Adaptions that have nothing with the original work to do
by aas-45 | created - 25 May 2011 | updated - 27 May 2011 | PublicA list about the worst adaptions ever! The movies on this list is adaption of novels I have read!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 300 (2006)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama
In the ancient battle of Thermopylae, King Leonidas and 300 Spartans fight against Xerxes and his massive Persian army. They face insurmountable odds when they are betrayed by a Spartan reject.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Gerard Butler, Lena Headey, David Wenham, Dominic West
Votes: 864,593 | Gross: $210.61M
The WORST movie ever. It is an adaptation of a comic that I have not read. But I've read the novel "Gates of Fire" (Flammernes Porte), and the movie is nothing compared to the book. Additionally, the film has many bad morals and make the villains heroes and vice versa. Things are oversized in the movie, and the warrior's stomach muscles are copy-pasted in Paint in Windows XP. (1 out of 10)
2. The Long Ships (1964)
Not Rated | 126 min | Adventure, Drama
A vagabond Viking adventurer and a Moor both compete to find "The Mother of All Voices", a legendary golden bell near the Pillars of Hercules.
Director: Jack Cardiff | Stars: Richard Widmark, Sidney Poitier, Russ Tamblyn, Rosanna Schiaffino
Votes: 3,122
I read books about "Red Orm" and they were some of the best I have ever read. You never get an insight into the 1100-century, as you do in this novel. The film is a parody of the book, which is boring. I was delighted to get a better insight into the character "Almanzor" which is one of the most interesting personalities in world history, but the film gave me nothing.
3. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Family
With their warning about Lord Voldemort's return scoffed at, Harry and Dumbledore are targeted by the Wizard authorities as an authoritarian bureaucrat slowly seizes power at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 633,537 | Gross: $292.00M
I like Harry Potter, but the fifth book wasn't so good, and the movie is worse and Dolores Umbridge is annoying...
4. The Golden Compass (2007)
PG-13 | 113 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In a parallel universe, young Lyra Belacqua journeys to the far North to save her best friend and other kidnapped children from terrible experiments by a mysterious organization.
Director: Chris Weitz | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Daniel Craig, Dakota Blue Richards, Ben Walker
Votes: 196,871 | Gross: $70.11M
The novel trilogy is some of the best fantasy I have ever read. The movie is okay, not bad at all. But compared to the book it is nothing. Where is the last scene where Lord Asriel and Miss Coulter inter the new world?
5. My Sister's Keeper (2009)
PG-13 | 109 min | Drama, Family
Anna Fitzgerald looks to earn medical emancipation from her parents who until now have relied on their youngest child to help their leukemia-stricken daughter Kate remain alive.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Abigail Breslin, Alec Baldwin, Walter Raney
Votes: 98,360 | Gross: $49.20M
The movie is a bit boring, and many of the points from the novel isn't a part of the film.
Tell Your Friends