Change Your Image
jamesaburch
Reviews
The Power of the Dog (2021)
God awful!!
Who in Hollywood is handing out nominations, because they must not have all their senses, like seeing and hearing. Total waste of two hours. None of the characters were likeable. There was no depth to any of them. And the story line was weak and then it suddenly ended! Horrible! Do not watch and this movie should get none of these awards!
Frasier: Daphne Does Dinner (2003)
One of the best episodes!
Goes a bit slow at first but Frasier is hilarious in this episode. And it all ends with a bang!
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Come on people and Tarentino fans
This was close to watching grass growing. Once I FINALLY got through this film, I thought how implausible it is/was. The guy is in the basement. Once the guys are poisoned, and SLJ has the guys against the wall, the guy shoots SLJ once; how about shoot him again and again! WTF? From there I lost interest. Nice try QT. This must have been a story you worked up as a kid in your parent's house while you stared at the ceiling at night before falling asleep. Your daddy, the sexual predator Harvey Weinstein, gave you the money to make this movie because there was no other idea. How's he doing by the way?
Frasier: The 1000th Show (1997)
Forced
One of my least favorite Frasier episodes. Once they got into the Seattle shots the dialogue seemed so forced. I felt like even the actors didn't want to be there.
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
So bad!
What a waste of time! We watched the first episode and a quarter into the second we had enough. Just a crazy girl who posted her life on the internet and stopped taking her meds.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
This is the move Skeleton Key!
Hello writers, you just took the movie Skeleton Key and spun it into this way too drawn out version. Good acting and settings but this could have been done in four episodes. Plus the twist was too much fantasy, because unlike Skeleton Key, there was nothing for the viewer to understand why Rob could do this trick other than he is a "nutter".
All the Money in the World (2017)
Awful
Beautifully filmed but no substance, no meaningful dialogue. Williams and Wahlberg make empty characters, but it's the script to blame. Christopher Plummer was the most interesting to watch. Don't waste your time.
The Switch (2010)
Bateman and Aniston in it for the cash
Why else would they do this movie? Two big names, watchable people...people will pay the money and watch. True. They thought they had some sort of script but it didn't work in the end. Why two directors? That just spells schizophrenia in a movie. This movie was pretty, but lacked depth and substance. It tried to be moving, but missed the mark repeatedly.
The Irishman (2019)
Overrated!
I still cannot finish this movie! Incredibly slow and drawn out!
Another overrated movie out of Hollywood.
So disappointed.
Cobra Kai: Glory of Love (2019)
Need to build more around Johnny
Zabka plays Johnny perfectly living life. Episodes need to build more on that.
Cobra Kai: No Mercy (2019)
Jumped the shark already!
Have enjoyed this show but this episode was too unrealistic with this school fight scene! Really? Where are the cops, security, teachers? All second season seemed too rushed and now this final episode. Slow it down!