and really of quality.
In an oversaturated genre, aquaman because of the effects and solid story is a fresh air, unfortunately, same can't be said about the script. As with a sequel underwater won't be anymore something new, if continues like that, it will be kinda bad.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Marvel never gets tired of surprising
An event builded for 10 years with no worries of developing deeply most part of it's characters (a merit) an.d sometimes (mainly during wakanda war) lacks balanced tone and for that, becomes some few times a cgi mess. But, even with the advantage of not developing, every character has personality and we fear for their lifes. The action scenes are balanced and well done except wakanda battle and when it embraces tension is awesome and well done. The cgi is good for the most part, thanos cgi is amazing.
Thanos is the best part, the movie is about him, he's the protagonist. It shows his rise in snapping and "killing" half of the universe and his emotional fall. Gamora gets a lot more of deep (something that really lacked in GOTG 1 and 2) to.
A great accomplishment for marvel, russos and for the superheroes story in cinema.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Potencial wasted
Star wars ep8 have good actions scenes (in most part), amazing scenes direction, amazing soundtrack, the best art direction in the franchise and a good cast. However, characters are stupid, with no journey and evolution (except for luke and kylo ren). Ep8 blows up everything ep7 has put on the desk and beyond that, lost a amount of time with characters doing absolute nothing (more then 30m). An ambitious movie but potencial, but bad executed.