Most Disturbing Films
by Pu_Rock | created - 01 May 2012 | updated - 08 Jan 2015 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. A Serbian Film (2010)
NC-17 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An aging porn star agrees to participate in an "art film" in order to make a clean break from the business, only to discover that he has been drafted into making a pedophilia and necrophilia themed snuff film.
Director: Srdjan Spasojevic | Stars: Srdjan 'Zika' Todorovic, Sergej Trifunovic, Jelena Gavrilovic, Slobodan Bestic
Votes: 71,731
Heard it was intense and very disturbing. Saw it, they were right. It amazes me how you can get people (Investors, actors, crew) to buy into it. "This is what I want to shoot........." "Wut?"
Best description: Salo on Crack.
2. Bijitâ Q (2001)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
A troubled and perverted family find their lives intruded by a mysterious stranger who seems to help find a balance in their disturbing natures.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ken'ichi Endô, Shungiku Uchida, Kazushi Watanabe, Jun Mutô
Votes: 17,056
If you want disturbing, then then this movie pretty much covers it all. I don't know another movie which covers as much perverted ground as this flick does. Murder, Necrophilia, Rape, Lactation, dis functionality, etc.
3. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
TV-MA | 117 min | Drama
In World War II Italy, four fascist libertines round up nine adolescent boys and girls and subject them to 120 days of physical, mental, and sexual torture.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Paolo Bonacelli, Giorgio Cataldi, Uberto Paolo Quintavalle, Aldo Valletti
Votes: 65,860
Some call it Art. Some Call it Filth. Its a film that you won't want people know that you watched. I felt dirty and depraved after watching.
4. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,709 | Gross: $0.75M
Not a horror movie. But just an overall mind-messing film. Uses a different style of filming as well which drives your mind even more bonkers.
5. Antichrist (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A grieving couple retreat to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage, but nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm
Votes: 136,573 | Gross: $0.40M
Oh this movie has sex. This movie's disturbing images thrives on it. Pretty much disturbing throughout.
6. Gummo (1997)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Drama
Lonely residents of a tornado-stricken Ohio town wander the deserted landscape trying to fulfill their boring, nihilistic lives.
Director: Harmony Korine | Stars: Nick Sutton, Jacob Sewell, Lara Tosh, Jacob Reynolds
Votes: 38,260 | Gross: $0.02M
Korine has a sick mind. Gummo combs the depths of white trash lore to find the bottom of the barrel. What is most disturbing? A brother whores out his retarded sister and if that isn't bad enough, he likes to watch.
7. Aftermath (1994)
Not Rated | 30 min | Short, Horror
A short film wherein a man working in a morgue mutilates and defiles one of the corpses.
Director: Nacho Cerdá | Stars: Pep Tosar, Jordi Tarrida, Ángel Tarris, Xevi Collellmir
Votes: 5,711
So those are the perks of being a morgue worker? Honestly, really wouldn't surprise me if somebody actually behaved like that. Its a short flick but its sick and packs punches fast.
8. The Burning Moon (1992)
Not Rated | 86 min | Horror
A young drug addict reads his little sister two macabre bedtime stories, one about a serial killer on a blind date, the other about a psychotic priest terrorizing his village.
Director: Olaf Ittenbach | Stars: Beate Neumeyer, Bernd Muggenthaler, Ellen Fischer, Alfons Sigllechner
Votes: 1,259
The majority of this movie is absolute garbage. Horrible acting. Horrible production value. Horrible everything. But the last 15 minutes or so is well worth the wait. The best depiction of Hell.
9. Martyrs (2008)
R | 99 min | Horror
A young woman's quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tormented her as a child leads her and a friend, who is also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Morjana Alaoui, Mylène Jampanoï, Catherine Bégin, Robert Toupin
Votes: 106,483
Actually a well-done, thought-provoking film if you can get past the disturbing physical and mental aspect of it.
10. August Underground (2001 Video)
Unrated | 70 min | Horror
Two serial killers go on a murdering rampage as one films the outcome from behind a video camera.
Director: Fred Vogel | Stars: Kyle Dealman, Casey Eganey, Dan Friedman, Alexa Iris
Votes: 3,644
No plot, no credible actors, no direction. Just two guys filming their sick brains. It's gross enough to be disturbing though.
