TV Programmes I have got excited about watching a new episode of. Work in progress
by NLPer | created - 19 Aug 2012 | updated - 14 Oct 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dallas (1978–1991)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
J.R. Ewing, a Texas oil baron, uses manipulation and blackmail to achieve his ambitions, both business and personal. He often comes into conflict with his brother Bobby, his arch-enemy Cliff Barnes and his long-suffering wife Sue Ellen.
Stars: Larry Hagman, Ken Kercheval, Patrick Duffy, Linda Gray
Votes: 16,578
This is an old one but it was a goodie at the time
2. Six Feet Under (2001–2005)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A chronicle of the lives of a dysfunctional family who run an independent funeral home in Los Angeles.
Stars: Peter Krause, Michael C. Hall, Frances Conroy, Lauren Ambrose
Votes: 149,335
I loved the first couple of seasons but lost touch with it and then because it changed I wasnt able to catch up
3. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 470,772
What a great programme it was hard hitting but with a streak of humour too
4. House M.D. (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Mystery
Using a crack team of doctors and his wits, an antisocial maverick doctor specializing in diagnostic medicine does whatever it takes to solve puzzling cases that come his way.
Stars: Hugh Laurie, Omar Epps, Robert Sean Leonard, Jesse Spencer
Votes: 513,042
What a great original series, and Hugh Laurie was fantastic
5. Only Fools and Horses (1981–2003)
TV-PG | 95 min | Comedy
Comedy that follows two brothers from London's rough Peckham estate as they wheel and deal through a number of dodgy deals and search for the big score that'll make them millionaires.
Stars: David Jason, Nicholas Lyndhurst, Roger Lloyd Pack, Buster Merryfield
Votes: 56,680
An absolute classic, a few ropey one off christmas specials and not sure they should have brought them back once they were millionaires but still a great series
6. Green Wing (2004–2007)
TV-14 | 65 min | Comedy, Drama
Funky hospital-based sketch-comedy-drama type show.
Stars: Sally Bretton, Oliver Chris, Olivia Colman, Michelle Gomez
Votes: 12,776
What can I say just pure genius
7. Soap (1977–1981)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The soap-operish antics of two families: the Campbells and the Tates.
Stars: Katherine Helmond, Rod Roddy, Richard Mulligan, Cathryn Damon
Votes: 8,273
I absolutely loved this series, it was so funny and so different at the time
8. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000–2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In Las Vegas, a squad of forensic investigators are trained to solve crimes by meticulously examining the evidence. They employ advanced technology and their rationality to detect the perpetrators.
Stars: William Petersen, Laurence Fishburne, Ted Danson, George Eads
Votes: 89,083
Great series and the best of the three. I think Ted Danson is doing a great job
9. CSI: NY (2004–2013)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Forensic scientists and investigators of the New York City Police Department unveil the circumstances behind mysterious and unusual deaths.
Stars: Gary Sinise, Carmine Giovinazzo, Hill Harper, Eddie Cahill
Votes: 49,578
This is my second favorite of the CSI's
10. CSI: Miami (2002–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An elite unit, led by an ex-homicide cop, which is linked to the Miami-Dade Police Department, uses all possible resources and skills at their disposal to solve complex crimes in cross-cultural Miami.
Stars: David Caruso, Emily Procter, Adam Rodriguez, Rex Linn
Votes: 61,183
I watch this from time to time but I find Horatio's meaningful looks a little nauseating after a while
11. Modern Family (2009–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three different, but related, families face trials and tribulations in their own uniquely comedic ways.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Sofía Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell
Votes: 483,198
I dont have satalite so dont get to watch this very often but when I do I love it
12. Castle (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a psychopath commits murders based on novelist Castle's books, Detective Beckett seeks his help to solve the case. He decides to work with her and uses his experiences as research for his novels.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Stana Katic, Susan Sullivan, Jon Huertas
Votes: 174,341
I like this programme it is not too challenging or gory with a nice streak of humour. Castle is good to look at too. Characters seem to gel well together
13. The Mentalist (2008–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A famous "psychic" outs himself as a fake, and starts working as a consultant for the California Bureau of Investigation so he can find "Red John", the madman who killed his wife and daughter.
Stars: Simon Baker, Robin Tunney, Tim Kang, Owain Yeoman
Votes: 200,509
Again not too challenging, good escapism
14. Accused (2010–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Created by Jimmy McGovern, each episode of this series examines a person who is accused of a crime and what led them to end up in the Dock.
