Tolerable Comedies circa 1995-2011 -unfinished :)
by aeriexane | created - 03 Jul 2011 | updated - 04 Jul 2011 | PublicI can't stand most movies that are supposed to be "comedic". The humor is usually dry, and unrealistic which makes it unrelatable, and not very funny to me. I find entertainment, and enjoyment, in the most random tiny parts in movies. But these are a list of some I actually enjoyed, and probably could watch again.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Take Me Home Tonight (2011)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Four years after graduation, an awkward high school genius uses his sister's boyfriend's Labor Day party as the perfect opportunity to make his move on his high school crush.
Director: Michael Dowse | Stars: Topher Grace, Anna Faris, Dan Fogler, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 55,245 | Gross: $6.92M
I loved this. I actually watched the movie almost to the end before I realized that the blond girl wasn't Kristen Stewart. My boyfriend and I were actually commenting on the fact that she was prettier than usual, and wasn't doing her annoying 'sigh' before she talks thing.
2. Adventureland (2009)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In the summer of 1987, a college graduate takes a 'nowhere' job at his local amusement park, only to find it's the perfect course to get him prepared for the real world.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Ryan Reynolds, Martin Starr
Votes: 169,007 | Gross: $16.03M
A lot of people didn't like this, and I understand why. Even though Jesse's voice really annoys me, I think I have a soft spot for 80's themed at least half 'witty' comedies.
3. Sex Drive (2008)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Romance
A high-school senior drives cross-country with his best friends to hook up with a babe he met online.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Josh Zuckerman, Clark Duke, Amanda Crew, James Marsden
Votes: 91,742 | Gross: $8.40M
This movie was so completely random, the main guy kind of annoyed me a bit but I loved the parts with Seth and Clark.
4. Role Models (2008)
R | 99 min | Comedy
Wild behavior forces a pair of energy drink reps to enroll in a Big Brother program.
Director: David Wain | Stars: Paul Rudd, Seann William Scott, Elizabeth Banks, Christopher Mintz-Plasse
Votes: 241,196 | Gross: $67.29M
5. Knocked Up (2007)
R | 129 min | Comedy, Romance
For fun-loving party animal Ben Stone, the last thing he ever expected was for his one-night stand to show up on his doorstep eight weeks later to tell him she's pregnant with his child.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Seth Rogen, Katherine Heigl, Paul Rudd, Leslie Mann
Votes: 384,708 | Gross: $148.73M
I loved Judd Apatow's wife in this. Her and Paul Rudd interacted perfectly.
6. The Virginity Hit (2010)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Drama
Four guys, one camera, and their experience chronicling the exhilarating and terrifying rite of passage: losing your virginity. As these guys help their buddy get laid, they must survive ... See full summary »
Directors: Huck Botko, Andrew Gurland | Stars: Matt Bennett, Zack Pearlman, Krysta Rodriguez, Jacob Davich
Votes: 3,984 | Gross: $0.54M
I love mockumentaries, and I went into this with low expectations when I saw it on netflix. But it honestly didn't disappoint.
7. The Joneses (2009)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
A seemingly perfect family moves into a suburban neighborhood, but when it comes to the truth as to why they're living there, they don't exactly come clean with their neighbors.
Director: Derrick Borte | Stars: Demi Moore, David Duchovny, Amber Heard, Benjamin Hollingsworth
Votes: 41,810 | Gross: $1.47M
I think I'm alone on this one, but I really loved the idea based around this movie. I think it went too fast though, I wouldn't have minded if it was a little longer.
8. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 418,103 | Gross: $58.40M
The only line I didn't like in this movie was the "Tom Cruise" joke. I did love the parents though, they were probably honestly my favorites in the whole movie. I wish they had shown them more.
9. The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Romance
Goaded by his buddies, a nerdy guy who's never "done the deed" only finds the pressure mounting when he meets a single mother.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Steve Carell, Catherine Keener, Paul Rudd, Romany Malco
Votes: 467,227 | Gross: $109.45M
This movie had the most random hilarious parts in it, I could seriously watch this numerous times in a month and not be tired of it.
10. Fubar (2002)
R | 76 min | Comedy, Music
Headbangers Terry and Dean explore the depths of friendship, and the art and science of drinking beer like a man.
