Change Your Image
ImNickJames
Reviews
Ted Lasso: Sunflowers (2023)
It was a little slow, but it deserves it's high score
Amsterdam is a great city and it was a welcome change of scenery for the show. It's the first episode that takes us away from football being the main subject. It let us witness a deeper side of most of the characters and is a great example of character building. There's great connections, meaningful moments and Ted found his new mind expanding... Eh... Tea. The music is great as per usual if you're listening for it. Also, anyone now wanting to buy a canal boat home?
To sum up I'd say don't worry, about a thing, cause every little thing is gonna be alright. Don't worry, about a thing, cause every little thing is gonna be alright.
P.s, I totally wasn't trying to get over the 600 minimum character limit.
What's in a Name? (2022)
Thank you for speaking up, Chapelle.
We're all sick of it and you help us escape it with comedy and glaringly obvious insights that so many people can't see for some reason. Never back down!
Ronny Chieng: Speakeasy (2022)
Chuckled at most of it
I enjoy his style and energy which entertained me as much as his last special. As far as the comments on the UK goes (and the morons who clapped in the audience)... Mr Bean is not the G. O. A. T or standard of comedy in the UK but he's also clearly never heard of Black Adder. We have Dylan Morgan, Bill Bailey, Simon Pegg, Michael McIntyre, James Acaster (who he mentions), Billy Connoly, Ricky Jervais, Lee Evans, Frankie Boyle, Kevin Bridges, the entire cast of Monty Python, just to name a few!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
This is no longer the Matrix
I loved the original. I went to the cinema to see it in 1999 and it changed my life as well as introducing me to Rage Against the Machine. It went on to inspire games and movies for 2 decades and holds a special place in the hearts of most 30 somethings.
This however changed its plot faster than the Wachoskis change their names and was like watching Vanilla Sky meets how I met your mother meets Cloud Atlas meets Ready Player One meets The Matrix 4. Just make this the last one please.
Dead Man on Campus (1998)
Enjoyable depending on what generation you belong to
I loved this movie when I was a teenager and here I am watching in 20 years later and whilst I still enjoy it I can see why it wouldn't exactly fit in to what young people want to see now. For instance nobody is on their phone 24/7, there's no social media and nobody gives a care in the world about "the correct gender pronoun". A simpler and much better time which will be way up your street if you crave something else that the modern day society. It's also pretty dumb but totally enjoyable.
The Green Knight (2021)
Mushroom trip
It was hard to focus on what was going on but I'm pretty sure that this is a film about a guy who's took a bunch of magic mushrooms and tripped out. He eats mushrooms on a mountain with a CGI fox then instantly starts hallucinating and I think he just doesn't stop hallucinating for the entire film until the credits saves the film from continuing anymore.
Free Guy (2021)
A poor man's Ready Player One
This movie is like a dream that Deadpool wakes up from and he's like WHAT THE FRACK? Reynolds is the only saving grace but even at that, it's cringey to see him as an older dude amongst a bunch of children and he's way wayyyy better than that.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Why don't you make something good?
You have the characters and the lore and the money so why not make more things like The Watchmen? The only good thing DC have done in the past 12 years. Once again DC make something so bad that it makes Dr Who look like a blockbuster hit and with a hint of Irony they used the worst Dr Who in history to be the main bad guy.
Black Widow (2021)
It was OK untill the prison rescue
Up until the prison rescue I was enjoying it but it became ridiculous really quickly with an invincible helicopter being used as some sort of air surf board with Natasha dangling from a rope to grab her dad from prison as an avalanche kills everyone.
Master of None: Moments in Love, Chapter 1 (2021)
Disaster of One
Master of None seasons 1 and 2 have been one of the most rewatchable shows for me and has been a go to show to pick up my spirits, especially during the Pandemic and months of lockdown.
Spoilers ahead ***
Season 3 episode 1 is a "change in direction" and its just not nessesary. Denise was possibly the weakest character in previous seasons so we really don't need 5 episodes focusing on her cringey relationship.
Dev turns up to Denise's home with a new girlfriend, which instantly shatters that beautiful last scene of season 2 where you can assume that Dev and Francessca ended up together. It would have been better to have ended the show on season 2 and called this show something else and branded it as a spin-off.
Furthermore, we learn that Devs life is now pretty sad and he lives in Queens with his parents and girlfriend in a "tiny house" which his new girlfriend keeps referring to untill their pent up frustrations with each other boil over and explode right in front of Denise and her wife. Here we learn that Dev is in a relationship with a mean girl from a rich family and it really just adds to the depressing direction they've went in.
The Art... Yes, we all know that arty film is a thing and season 3 milks it. Fancy watching people sit on trees for 3 mins staring at the sky? Yeah, me neither.
In conclusion it really hurts to write this because I think Aziz is hilarious and talented. Master of None has something incredibly special but this season is going to plummet the overall shows ratings.