Stars: Michael Maloney, Chord Melodic, Andrew Readman, Rosina Carbone
Votes: 2,937
This is a really good series. The second series has just started airing and looks to be up to the same high standard
15. Early Doors (2003–2004)
30 min | Comedy
Set in The Grapes, where the daily life of the locals, including jack-the-lads Joe and Duffy, landlord Ken and his police officer cronies Phil and Nige, old git Tommy and single mum Janice - revolves around love, loneliness and urinals.
Stars: John Henshaw, Rita May, Mark Benton, Craig Cash
Votes: 2,534
I loved this very low key series, starred a number of actors before they became better known such as james mcavoy, mark benton and maxine peake.
16. The Royle Family (1998–2012)
45 min | Comedy
A British sitcom about the everyday life of a working-class family in Northwest England: watching telly, smoking, drinking, and bickering.
Stars: Caroline Aherne, Craig Cash, Sue Johnston, Ricky Tomlinson
Votes: 9,084
Again a superb series which had some great characters
17. Phoenix Nights (2001–2002)
25 min | Comedy
The misadventures of club owner Brian Potter who is determined to make The Phoenix Club the best working men's club in Greater Manchester.
Stars: Peter Kay, Dave Spikey, Justin Moorhouse, Paddy McGuinness
Votes: 7,600
Peter Kay at his best
18. Max & Paddy's Road to Nowhere (2004)
25 min | Comedy
Hopeless doormen Max and Paddy leave clubland and embark on a series of wild and exciting adventures in their prized motorhome, "Easy Rider" style.
Stars: Peter Kay, Paddy McGuinness, Lisa Hammond, Tony Mooney
Votes: 3,646
A spin off from Phoenix nights, a couple of duff episodes, didnt like the one with noddy holder in for example, but on the whole well worth watching
19. Mork & Mindy (1978–1982)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
A wacky alien comes to Earth to study its residents and the life of the human woman he boards with is never the same.
Stars: Robin Williams, Pam Dawber, Ralph James, Conrad Janis
Votes: 12,665
A real blast from the past. Loved robin williams and the woman who played mindy Pam Dawber went on to marry Mark Harmon guy from NCIS, bit of trivia for you
20. Inspector Morse (1987–2000)
TV-14 | 3,431 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Chief Inspector Morse has an ear for Western classical music, a taste for beer, and a nose for crime. He and Detective Sergeant Robert Lewis solve intriguing cases in and around the Oxford area.
Stars: John Thaw, Kevin Whately, James Grout, Peter Woodthorpe
Votes: 14,348
Who knew Oxford was such a dangerous place to live
21. Wire in the Blood (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 69 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A psychologist gets inside of the minds of both killers and victims to aid the police in solving gruesome serial killings in Northern England.
Stars: Robson Green, Mark Letheren, Emma Handy, Mark Penfold
Votes: 9,361
In the beginning I didnt like Robson in this thought he was over acting but in the end found him to be a believable character
22. Vera (2011–2025)
TV-PG | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
With her caustic wit and singular charm, DCI Vera Stanhope leads her team as they face a series of captivating murder mysteries set against the breathtaking Northumberland landscape.
Stars: Brenda Blethyn, Jon Morrison, Riley Jones, Kenny Doughty
Votes: 20,031
Brenda Blethyn is such an excellent actress
23. Scott & Bailey (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Detectives Janet Scott & Rachel Bailey investigate murders with Manchester Police's Major Incident Team.
Stars: Suranne Jones, Lesley Sharp, Tony Mooney, David Prosho
Votes: 11,035
Updated British answer to Cagney and Lacey
24. Detective Montalbano (1999–2021)
TV-14 | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Commissioner Montalbano works in Vigata, Montelusa province with Deputy Commissioner Augello and Inspector Fazio, in each episode Montalbano solves complicated cases with his characteristic cunning in a rural Sicily ruled by the mafia.
Stars: Luca Zingaretti, Peppino Mazzotta, Angelo Russo, Cesare Bocci
Votes: 4,414
25. Roots (1977)
TV-14 | 74 min | Biography, Drama, History
A dramatization of author Alex Haley's family line from ancestor Kunta Kinte's enslavement to his descendants' liberation.
Stars: LeVar Burton, Robert Reed, John Amos, Louis Gossett Jr.
Votes: 18,869
26. Californication (2007–2014)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A writer tries to juggle his career, his relationship with his daughter and his ex-girlfriend, as well as his appetite for beautiful women.
Stars: David Duchovny, Natascha McElhone, Evan Handler, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 188,381
Tell Your Friends