Most Romantic Movies I've Seen
by sweetblood311 | created - 04 Oct 2011 | updated - 04 Oct 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. A Room with a View (1985)
Not Rated | 117 min | Drama, Romance
Lucy Honeychurch (Helena Bonham Carter) shares a brief romance with George Emerson in Florence. Yet as she tries to move on with her life and look for marriage elsewhere, can she truly forget the events of that summer?
Director: James Ivory | Stars: Maggie Smith, Helena Bonham Carter, Denholm Elliott, Julian Sands
Votes: 47,880 | Gross: $20.97M
I love this movie. I've seen it about one million times.
TIP: If you love the story, check out the 2007 mini series. It's really good too! George isn't so... agressive.
2. The Go-Getter (2007)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
When his mother dies, a teenager takes a road-trip in a stolen car to find his long-lost brother. Along the way he discovers a profound connection with the car-owner and with himself as well.
Director: Martin Hynes | Stars: Lou Taylor Pucci, Zooey Deschanel, M. Ward, Judy Greer
Votes: 5,241
Lou Taylor Pucci and M. Ward... need I say more?
3. Persuasion (2007 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 93 min | Action, Drama, Family
Anne was in love with Frederick, who was rejected by her snobby parents 8 years ago. They've now hit hard times and rent out their mansion to his brother-in-law. He returns a Royal Navy captain. Will he remember Anne?
Director: Adrian Shergold | Stars: Sally Hawkins, Alice Krige, Anthony Head, Julia Davis
Votes: 16,507
My favourite Austen story... I know that this isn't the original but I love Sally Hawkins and I cannot stand Ciran Hinds.
4. Emma (2009)
TV-PG | 62 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Emma Woodhouse, a wealthy young woman living in the early 19th century, whose misplaced confidence in her matchmaking abilities occasions several romantic misadventures, which leads her into deeper meanings of love and life
Stars: Romola Garai, Michael Gambon, Jonny Lee Miller, Jodhi May
Votes: 18,047
Johnny Lee Miller. Enough said!
5. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,355 | Gross: $33.23M
So romantic!
6. Sabrina (1954)
Passed | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A playboy becomes interested in the daughter of his family's chauffeur, but it's his more serious brother who would be the better man for her.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Audrey Hepburn, William Holden, Walter Hampden
Votes: 70,360
It's always been a tie for me between this one and the new one. I love them both, however... when Humphrey Bogart puts on the Yale cardigan and sailor hat to go sailing, kills me every time.
7. Roman Holiday (1953)
Passed | 118 min | Comedy, Romance
A bored and sheltered princess escapes her guardians and falls in love with an American newsman in Rome.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Gregory Peck, Audrey Hepburn, Eddie Albert, Hartley Power
Votes: 147,671
Gregory Peck is a babe.
8. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
PG | 136 min | Drama, Romance
Rich Mr. Dashwood dies, leaving his second wife and her three daughters poor by the rules of inheritance. The two eldest daughters are the title opposites.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Emma Thompson, Kate Winslet, James Fleet, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 125,767 | Gross: $43.18M
Alan Rickman is my man. Yummy. It's all about his voice is you ask me. Besides Emma Thompson is incredible.
9. Moonstruck (1987)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Loretta Castorini, a bookkeeper from Brooklyn, New York, finds herself in a difficult situation when she falls for the brother of the man she has agreed to marry.
Director: Norman Jewison | Stars: Cher, Nicolas Cage, Olympia Dukakis, Danny Aiello
Votes: 68,544 | Gross: $80.64M
Young Nick Cage looks like my husband. Plus, I live for the part where the old man starts crying... "I'm confused."
10. Say Anything (1989)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A noble underachiever and a beautiful valedictorian fall in love the summer before she goes off to college.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: John Cusack, Ione Skye, John Mahoney, Lili Taylor
Votes: 95,952 | Gross: $20.78M
A classic. There will never be another Lloyd Dobler.
