Top Ten Most Overrated Films in History
by grayremnant1 | created - 20 Feb 2018 | updated - 21 Feb 2018 | PublicFilms loved by critics, adored by audiences, showered with accolades, that are actually crap.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,415 | Gross: $274.09M
IMDb Rating: 7.8/10
Tomatometer: 96%
Metascore: 96/100
Awards: 7 Oscars, 1 Globe
Hands down, the most overrated piece of crap ever made. How this thing scored so highly with both laymen and critics is beyond me.
The plot of this film is so unbelievably hollow that you would have a hard time fulfilling the requirements of a short, let alone a feature length film. What I can tell you is that a movie about a woman frantically flailing their arms as she floats through space is not a movie. Hell, it's not even enough material for a video game. But somehow, everyone was not only satisfied with it, they adored it.
2. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 127,539 | Gross: $7.00M
IMDb Rating: 7.4/10
Tomatometer: 91%
Nothing more than the insane ramblings of a mental patient. A nightmarishly incoherent, cephalic mess of thought that closer resembles a drug-induced hallucination than a film.
3. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,096 | Gross: $292.58M
IMDb Rating: 8.8/10
Tomatometer: 86%
Metascore: 74/100
Awards: 4 Oscars
Just a generic Michael Bay action flick pretending to be something deeper. The so-called complexity serves as nothing more than a veil that obscures the absence of plot, character development, and intrigue that one expects to find in a Nolan film.
4. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,386,876 | Gross: $760.51M
IMDb Rating: 7.8/10
Tomatometer: 83%
Metascore: 83/100
Awards: 3 Oscars, 2 Globes
A flat-out work of plagiarism that, for some reason, got away with it. Not only did it steal it's entire plot (and, hell, even most of the imagery) from other, better works, it managed to glaze over those themes and focus on special effects.
5. Rope (1948)
Approved | 80 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two men attempt to prove they committed the perfect crime by hosting a dinner party after strangling their former classmate to death.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, John Dall, Farley Granger, Dick Hogan
Votes: 153,720
IMDb Rating: 8.0/10
Tomatometer: 97%
For a film made by the so-called 'master of suspense', Rope is a movie completely devoid of suspense. Instead, it's a maelstrom of idiotic shenanigans perpetrated by two of the dumbest people in history who, for no reason, murdered someone and then tried their absolute best to get caught (which they did).
6. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 973,973 | Gross: $936.66M
IMDb Rating: 8.0/10
Tomatometer: 93%
Metascore: 81/100
Awards: 5 Oscar Noms
A shameless clone of A New Hope with inferior characters, direction, and cinematography.
7. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,291 | Gross: $448.14M
IMDb Rating: 8.4/10
Tomatometer: 87%
Metascore: 78/100
A bastardized version of The Dark Knight with a cliche plot that forces pre-determinedly smart characters to make abjectly stupid decisions to move the plot forward.
8. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
R | 116 min | Drama, War
A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the Vietnam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Matthew Modine, R. Lee Ermey, Vincent D'Onofrio, Adam Baldwin
Votes: 790,733 | Gross: $46.36M
IMDb Rating: 8.3/10
Tomatometer: 93%
Metascore: 76/100
Awards: 1 Oscar Nom, 1 Globe Nom
Alright, I'll level with you. The first half of this movie is exceptional. I even watch it occasionally. Problem is, I always stop watching as soon as the second act starts. That's because the second half of this movie is a god-awful snore-fest that takes the 'war movie' genre to new lows you didn't even know existed. It's almost as if Kubrick made the first half, and then put some schlub in charge of the rest.
9. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,101,738 | Gross: $188.02M
IMDb Rating: 8.6/10
Tomatometer: 71%
Metascore: 74/100
Awards: 1 Oscar
Long, drawn-out, devoid of any real characters, and containing one of the most unforgivably stupid plot devices I have ever seen in a movie.
10. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,270 | Gross: $44.02M
IMDb Rating: 8.4/10
Tomatometer: 87%
Metascore: 63
Incoherent, aimless, and above all not scary. While some see Nicholson's performance as terrifying, I see it as borderline comical.
Tell Your Friends