Director: Michael Dowse | Stars: Paul Spence, David Lawrence, Gordon Skilling, Andrew Sparacino
Votes: 4,494
hahahahahahahaha
11. Fubar: Balls to the Wall (2010)
R | 85 min | Comedy
Terry and Dean head north to make sweet cash in the oil patch.
Director: Michael Dowse | Stars: David Lawrence, Jamil Jabril, Terra Hazelton, Paul Spence
Votes: 1,758
Almost as good as the original.
12. Juno (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
Faced with an unplanned pregnancy, an offbeat young woman makes a selfless decision regarding the unborn child.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Elliot Page, Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner, Jason Bateman
Votes: 549,329 | Gross: $143.50M
Although I wouldn't want to watch this again anytime soon - The first time I watched it I really liked it. It got a little old after hearing about from everyone, and them constantly playing it on TV. But I thought it deserved to be on the list.
13. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
A family determined to get their young daughter into the finals of a beauty pageant take a cross-country trip in their VW bus.
Directors: Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris | Stars: Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Greg Kinnear, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 518,224 | Gross: $59.89M
Great cast = Great movie.
14. Garden State (2004)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A quietly troubled young man returns home for his mother's funeral after being estranged from his family for a decade.
Director: Zach Braff | Stars: Zach Braff, Peter Sarsgaard, Natalie Portman, Ian Holm
Votes: 223,219 | Gross: $26.78M
This used to be one of my favorites, but I have watched it so much I could probably recite line by line. At the time it came out, it had the best soundtrack I have ever heard in a movie. I loved pretty much every single song. & Even though those songs are mostly played out by now, I could still enjoy them while I watch the movie.
15. Being John Malkovich (1999)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A puppeteer discovers a portal that leads literally into the head of movie star John Malkovich.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: John Cusack, Cameron Diaz, Catherine Keener, John Malkovich
Votes: 353,417 | Gross: $22.86M
If you haven't seen it I would really recommend it. My boyfriend showed it to me awhile back, and didn't tell me much about the movie. So I wasn't expecting what happened, but I was pleasantly surprised and I really enjoyed it.
16. Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A film set in a strange afterlife way station that has been reserved for people who have committed suicide.
Director: Goran Dukic | Stars: Patrick Fugit, Shea Whigham, Tom Waits, Will Arnett
Votes: 57,714 | Gross: $0.32M
Interesting idea, good portrayal on most parts.
17. The Science of Sleep (2006)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A man entranced by his dreams and imagination is love-struck with a French woman and feels he can show her his world.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Gael García Bernal, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Miou-Miou, Alain Chabat
Votes: 70,898 | Gross: $4.66M
Fantastically weird movie, worth the watch if you like fantasy / comedy / oddities.
18. SLC Punk! (1998)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
In the early 1980s Stevo, and Heroin Bob are the only two dedicated punks in conservative Salt Lake City.
Director: James Merendino | Stars: Matthew Lillard, Michael A. Goorjian, Annabeth Gish, Jennifer Lien
Votes: 32,818 | Gross: $0.30M
I really don't think I need an explanation for this one. ;)
19. Happiness (1998)
NC-17 | 134 min | Comedy, Drama
The lives of several individuals intertwine as they go about their lives in their own unique ways, engaging in acts which society as a whole might find disturbing in a desperate search for human connection.
Director: Todd Solondz | Stars: Jane Adams, Jon Lovitz, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Dylan Baker
Votes: 74,447 | Gross: $2.81M
This is a really disturbing, and disgusting movie, I know this. But it's still one of my favorites.
20. Margot at the Wedding (2007)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama
Margot and her son Claude decide to visit her sister Pauline after she announces that she is marrying less-than-impressive Malcolm.
Director: Noah Baumbach | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Flora Cross, Zane Pais
Votes: 22,723 | Gross: $1.96M
I really enjoyed Nicole Kidman in this. She was raw, and realistic, and not afraid to bring flaws into her character.
21. Go (1999)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Crime
The aftermath of a drug deal as told from three different points of view.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Sarah Polley, Jay Mohr, Scott Wolf, Taye Diggs
Votes: 75,162 | Gross: $16.84M
I really like when movies start a certain point, and than go back in time, and show things from the different characters point of view. This movie also has parts in it, that both guys and girls can enjoy.
22. Bottle Shock (2008)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
The story of the early days of California wine making featuring the now infamous, blind Paris wine tasting of 1976 that has come to be known as "Judgment of Paris".