11. Mansfield Park (1999)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Fanny, born into a poor family, is sent away to live with wealthy uncle Sir Thomas, his wife and their four children, where she'll be brought up for a proper introduction to society.
Director: Patricia Rozema | Stars: Frances O'Connor, Jonny Lee Miller, Alessandro Nivola, Hannah Taylor Gordon
Votes: 25,847 | Gross: $4.76M
Erm... Johnny Lee Miller.
12. Adventureland (2009)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In the summer of 1987, a college graduate takes a 'nowhere' job at his local amusement park, only to find it's the perfect course to get him prepared for the real world.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Ryan Reynolds, Martin Starr
Votes: 168,934 | Gross: $16.03M
Aww... I dunno, maybe it's my generation but Jesse Eisenberg makes me all warm and fuzzy.
13. Jane Eyre (2006)
TV-PG | 58 min | Drama, Romance
A young governess falls in love with her brooding and complex master. However, his dark past may destroy their relationship forever.
Stars: Ruth Wilson, Toby Stephens, Lorraine Ashbourne, Aidan McArdle
Votes: 22,368
Mr. Rochester... is the man of my dreams. I liked the new one too, I enjoyed that his Rochester was so emotional. However, I prefer a man with a bit of humor.
14. Atonement (2007)
R | 123 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Thirteen-year-old fledgling writer Briony Tallis irrevocably changes the course of several lives when she accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Brenda Blethyn, Saoirse Ronan
Votes: 299,902 | Gross: $50.93M
I read the book. It was good. I'm gonna be honestly cliche and say that the only reason I watch this movie is for the library scene.
15. Last Night (I) (2010)
R | 93 min | Drama, Romance
The story follows a married couple, apart for a night while the husband takes a business trip with a colleague to whom he's attracted. While he's resisting temptation, his wife encounters her past love.
Director: Massy Tadjedin | Stars: Keira Knightley, Sam Worthington, Eva Mendes, Guillaume Canet
Votes: 50,653 | Gross: $0.10M
I hated her husband with a passion and I sincerely think that she should have slept with the french guy. He was a total babe and she was in love with him. And her husband was an ass.
16. Pride & Prejudice (2005)
PG | 129 min | Drama, Romance
Sparks fly when spirited Elizabeth Bennet meets single, rich, and proud Mr. Darcy. But Mr. Darcy reluctantly finds himself falling in love with a woman beneath his class. Can each overcome their own pride and prejudice?
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, Matthew Macfadyen, Brenda Blethyn, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 330,832 | Gross: $38.41M
While I'll admit that it wasn't as good as the book... It's my favourite version because Matthew MacFadyen is well... hot. I love his deep voice.
17. Broken English (2007)
PG-13 | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Since college, Nora hasn't had much luck with men. Now in her 30s, she works in a NYC hotel going nowhere. That is, until she meets Julien.
Director: Zoe R. Cassavetes | Stars: Parker Posey, Melvil Poupaud, Gena Rowlands, Drea de Matteo
Votes: 7,089 | Gross: $0.96M
I really felt for Nora. Poor girl. The scene where she's having lunch with her mom and she starts crying, I cried too. This is also the best example I've seen of what a anxiety attack feels like.
18. Reality Bites (1994)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A documentary filmmaker and her fellow Generation X graduates face life after college, looking for work and love in Houston.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Winona Ryder, Ethan Hawke, Janeane Garofalo, Steve Zahn
Votes: 53,649 | Gross: $20.98M
Oh, Troy. Such an *beep* Such a babe.
19. He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
PG-13 | 129 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
This Baltimore-set movie of interconnecting story arcs deals with the challenges of reading or misreading human behavior.
Director: Ken Kwapis | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Aniston, Jennifer Connelly, Morgan Lily
Votes: 182,266 | Gross: $93.95M
"You are me exception." I'll be honest and say that I cried like a little girl in that scene.
20. Across the Universe (2007)
PG-13 | 133 min | Drama, Fantasy, History
The music of The Beatles and the Vietnam War form the backdrop for the romance between an upper-class American girl and a poor Liverpudlian artist.
