Hope there is no next season (List of disappointing comedy series of 2012)
by noisymind | created - 02 Dec 2012 | updated - 02 Dec 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Partners (2012–2013)
Comedy, Romance
Two lifelong friends, who are both architects, form a business partnership.
Stars: Michael Urie, David Krumholtz, Sophia Bush, Brandon Routh
Votes: 4,219
Why there should be a gay couple in every single series these days? as much as I like Sophia bush, I hate Partners and can't watch it even for 5 min!
2. Happy Endings (2011–2020)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
This Chicago-set sitcom follows the intertwined lives of six young urbanites trying to learn the ropes of adulthood. Through breakups and whatever other curve-balls life throws them, the pals stick together.
Stars: Eliza Coupe, Elisha Cuthbert, Zachary Knighton, Adam Pally
Votes: 40,124
is this still on?!
3. Animal Practice (2012–2013)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
An animal loving veterinarian despises pet owners.
Stars: Justin Kirk, JoAnna Garcia Swisher, Bobby Lee, Kym Whitley
Votes: 2,947
horrible!
4. The Mindy Project (2012–2017)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
A young Ob/Gyn doctor balances her personal and professional life, surrounded by quirky co-workers in a small office.
Stars: Mindy Kaling, Ike Barinholtz, Ed Weeks, Chris Messina
Votes: 34,960
5. Go On (2012–2013)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Pressured by his boss to join a support group because he can't move forward after his wife's death, an irreverent sportscaster finds connection with the extremely varied members.
Stars: Matthew Perry, Laura Benanti, Julie White, Suzy Nakamura
Votes: 20,626
Unfortunately there is no chemistry between actors and after a couple of episodes I lost interest.
6. Ben and Kate (2012–2013)
22 min | Comedy
A free-spirited young guy moves in with his tightly-wound Type-A sister under the guise of being his niece's caregiver.
Stars: Dakota Johnson, Nat Faxon, Lucy Punch, Maggie Elizabeth Jones
Votes: 5,285
yes it's cute but for just one season.
7. Up All Night (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Takes an irreverent look at parenthood through the point of view of an acerbic working mother, along with her stay-at-home husband and opinionated parents.
Stars: Christina Applegate, Maya Rudolph, Will Arnett, Jennifer Hall
Votes: 9,543
Well I like this one but how long they are going to be boring?!
8. Anger Management (2012–2014)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Ex-baseball-player Charlie is an anger-management therapist who has small-group sessions at home, an OCD teen daughter, an ex-wife, and a sex-buddy/therapist.
Stars: Charlie Sheen, Shawnee Smith, Noureen DeWulf, Michael Arden
Votes: 31,876
Charlie sheen is not the same and the plots never used his talent and charm. Or I don't know, maybe I'm more used to see him as charlie in two and half men.
9. Two and a Half Men (2003–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A hedonistic jingle writer's free-wheeling life comes to an abrupt halt when his brother and 10-year-old nephew move into his beach-front house.
Stars: Jon Cryer, Ashton Kutcher, Angus T. Jones, Conchata Ferrell
Votes: 280,707
Well lets be honest, if the producers want to use power of guest stars to keep the show alive, then the show has nothing to say for itself.
10. Whitney (2011–2013)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
A girl, a guy, and their friends are twenty-somethings living in Chicago.
Stars: Whitney Cummings, Chris D'Elia, Rhea Seehorn, Zoe Lister-Jones
Votes: 13,026
Tell Your Friends