Change Your Image
marksharp1961
Reviews
Rise of the Footsoldier (2007)
Excellent...
OK...Low budget maybe. but a very fine piece of story telling.
Yes maybe they had all the staff from east-enders...but this is budget movies.
I was at football in the 80's and this is what was going on...I stood by ''harry the dog'' and others....and believe me scenes like this happened..
Great music,that blended very well....ah the 'Summer of Love'...LOL Not the most PC movie or thought provoking but it stands out over the usual American moral high ground shite..
Better than...Good luck chuck Better then....This is England Better then....Hot rod Better than....Knocked up
Well done all involved...
Four Last Songs (2007)
Fab Farce...
What a splendid collage of music and life. trouble souls, complicated friendships..
This was not ''American Beauty'' of ''Taxi Driver'' but a nice fussy BBC snapshot into life abroad...I'm not a film director or art critic..just a consumer of film.
I don't understand how this movie is and should be criticised for not being a piece of art...it's a British farce...look it up in the dictionary.
great fun...some nice touches...and glad not to see Hugh Grant popping in.
The Proposition (2005)
sunsets...
I was down to the last new movie in my rental shop.....dada...and this was it....
Leone could not have done it better.....maybe an Ennio music score would have made it more complete...and yes the violence....maybe a little heavy handed on reflection....was and is completely in time with the period..you really felt the lonely lifestyle and helplessness of a lawless state.
But those skylines.....Sunsets to make the hairs stand on the back of your neck.....
Scary & gripping viewing...
8/10...