Change Your Image
fryguy-88668
Reviews
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
Solid mini-series
Good not great story with a superb cast. I gave it a solid seven which to me means absolutely worth the watch but not quite something I would tell my friends "you've got to see this."Aria Mia Loberti was impressive in her debut. Very tender performance from Mark Ruffalo. Happy to see Louis Hoffman get another significant role. Hugh Laurie excellent as always. Strong performances from the supporting cast all around. I hope we will see more of the cast of Dark in future Netflix series. Excellent use of music through the series. I thought Shawn Levy did a great job directing in his first major dramatic series. Quite a departure from his work in comedy. I have not read the book so have no opinion in that regard.
The Gray Man (2022)
It's popcorn entertainment, not the book
Basically I agree with the majority of reviews. I read the first book before watching the movie, it's a genre I like. The movie is basically in name only related to the book. It is more of a fun, over the top action movie with comedy mixed in but just doesn't quite hit. It was fun watching Chris Evans as the villain but the movie sort of misses somewhere between serious action movie and goofy fun. Maybe needed Ryan Reynolds to click. I didn't feel like it was a waste of my time but at the same time, there are probably better options out there than this. The one massive action sequence in the middle was impressive, though of course ridiculous.
Starship Troopers (1997)
More interesting than you think
Love this movie. Great cast for the film. Not elite actors, but perfect for the roles. The action is fun and the dialogue is snappy. Clancy Brown is a real scene stealer...as he has been so many times in his career. The book, which I haven't read, focuses more on the dangers and morality of a militarized fascist state. There are little bits of it tucked into the film but they do it without making the film too dry or cerebral. EG, I loved the movie and didn't pay attention to that until I went back and watched it again. Regardless of that, it's just a really fun and funny movie provided you don't mind comedy mixed with violence. It's not appropriate for younger viewers IMO, high school age and up.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Promising
Writing this review after only one episode. Strong first episode. I'm a huge fan of the novels. And in the minority that liked the end of GoT on HBO. As always on HBO, the cast and visuals are outstanding. The characters are bold but not overdone, and I'm sure will have depth. Matt Smith as Damon Targaryen and Molly Alcock as Rhaenyra Targaryen stood out. Since the story is drawn from some GRRM history rather than novels, the writers have a lot of freedom with this story. I think they did a great job of continuing the overall vibe of Westeros but with enough change in style to make it interesting and worth watching. Plus, it feels more like a 4 season show.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Excellent
I'm puzzled by the lukewarm reviews. I thought it was terrific. Definitely more intense than any prior marvel films. Some scenes will be scary for younger viewers. A huge improvement over The Eternals and I thought it was better than the last Spider-Man movie. I found the story of the multiverse very interesting. Added some new layers to the Octor Strange character. Really liked the new actress who plays America Chavez. Elizabeth Olsen was terrific in the first film that brings Scarlet Witch to a major role.
Dune (2021)
Really good but not quite great
First a disclaimer. The first adaptation came out when I was 12 and I loved it. In the new one, the special effects are much better. They were to put much more grandeur in to it. It's hard for me to be objective about the characters/actors. All of them are good. Rebecca Ferguson and Jason Momoa stood out. Strange cuts from the book . The David Lynch version dialogue is more direct from the book. Some of my opinion will be reserved for part two.
Fleabag (2016)
Gem of a show
Definitely adults only. No nudity but sex and dialogue about sex are a major theme of the show. The only negative is that there are only 12 episodes. The show's creator/writer is the lead actress. According to the trivia, "Fleabag" was her family Nickname IRL.
The Batman (2022)
Better than I expected
Very dark tone. Similar to The Dark Knight though no one can replace Heath Ledger as the Joker. Strong story keeps you thinking. I was quite surprised that I liked Robert Pattinson in the role. Colin Ferrell is unrecognizable.
True Detective (2014)
Fantastic show
Season one is amazing. Phenomenal performance by McConnaughey and Harrelson was really good too. Season one does have many disturbing parts. Season 2 was just ok. Season 3 was excellent. Really hope there is another season .