Director: Julie Taymor | Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jim Sturgess, Joe Anderson, Dana Fuchs
Votes: 114,275 | Gross: $51.66M
I sincerely believe that this needs no explanation.
21. Dangerous Beauty (1998)
R | 111 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A Venetian courtesan becomes a hero to her city, but later becomes the target of an inquisition by the Church for witchcraft.
Director: Marshall Herskovitz | Stars: Catherine McCormack, Rufus Sewell, Oliver Platt, Fred Ward
Votes: 19,638 | Gross: $4.53M
So so so romantic. Rufus Sewell needs a new agent because he's not in enough romantic movies.
22. Keith (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Romance
Natalie, head of her curriculum activities in high school and riding on a tennis scholarship for college, gets Keith as her Chemistry lab partner. As Natalie can be uptight, Keith proves to be the opposite, even while hiding a secret.
Director: Todd Kessler | Stars: Elisabeth Harnois, Jesse McCartney, Margo Harshman, Ignacio Serricchio
Votes: 37,395
Shut up! I'm a sucker alright!
23. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Two newly acquainted music-lovers spend the night scouting the streets of New York City in search of their favourite band's surprise secret show. All the while, they're both being chased after by their tempting but devious exes.
Director: Peter Sollett | Stars: Michael Cera, Kat Dennings, Aaron Yoo, Rafi Gavron
Votes: 95,380 | Gross: $31.49M
I read the book and it was ten thousand times better. I enjoyed the casting of the leads but the book was so intelligent. Like a teen version of Before Sunrise. The movie disappointed me.
24. Never Been Kissed (1999)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A newspaper reporter enrolls in high school as part of research for a story.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Drew Barrymore, David Arquette, Michael Vartan, Molly Shannon
Votes: 97,585 | Gross: $55.47M
Drew is a cutie. The last scene is in my opinion one of the greatest movie music moments in history.
25. Bright Star (2009)
PG | 119 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
The three-year romance between 19th-century poet John Keats and Fanny Brawne near the end of his life.
Director: Jane Campion | Stars: Abbie Cornish, Ben Whishaw, Paul Schneider, Kerry Fox
Votes: 28,706 | Gross: $4.44M
I cried for two hours after this movie. I'm not exaggerating. My husband kept asking me what was wrong.
26. A Very Long Engagement (2004)
R | 133 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Tells the story of a young woman's relentless search for her fiancé, who has disappeared from the trenches of the Somme during World War One.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Gaspard Ulliel, Jodie Foster, Dominique Pinon
Votes: 75,958 | Gross: $6.17M
Sooo harsh and sad but it's also so uplifting because she never gave up. She just knew that he was still alive.
27. Cashback (2006)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a painful breakup, Ben develops insomnia. To kill time, he starts working the late night shift at the local supermarket, where his artistic imagination runs wild.
Director: Sean Ellis | Stars: Sean Biggerstaff, Emilia Fox, Michelle Ryan, Erica Ellis
Votes: 90,795 | Gross: $0.02M
I just loved it. It was so original.
28. My Blueberry Nights (2007)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Romance
A young lonely woman takes a soul-searching journey across America to resolve her questions about love while encountering a series of off-beat characters along the way.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Norah Jones, Jude Law, Natalie Portman, Chad R. Davis
Votes: 56,559 | Gross: $0.87M
The most attractive I've ever seen Jude Law. And If it's good enough for Chan Marshel (Cat Power) it's good enough for me.
29. Elizabethtown (2005)
PG-13 | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
During a hometown memorial for his Kentucky-born father, a young man begins an unexpected romance with a too-good-to-be-true stewardess.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Orlando Bloom, Kirsten Dunst, Susan Sarandon, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 72,709 | Gross: $26.84M
Any movie with that much Ryan Adams on the soundtrack deserves my vote even if I'd rather poke out my own eyes than sit through Orlando Bloom for two hours.
