2011 Films I've Seen w/Ratings
by jomovieguru | created - 13 Oct 2011 | updated - 08 Jan 2012 | PublicHere all the films I've seen this year and my rating of them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry, Ron, and Hermione search for Voldemort's remaining Horcruxes in their effort to destroy the Dark Lord as the final battle rages on at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 948,204 | Gross: $381.01M
9, best film Ive seen this year so far. Brilliant end to this series, have been waiting a long to see this and it did not disappoint.
2. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 723,513 | Gross: $146.41M
8, So much better than the other X-Men that it was a brilliant film on its own, well done Matthew Vaughn!
3. The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A lawyer defending a wealthy man begins to believe his client is guilty of more than just one crime.
Director: Brad Furman | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Marisa Tomei, Ryan Phillippe, William H. Macy
Votes: 253,726 | Gross: $58.01M
8, One of my favourites for the year, it won't win any oscars, but Marissa Tomei and Ryan Phillipe were fantastic and I thought the whole premise was really great!
4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A substance designed to help the brain repair itself gives advanced intelligence to a chimpanzee who leads an ape uprising.
Director: Rupert Wyatt | Stars: James Franco, Andy Serkis, Freida Pinto, Karin Konoval
Votes: 558,696 | Gross: $176.76M
8, Surprise of the year.
5. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 549,653 | Gross: $54.71M
7.5, Much better than I expected, I quite enjoyed it.
6. The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Intrepid reporter Tintin and Captain Haddock set off on a treasure hunt for a sunken ship commanded by Haddock's ancestor.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jamie Bell, Andy Serkis, Daniel Craig, Simon Pegg
Votes: 243,182 | Gross: $77.59M
7.5, also very enjoyable. A very good adaptation.
7. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 296,093 | Gross: $116.60M
1, HORRIBLE. DONT EVER SEE THIS FILM.
8. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 407,063 | Gross: $209.84M
7, Much better than the other F&F movies.
9. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes is on the trail of criminal mastermind Professor Moriarty, who is carrying out a string of random crimes across Europe.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Jared Harris, Rachel McAdams
Votes: 480,342 | Gross: $186.85M
7, a tad disappointing, but still a good film...
10. Limitless (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A mysterious pill that enables the user to access 100% of his brain's abilities transforms a struggling writer into a financial wizard, but it also puts him in a new world with many dangers.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Anna Friel, Abbie Cornish, Robert De Niro
Votes: 612,265 | Gross: $79.25M
7, Great idea, but could've been developed more.
11. The Next Three Days (2010)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A married couple's life is turned upside down when the wife is accused of a murder.
Director: Paul Haggis | Stars: Russell Crowe, Elizabeth Banks, Liam Neeson, Michael Buie
Votes: 206,580 | Gross: $21.15M
7, loved it.
12. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 896,630 | Gross: $176.65M
6, solid Marvel movie, but nothing remarkable.
13. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Autobots learn of a Cybertronian spacecraft hidden on the moon, and race against the Decepticons to reach it and to learn its secrets.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Tyrese Gibson, Josh Duhamel
Votes: 431,980 | Gross: $352.39M
6, Good movie, but was just too long.
14. 1911 (2011)
R | 99 min | Drama, History, War
A historical drama based on the founding of the Republic of China when nationalist forces led by Sun Yat-sen overthrew the Qing Dynasty.
Directors: Tao Hai, Wei Li, Guoqiang Tang, Li Zhang, Jackie Chan | Stars: Jackie Chan, Winston Chao, Bingbing Li, Chun Sun
Votes: 6,527 | Gross: $0.13M
6, Jackie Chan's 100th film, nice blend of English, Chinese and German dialogue and a signature Jackie kung-fu seen to top it off.
15. Rio (2011)
G | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Blu, a domesticated macaw from small-town Minnesota, meets the fiercely independent Jewel, he takes off on an adventure to Rio de Janeiro with the bird of his dreams.
Director: Carlos Saldanha | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Anne Hathaway, George Lopez, Karen Disher
Votes: 248,432 | Gross: $143.62M
5, Somewhere in between better than average and OK.
16. In Time (2011)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future where people stop aging at 25, but are engineered to live only one more year, having the means to buy your way out of the situation is a shot at immortal youth. Will Salas is accused of murder and on the run with a hostage.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Justin Timberlake, Amanda Seyfried, Cillian Murphy, Olivia Wilde
Votes: 446,212 | Gross: $37.52M
6, Meh, Amanda Seyfried is hot.
17. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Ian McShane, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 563,999 | Gross: $241.06M
6, for me, it was good, nice action scenes, some fresh faces, but the lack of will and elizabeth really stopped it from being great.
18. Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A spaceship arrives in 1873 Arizona to take over the Earth, starting with the Wild West region. All that stands in their way: a posse of cowboys and natives.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Daniel Craig, Harrison Ford, Olivia Wilde, Abigail Spencer
Votes: 232,452 | Gross: $100.24M
6, Also, not bad; Daniel Craig did everything he could have with this, Harrison Ford is too old.
19. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,003 | Gross: $181.03M
5.5, overrated, I didnt think it was that great, but still a good movie.
20. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Po and his friends fight to stop a peacock villain from conquering China with a deadly new weapon, but first the Dragon Warrior must come to terms with his past.
Director: Jennifer Yuh Nelson | Stars: Jack Black, Angelina Jolie, Jackie Chan, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 320,599 | Gross: $165.25M
5, what you expect, not as good as the first, but still had its moments.
21. I Am Number Four (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Aliens and their Guardians are hiding on Earth from intergalactic bounty hunters. They can only be killed in numerical order, and Number Four is next on the list. This is his story.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Timothy Olyphant, Dianna Agron, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 246,283 | Gross: $55.10M
5, Okay, nothing special.
22. Unknown (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
When a man awakens from a coma only to discover that someone has taken on his identity, he teams up with a young woman to prove who he is.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Diane Kruger, January Jones, Aidan Quinn
Votes: 269,346 | Gross: $63.69M
5, Massive disappointment for me. I was really looking forward to this, and the ending just didn't cut it for me.
23. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,677 | Gross: $98.78M
5, had its moments, but wasn't that good. Jay Chou really carried this film and Cameron Diaz got about as much screen time as the audience was laughing.
24. Battle Los Angeles (2011)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A squad of U.S. Marines becomes the last line of defense against a global invasion.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Michelle Rodriguez, Bridget Moynahan, Ramón Rodríguez
Votes: 185,157 | Gross: $83.55M
5, some cool disaster shots, but again, nothing special.
25. Soul Surfer (2011)
PG | 112 min | Biography, Drama, Family
Bethany Hamilton, a professional surfer, loses her left arm in a shark attack. Unwilling to pay attention to the gravity of her situation, Bethany decides to get back into the ocean and surf again.
Director: Sean McNamara | Stars: AnnaSophia Robb, Dennis Quaid, Helen Hunt, Carrie Underwood
Votes: 52,890 | Gross: $43.85M
5, great story, horribly acted.
26. Johnny English Reborn (2011)
PG | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Johnny English goes up against international assassins hunting down Chinese Premier Xiang Ping.
Director: Oliver Parker | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Rosamund Pike, Dominic West, Roger Barclay
Votes: 140,831 | Gross: $8.31M
4, had some laugh out loud moments, but its Johnny English and it will never be taken seriously.
27. Cars 2 (2011)
G | 106 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Star race car Lightning McQueen and his pal Mater head overseas to compete in the World Grand Prix race. But the road to the championship becomes rocky as Mater gets caught up in an intriguing adventure of his own: international espionage.
Directors: John Lasseter, Bradford Lewis | Stars: Owen Wilson, Larry the Cable Guy, Michael Caine, Emily Mortimer
Votes: 217,878 | Gross: $191.45M
5, disappointing follow up to Cars (2006)
28. Zookeeper (2011)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A group of zoo animals decide to break their code of silence in order to help their lovable zookeeper find love, without opting to leave his current job for something more illustrious.
Director: Frank Coraci | Stars: Kevin James, Rosario Dawson, Leslie Bibb, Ken Jeong
Votes: 65,186 | Gross: $80.36M
3, I was never really laughing.
29. Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)
PG | 94 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
The life of a businessman begins to change after he inherits six penguins, and as he transforms his apartment into a winter wonderland, his professional side starts to unravel.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Jim Carrey, Carla Gugino, Angela Lansbury, Ophelia Lovibond
Votes: 105,606 | Gross: $68.22M
2, better than Green Lantern
30. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The IMF is shut down when it's implicated in the bombing of the Kremlin, causing Ethan Hunt and his new team to go rogue to clear their organization's name.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Votes: 528,344 | Gross: $209.40M
7.5, it really was everything you want an action to be. The fresh faces revived the franchise.
Tell Your Friends