Ted Lasso (2020)
Not what I expected
I don't watch many sitcoms anymore. The network shows haven't evolved over the last 30 years. There's been a gem here and there but very few. I laugh out loud at least twice every episode. Jason Sudeikis is amazing as the eternally optimistic title character. The supporting cast and the way they are used are remarkable. What makes this show so special is it transcends comedy. It is not a comedy-drama it just includes great lessons about life and maturity. Thank you to everyone involved with this series. I give very few tens but this one is well deserved.
Game of Thrones (2011)
It's all been said before
Incredible with some show and cast. Did a good job following the source material with some things expanded and many reduced. I liked the end of the series more than most. Book 6 expected to take some different turns. Sadly, nook seven is unlikely to ever be completed/released.
The Wire (2002)
What a show
Great cast top to bottom. A fascinating look at the modern urban drug trade. Set in Baltimore but would work in any city. Each season looks at a different aspect of the drug trade. The main characters continue through the series.
Sherlock (2010)
Top few ever
Comparable to my other shortlist of best shows ever along with Breaking Bad, GoT, Dark, and the Wire. Whole cast is stellar but let's not kid ourselves, Benedict Cumberbatch makes the show. Writing and directing are as good as it gets. If you like the books, many of the stories are derived from them.
Dark (2017)
Will make your head explode
What a series. Probably the best final episode I've ever seen. Cast was phenomenal, Germanactors that you've never heard of unless you have watched other German shows/movies. On my Mt Rushmore along with Breaking Bad, GoT, and Sherlock. If there were 5 heads, The Wire would be my fifth.
The bad news is that you really have to watch in German. Dubbing is terrible, sounds computer generated. All the quality acting is lost in translation.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Loved Dthis one
Very well structured story with a fantastic cast. I love Jessica Chastain. Idris Elba was great as always. Excellent supporting cast. I've gotten the vibe that the depiction of some of the real life Hollywood players was overly harsh, but no names were used.
State of Play (2009)
Another great multi thread story
This movie didn't seem to get a lot of press but it is terrific. Strong cast led by Russell Crowe, Robin Wright and Rachel Mcadams. One f Ben Affleck's best roles, just seemed to suit himu. Strong supporting cast. Love this one, have watched it several times.
Syriana (2005)
Very well done
For me this was the one that put Jeffrey Wright on my watch list. Has become one of my favorite character actors. This is an intricate and very well told story about the energy industry. It weaves an excellent story using about 4 threads.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
My favorite in series
I'll always be a fan of the first one, it came out in my early twenties. This one though I really think is the best. I also highly enjoyed the one before though the title escapes me. All our worth watching if you like the style.
Justified (2010)
Good stuff
One of several series that I found tremendously entertaining but I won't give it a great rating because it doesn't match the overall quality of most shows I've rated 8 or above. Primary cast is excellent.
Die Hard (1988)
What's not to like
The first high quality action movie I recall with great humor mixed in. At the time, Bruce Willis was not an action hero. Saw it in the theater as a teen. My expectations were low but love it to this day. For me, it is a solid #2 in action movies 80's to present trailing only Lethal Weapon.
Blade Runner (1982)
Overrated IMHO
I know it is blasphemy to many, but I didn't love this movie. Somewhat groundbreaking in its use of actual darkness to impart the bleak tone. I'm a fan of Harrison Ford and Ridley Scott. The supporting cast is solid. It's just a bit boring at times.
Finding Nemo (2003)
Entertaining for all
Generally I avoid animated movies aimed at kids, but this movie is laugh out loud funny for adults. I have to say more to reach the minimum for review so I'll just say this...casting was fabulous and characters are just like people we all know.
Carnival Row (2019)
Worth checking out
An entertaining but not great show. Much of it focuses on descrimination. It's mostly the story that's interesting. Cast is solid but not great. Action and comedy are not a big part of it, more about the complications of relationships between characters from different backgrounds.
The Expanse (2015)
Pretty good
I'm not a huge science fiction TV fan but this is a well done show. A bit melodramatic at times but a good look at people from very different backgrounds trying to find common ground, a theme that transcends genre.
Ozark (2017)
Good stuff
Definitely a dark show. Gritty stories and character development. Impressed with Jason Bateman, really has grown as an actor. Laura Linney is excellent as always. Julia Gardner a revelation. Supporting cast also really good. One of the rare series that just keep getting better. Looking forward to the final episodes.