Movies I Will Never Watch Again
by EnvySenvy | created - 18 Jul 2018 | updated - 12 Aug 2018 | PublicA list of movies I could not sit through again, for various reasons.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Girl Next Door (2007)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Follows the unspeakable torture and abuses committed on a teenage girl in the care of her aunt and the boys who witness and fail to report the crime.
Director: Gregory Wilson | Stars: William Atherton, Blythe Auffarth, Blanche Baker, Kevin Chamberlin
Votes: 29,393
I think that The Girl Next Door is an incredibly important movie in that it doesn't allow Hollywood sensibilities to overly dilute the very real and terrible fate suffered by its inspiration, Sylvia Likens. Of course, the retelling doesn't nearly compare to what Likens must truly have experienced, but the harrowing and merciless depiction of abuse and torture is more than enough to make for deeply unpleasant viewing that I have no intention of enduring twice.
2. Martyrs (2008)
R | 99 min | Horror
A young woman's quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tormented her as a child leads her and a friend, who is also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Morjana Alaoui, Mylène Jampanoï, Catherine Bégin, Robert Toupin
Votes: 106,483
The debate on whether Martyrs is a philosophical master stroke or just more braindead torture porn makes no odds in regards to how completely depraved the movie is. There is nothing plausible that will make me watch the second half of it again.
3. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 310,598
There aren't enough tears left in my body.
4. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 127,521 | Gross: $7.00M
Eraserhead is similar to Martyrs in terms of philosophical resonance for me. While some people comprehend a biting artistic commentary on the weight of responsibility and parenthood, others see a battle of endurance filled with non-sensical imagery and faux art. I, sadly, fall into the latter.
5. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,709 | Gross: $0.75M
Most criticisms of Irreversible tend to settle into one of two camps; one which claims the first half is nauseating and gratuitous, and another which argues that the second is too tame in comparison. I stand in a weird middle ground where I recognise this movie is truly unsettling but think the imbalance between the two halves only makes what happens to Alex even more dreadful.
I could gush for hours about how good I think Irreversible is, how much it absorbed me and how long I couldn't get it out of my head after watching it, but were I to think practically I'd say a second viewing of one of the most horrific assaults ever captured on screen probably isn't good for my health.
6. Romina (2018)
77 min | Horror, Thriller
A shocking assault inspires horrific violence when a group of teens encounters a girl from their school while camping in a remote spot.
Director: Diego Cohen | Stars: Francisca Lozano, Arantza Ruiz, Oliver Nava, Claudia Zepeda
Votes: 2,427
The first movie on the list that I'm including purely for being an absolute crock of shit. I love the teen slasher sub-genre but Romina is the absolute bottom of the barrel, which is a real accolade considering the cesspit of mediocrity accompanying it.
The characters are wholly unlikeable, the motivations are flimsy, the twist is completely nonplussing and I mourn the 77 minutes I spent watching it. It doesn't even make up for its loathsome existence with any good gore. Fuck this movie.
Tell Your Friends