11. The Human Centipede 2 (Full Sequence) (2011)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror
Inspired by the fictional Dr. Heiter, disturbed loner Martin dreams of creating a 12-person centipede and sets out to realize his sick fantasy.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Laurence R. Harvey, Ashlynn Yennie, Maddi Black, Kandace Caine
Votes: 42,968 | Gross: $0.12M
Takes the first one, puts it on steroids, and sees how far it can take your stomach (no pun intended).
12. Begotten (1989)
Unrated | 72 min | Fantasy, Horror
Presented in a surreal, gory and entirely visual manner, Begotten tells of the death of religion, the abuse of nature by Man and a nihilistic outlook on what life ultimately is.
Director: E. Elias Merhige | Stars: Brian Salzberg, Donna Dempsey, Stephen Charles Barry, James Gandia
Votes: 11,760
Read up on this flick before watching it. You have to understand the imagery, just to know what's going on. But once you know what's going on, it's actually quite a sick ride. The film definitely requires patience.
13. Taxidermia (2006)
Not Rated | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
Three generations of men, including a pervert that constantly seeks for new kinds of satisfaction, an obese speed eater and a passionate embalmer.
Director: György Pálfi | Stars: Csaba Czene, István Gyuricza, Gina Moreno, Éva Kuli
Votes: 18,636 | Gross: $0.01M
I don't know what to call this movie. Horror? Comedy? Masterpiece? Beautifully shot. Many scenes are bizarre and disgusting. Don't blink or your miss something crazy (like a pigeon pooping).
14. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 340,562 | Gross: $25.59M
Great sci-horror. The movie overall isn't that disturbing. Just the end scene. It will leave an impression on your mind.
15. Island of Death (1976)
Not Rated | 108 min | Horror, Romance
A couple of perverted and maniac killers get loose on a Greek island.
Director: Nico Mastorakis | Stars: Bob Behling, Jane Lyle, Jessica Dublin, Gerard Gonalons
Votes: 4,832
This barely ekes on. If it weren't for the guy having sex with the Sheep it wouldn't have made it. Look, the acting was bad and the movie never really had its moments. I can't recommend it, but it tries to push the envelope.
16. Hated: GG Allin & the Murder Junkies (1993)
Not Rated | 52 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
Documentary about notorious punk rock performer GG Allin.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: GG Allin, Merle Allin, Brian Unk Hunter, Shireen Kadivar
Votes: 3,519
G.G. Allin definitely lived the punk rock lifestyle. This documentary shows it all. I mean IT ALL.
17. Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Unrated | 95 min | Adventure, Horror
During a rescue mission into the Amazon rainforest, a professor stumbles across lost film shot by a missing documentary crew.
Director: Ruggero Deodato | Stars: Robert Kerman, Francesca Ciardi, Perry Pirkanen, Luca Barbareschi
Votes: 61,169
I add this because many people think that a Most Disturbing List needs to have this film. It didn't make me squim, or make me feel like crap after watching it. So I am reluctant to put it on. It does deserve credit points for helping to pave the way (if that's a good thing).
18. Nekromantik (1988)
Not Rated | 71 min | Horror
A street sweeper who cleans up after grisly accidents brings home a full corpse for him and his wife to enjoy sexually, but is dismayed to see that his wife prefers the corpse over him.
Director: Jörg Buttgereit | Stars: Bernd Daktari Lorenz, Beatrice Manowski, Harald Lundt, Collosseo
Votes: 10,980
19. Ken Park (2002)
Not Rated | 93 min | Drama
Ken Park is about several Californian skateboarders' lives and relationships with and without their parents.
Directors: Larry Clark, Edward Lachman | Stars: Adam Chubbuck, James Bullard, Seth Gray, Eddie Daniels
Votes: 30,813
When I watched this I immediately thought Gummo, and lo and behold to my surprise, Korine was a writer on this flick. Combing the depths of white trash lore once again. Gummo wasn't enough.
20. Singapore Sling (1990)
Not Rated | 111 min | Drama, Horror
A man searching for his long-lost lover is kidnapped by her killers, an insane, mother-daughter duo, and they force him to commit various sexual atrocities with them.