Director: Randall Miller | Stars: Chris Pine, Alan Rickman, Bill Pullman, Dennis Farina
Votes: 17,930 | Gross: $4.04M
23. Super (I) (2010)
R | 96 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After his wife falls under the influence of a drug dealer, an everyday guy transforms himself into Crimson Bolt, a superhero with the best intentions, but lacking in heroic skills.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Rainn Wilson, Elliot Page, Liv Tyler, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 83,708 | Gross: $0.32M
I didn't read much about this before going to see it at The Pickford (our local, awesome, independent movie theater) and it was not the kind of "superhero" movie I was expecting, which made it even better.
24. Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Drama
An awkward seventh-grader struggles to cope with inattentive parents, snobbish class-mates, a smart older brother, an attractive younger sister and her own insecurities in suburban New Jersey.
Director: Todd Solondz | Stars: Heather Matarazzo, Christina Brucato, Victoria Davis, Christina Vidal
Votes: 37,189 | Gross: $4.77M
This movie is perfect, and ahead of it's time with the Comedy. Also this is the only movie I have been able to stand Heather Matarazzo in.
25. Palindromes (2004)
Not Rated | 100 min | Comedy, Drama
Aviva is thirteen, awkward and sensitive. Her mother Joyce is warm and loving, as is her father, Steve, a regular guy who does have a fierce temper from time to time. The film revolves around her family, friends and neighbors.
Director: Todd Solondz | Stars: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Ellen Barkin, Stephen Adly Guirgis, Matthew Faber
Votes: 12,872 | Gross: $0.55M
This is actually a kind of unrelated sequel to "Welcome to the dollhouse". It's written and directed by Todd Solondz, who did "Welcome to the Dollhouse" so it's not a knock of by any sorts, He also did "Happiness" and "Storytelling" a couple other faves of mine.
26. A Serious Man (2009)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama
Larry Gopnik, a Midwestern physics teacher, watches his life unravel over multiple sudden incidents. Though seeking meaning and answers amidst his turmoils, he seems to keep sinking.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Michael Stuhlbarg, Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Fred Melamed
Votes: 149,959 | Gross: $9.19M
I really liked the into scene. Among others, but thats what sticks out the most.
27. Cyrus (I) (2010)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
John and Molly, a divorced middle aged man and a single mother meet at a friends party and start up a small relationship, all John has to do now is meet Molly's son... Cyrus
Directors: Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass | Stars: John C. Reilly, Marisa Tomei, Jonah Hill, Catherine Keener
Votes: 36,613 | Gross: $7.46M
28. Election (1999)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Romance
A high school teacher meets his match in an over-achieving student politician.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Reese Witherspoon, Loren Nelson, Chris Klein
Votes: 104,563 | Gross: $14.88M
29. Ghost World (2001)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
Two eccentric best friends graduate high school and respond to a man's romance-seeking newspaper ad as a gag, only to find their lives becoming increasingly complicated.
Director: Terry Zwigoff | Stars: Steve Buscemi, Thora Birch, Scarlett Johansson, Brad Renfro
Votes: 126,849 | Gross: $6.22M
30. Pieces of April (2003)
PG-13 | 80 min | Comedy, Drama
A wayward daughter invites her dying mother and the rest of her estranged family to her apartment for Thanksgiving dinner.
Director: Peter Hedges | Stars: Katie Holmes, Oliver Platt, Patricia Clarkson, Derek Luke
Votes: 22,127 | Gross: $2.53M
31. Paper Man (2009)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up writer forms an unlikely friendship with a teenager from Long Island.
Directors: Kieran Mulroney, Michele Mulroney | Stars: Jeff Daniels, Emma Stone, Ryan Reynolds, Lisa Kudrow
Votes: 20,171 | Gross: $0.02M
32. But I'm a Cheerleader (1999)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A naive teenager is sent to rehab camp when her straitlaced parents and friends suspect her of being a lesbian.
Director: Jamie Babbit | Stars: Natasha Lyonne, Clea DuVall, Michelle Williams, Brandt Wille
Votes: 41,254 | Gross: $2.21M
33. Smiley Face (2007)
R | 85 min | Comedy
After a young actress unknowingly eats her roommate's marijuana cupcakes, her day becomes a series of misadventures.
Director: Gregg Araki | Stars: Anna Faris, John Krasinski, Adam Brody, Roscoe Lee Browne
Votes: 19,043 | Gross: $0.01M
Tell Your Friends