6 Movies I think are Underrated
by Buffyfan92 | created - 28 Feb 2011 | updated - 06 Mar 2011 | PublicThese are 6 movies that I think deserve more praise, are not as bad as most people say they are, or because I think it derserved a spot on the top 250 here. These are all I can think of right now, I might think of more later.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Pearl Harbor (2001)
PG-13 | 183 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A tale of war and romance mixed in with history. The story follows two lifelong friends and a beautiful nurse who are caught up in the horror of an infamous Sunday morning in 1941.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Ben Affleck, Kate Beckinsale, Josh Hartnett, William Lee Scott
Votes: 351,994 | Gross: $198.54M
Yea ok some people might find the love triangle in this movie annoying and cliche. Yea the movie is not really historically accurate through out. Yea the script my may be weak at some points. BUT, Is this movie really that bad? I think the depiction of the attack on Pearl Harbor is enough to overlook the other things that may bring this movie down for some.
2. Anastasia (1997)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The last surviving child of the Russian Royal Family joins two con men to reunite with her grandmother, the Dowager Empress, while the undead Rasputin seeks her death.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman | Stars: Meg Ryan, John Cusack, Christopher Lloyd, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 136,123 | Gross: $58.41M
I think because this movie wasn't made by Disney it got left behind in the 90's. Even though it is not a Disney cartoon in my opinion its still a really good movie and should of gotten more longetivity than it did.
3. A Walk to Remember (2002)
PG | 101 min | Drama, Romance
Two North Carolina teens, Landon Carter and Jamie Sullivan, are thrown together after Landon gets into trouble and is sentenced to perform community service.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Mandy Moore, Shane West, Peter Coyote, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 221,446 | Gross: $41.28M
While I love 'The Notebook' it totally overshadowed this other Nicholas Sparks' book turned movie! There is a really cute love story in this one that deserves some attention too!
4. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,281,325 | Gross: $659.33M
Well sense this is my favorite movie of all time I think it deserves more than a 7.4 rating and a spot on the top 250 here on IMDB. Just saying....
5. Waterloo Bridge (1940)
Passed | 108 min | Drama, Romance, War
Myra and Roy meet and fall in love on Waterloo Bridge during an air raid. Their love will be one of the war's unspoken casualties.
Director: Mervyn LeRoy | Stars: Vivien Leigh, Robert Taylor, Lucile Watson, Virginia Field
Votes: 10,935
If i hadn't of looked up Vivien Leigh's page on this site after watching her amazing performance in 'Gone With The Wind' I would of never known this movie existed, and thats a shame because it is really good.
6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
R | 98 min | Horror
After picking up a traumatized young hitchhiker, five friends find themselves stalked and hunted by a deformed chainsaw-wielding loon and his family of equally psychopathic killers.
Director: Marcus Nispel | Stars: Jessica Biel, Jonathan Tucker, Andrew Bryniarski, Erica Leerhsen
Votes: 152,437 | Gross: $80.57M
Now I am very picky with horror movies, because in my opinion most of them are pointless and stupid. Especially most of the ones made within the last decade, minus this one. This has been totally overshadowed by those dreadful 'Saw' and Paranormal Activity' movies. Unlike those this actually has a solid story and acting.
Tell Your Friends