Director: Nikos Nikolaidis | Stars: Meredyth Herold, Panos Thanassoulis, Michele Valley
Votes: 2,767
This is fringe. I actually enjoyed this flick. This gets the nod specifically for the 'Roman Shower'.
21. Pink Flamingos (1972)
NC-17 | 93 min | Comedy, Crime
Notorious Baltimore criminal and underground figure Divine goes up against a sleazy married couple who make a passionate attempt to humiliate her and seize her tabloid-given title as "The Filthiest Person Alive".
Director: John Waters | Stars: Divine, David Lochary, Mary Vivian Pearce, Mink Stole
Votes: 27,913 | Gross: $0.18M
Okay maybe not the most 'disturbing' but definitely the most disgusting : )
It's most disturbing attribute: The Karaoking *beep*
22. Thundercrack! (1975)
160 min | Adult, Comedy, Horror
With a killer gorilla on the loose, a group of strangers find themselves stranded at a remote mansion of a grieving madwoman one dark and stormy night. They indulge in swapping bizarre personal backstories - and bodily fluids.
Director: Curt McDowell | Stars: Marion Eaton, George Kuchar, Melinda McDowell, Phillip Heffernan
Votes: 889
Thinking back there weren't too many deeply disturbing things. But when you get done watching you ask yourself, am I disturbed for sitting through this?
It's most disturbing attribute: A Gorilla that rapes guy.
23. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
NC-17 | 124 min | Crime, Drama
At Le Hollandais gourmet restaurant, every night is filled with opulence, decadence and gluttony. But when the cook, a thief, his wife and her lover all come together, they unleash a shocking torrent of sex, food, murder and revenge.
Director: Peter Greenaway | Stars: Richard Bohringer, Michael Gambon, Helen Mirren, Alan Howard
Votes: 41,755 | Gross: $7.72M
Deep Fringe pick. The utter brutality of one of the lead characters (who would later go on to play Dumbledore), child brutality, wife beating, rotting food, and the cherry on top (or otherwise known as the cooked dead body - male anatomy and all) was enough to merit recognition.
But at least it is offset by a younger Mirren in the buff to ease the pain of the eyes.
24. Excision (2012)
Not Rated | 81 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
A disturbed, delusional high-school student with aspirations of a career in medicine goes to extremes to earn the approval of her controlling mother.
Director: Richard Bates Jr. | Stars: AnnaLynne McCord, Roger Bart, Ariel Winter, Traci Lords
Votes: 24,621
Excellent 'disturbed' performance by the lead. Gorgeous film to boot. Well worth the watch.
25. Blood Sucking Freaks (1976)
Unrated | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
In the Theatre of the Macabre in New York Sardu and his assistants present a show involving the torture and mutilation of young women. The audience assumes it is just an act but the torture is real, as are the deaths.
Director: Joel M. Reed | Stars: Seamus O'Brien, Viju Krem, Niles McMaster, Dan Fauci
Votes: 6,287
26. Wedding Trough (1974)
Not Rated | 80 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
An allegoric male character falls in love with his pig.
Director: Thierry Zéno | Star: Dominique Garny
Votes: 1,661
27. The Sinners of Hell (1960)
Not Rated | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A group of sinners involved in interconnected tales of murder, revenge, deceit and adultery all meet at the Gates of Hell.
Director: Nobuo Nakagawa | Stars: Shigeru Amachi, Utako Mitsuya, Yôichi Numata, Hiroshi Hayashi
Votes: 4,575
28. Funny Games (1997)
Not Rated | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two violent young men take a mother, father, and son hostage in their vacation cabin and force them to play sadistic "games" with one another for their own amusement.
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Susanne Lothar, Ulrich Mühe, Arno Frisch, Frank Giering
Votes: 84,143
29. Moebius (2013)
Unrated | 89 min | Drama, Thriller
A father driven into desire, a son coveting that of his father's and the sorrowful maternity that hovers them into tragedy.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Cho Jae-hyun, Seo Yeong-ju, Lee Na-ra, Na Chul
Votes: 6,563
Tell Your Friends