30. Playing by Heart (1998)
R | 121 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Eleven articulate people work through affairs of the heart in Los Angeles.
Director: Willard Carroll | Stars: Gillian Anderson, Ellen Burstyn, Sean Connery, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 20,292 | Gross: $3.96M
Hehehe... What can I say?
31. Before Sunset (2004)
R | 80 min | Drama, Romance
Nine years after Jesse and Celine first met, they encounter each other again on the French leg of Jesse's book tour.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Vernon Dobtcheff, Louise Lemoine Torrès
Votes: 287,898 | Gross: $5.82M
So so so so so romantic and real. I can watch this movie again and again.
32. The Yellow Handkerchief (2008)
PG-13 | 102 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A road trip through Louisiana transforms three strangers who were originally brought together by their respective feelings of loneliness.
Director: Udayan Prasad | Stars: William Hurt, Maria Bello, Kristen Stewart, Eddie Redmayne
Votes: 8,901 | Gross: $0.32M
Eddie Redmayne is really cute. I even watched the horrendous Pillars Of The Earth from start to finish because of him.
33. Some Kind of Wonderful (1987)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Romance
When Keith goes out with Amanda, the girl of his dreams, Amanda's ex-boyfriend plans to get back at Keith. Meanwhile, Keith's best friend, tomboy Watts, realizes she has feelings for Keith.
Director: Howard Deutch | Stars: Eric Stoltz, Mary Stuart Masterson, Lea Thompson, Craig Sheffer
Votes: 34,666 | Gross: $18.55M
Oh the kiss! I always wanted to kiss Eric Stoltz... Oh well.
34. Love and Mary (2007)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Mary is a sophisticated pastry chef who's struggling to keep the doors of her bakery open. Facing eviction, she decides to return home with her fiancé Brent to collect a sizable engagement ... See full summary »
Director: Elizabeth Harrison | Stars: Gabriel Mann, Lauren German, Whitney Able, Benjamin Gourley
Votes: 564
I love Gabriel Mann. Ever since I saw Josie And The Pussycats. I dunno what it is about him that just... I dunno.
35. Mad Men (2007–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama
A drama about one of New York's most prestigious ad agencies at the beginning of the 1960s, focusing on one of the firm's most mysterious but extremely talented ad executives, Donald Draper.
Stars: Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones
Votes: 260,610
I know it's a tv show but I really route for Pete and Peggy. I love Pete. So so so much. He just wants his respect!
36. Dakota Skye (2008)
R | 89 min | Drama, Romance
A girl with the supernatural ability to see through other peoples' lies, falls in love with a mysterious boy who always tells the truth.
Director: John Humber | Stars: Scott F. Anderson, Matt Baker, Eileen Boylan, Laci Couts
Votes: 3,314
I think the boy is really cute.
37. The Exploding Girl (2009)
Unrated | 79 min | Drama
On a summer break from college, a young epileptic woman struggles to balance her feelings for her fledgling boyfriend while her friend Al crashes with her for the season.
Director: Bradley Rust Gray | Stars: Zoe Kazan, Mark Rendall, Maryann Urbano, Hunter Canning
Votes: 1,949 | Gross: $0.02M
So awkward. The last ten minutes make the whole thing worth it.
38. Harold and Maude (1971)
PG | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Young, rich, and obsessed with death, Harold finds himself changed forever when he meets lively septuagenarian Maude at a funeral.
Director: Hal Ashby | Stars: Ruth Gordon, Bud Cort, Vivian Pickles, Cyril Cusack
Votes: 81,859
Harold is a dream boat. My husband and I have dressed up as them for the past three years in a row.
39. Pretty in Pink (1986)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A poor girl must choose between the affections of dating her childhood sweetheart or a rich but sensitive playboy.
Director: Howard Deutch | Stars: Molly Ringwald, Jon Cryer, Harry Dean Stanton, Annie Potts
Votes: 88,605 | Gross: $40.47M
Love the movie but every single time I watch it I change my mind about who she should end up with.
Tell Your Friends