Best Korean Movies
by Yogesh-Odyssey-Opera | created - 28 Nov 2012 | updated - 01 Sep 2014 | PublicBest Korean Movies I've seen
I'm very very sure that these are the movies, that are considered as the best..May be there are some, but they are not as good as this mentioned below..I'd a scarcity of good korean movies, It is very hard to say but i need some good korean movies to watch.. witnessed over 700+ and counting...still greed to find movies like i stated in this list...
Included My Top 25 and My All time Favourite Movies
Check out My other similar lists:
1.Best Korean Movies II (TEARJERKING / MELANCHOLY)
2.Best Korean Movies III (ACTION)
3.Best Korean Movies IV (CRIME/THRILLERS/MYSTERY)
4.Best Korean Movies V (ROMANTIC COMEDY)
Speciality of my list (only added the 2000's & 2010's movies)
Some heart touching movies that i can't find in the IMDb:
1. Heartbreak library
2. Paradise(2009)
3. My Father Killed me
Movies That I skipped(are good but not the best):
1.A tale of two sisters(2003)
2.More Than Blue (2009)
3.Bestseller (2010)
4.The Warrior (2001)
5....ing (2003)
6.Rikidozan (2004)
7.The President's last bang (2005)
8.Innocent Steps (2005)
9.Swiri (1999)
10.Haunters aka Psychic (2010)
11.Secret Sunshine (2007)
12.Seven days(2007)
13.Poongsan (2011)
14.May 18 (2007)
15.Peppermint Candy (1999)
16.Big Bang(2007)
17.Tazza: The High Rollers(2006)
18.Parallel Life (2010)
19.Take Care of My Cat (2001)
20.The Foul King (2000)
21.Black House (2007)
22.No Doubt (2010)
23.Herb (2007)
24.Save the Green Planet! (2003)
25.Glove (2011)
26.Punch Lady (2007)
27.Private Eye (2009)
28.The Wonder Years (2007)
29.The Happy Life (2007)
30.Treeless Mountain (2008)
31.Man of Vendetta (2010)
32.Be My Guest (2009)
33.Possessed (2009)
34.Night and Day (2008)
35.A Brand New Life (2009)
36.Insadong Scandal (2009)
37.A Man Who Was Superman (2008)
38.Antique (2008)
39.Late Autumn (2010)
40.The Customer Is Always Right (2006)
41.A Bloody Aria (2006)
42.Going by the Book (2007)
43.Eye for an eye (2008)
44.My Wife Is a Gangster (2001)
45.The Front Line (2011)
46.Family Ties (2006)
47.Attack the Gas Station! (1999)
48.My Love, My Bride(1990)
49.Mayumi
50.The Lovers of Woomook-baemi
51.General's Son
52.Black Republic
53.Angel, Become an Evil Woman
54.All That Falls Has Wings
55.The Woman Who Walks on Water
56.Only Because You Are a Woman
57.Death Song
58.Fly High Run Far/Kaebyok
59.General's Son II(1991)
60.Passion Portrait
61.Seoul Evita
62.Silver Stallion
63.Susanne Brink's Arirang
64.Theresa's Lover
65.General's Son III
66.Marriage Story
67.The Moon Is... the Sun's Dream
68.Our Twisted Hero
69.White Badge
70.Dr. K(1999)
71.Ghost in Love
72.Gojitmal
73.Harmonium in My Memory
74.Love Wind Love Song
75.Love Is a Crazy Thing
76.Memento Mori
77.Nowhere to Hide
78.Our Sunny Days
79.The Power of Kangwon Province
80.Reptilian
81.A Sudden Crash of Thunder
82.The Ring Virus
83.White Valentine
84.The Cut Runs Deep(1999)
85.An Affair
86.Art Museum by the Zoo
87.Whispering Corridors
88.Too Tired to Die
89.Spring In My Hometown
90.The Quiet Family
91.A Promise
92.The Power of Kangwon Province
93.Paradise Lost
94.If the Sun Rises in the West
95.Girls' Night Out
96.Christmas in August
97.Birdcage Inn
98.Bedroom & Courtroom
99.Bye Joon(1998)
100.Ureme 8
101.Hwa-Om-Kyung
102.Two Cops
103.To the Starry Island
104.I Will Survive
105.First Love(1993)
106.The Eternal Empire
107.The Fox with Nine Tails
108.I Am a Man
109.Out to the World
110.The Story of Two Women
111.The Taebaek Mountains
112.To You From Me
113.La Vie En Rose(1994 not the french movie)
114.301, 302
115.A Single Spark
116.Life and Death of the Hollywood Kid
117.Runaway
118.Who Drives Me Crazy
119.Sunset Into the Neon Lights(1995)
120.Wild Animals
121.Yuri
122.Two Cops 2
123.Seven Reasons Why Beer Is Better Than a Lover
124.Piano Man
125.A Petal
126.Kill the Love
127.Henequen
128.The Day a Pig Fell into the Well
129.Crocodile
130.Jungle Story
131.Hoodlum Lessons
132.Born to Kill
133.Wind Echoing In My Being
134.PpilKu
135.No. 3
136.The Letter
137.The Contact
138.Bad Movie
139.The Man With Flowers(1997)
140.sad movie(2005)
141.cyrano agency(2010)
142.The Thieves(2012)
143.Surprise(2002)
144.Hammer boy(2003)
145.Muttboy(2003)
146.chaw(2009)
147.Don't click(2012)
148.Runway cop(2012)
149.Murder Takeone(2005)
Contact me: Yogesh Prabhu
E-mail==> odysseyopera@gmail.com
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. H (2002)
R | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Serial killer Shin-Hyun gives himself up to police and confesses to committing a series of particularly horrifying murders of exclusively female victims. He is imprisoned and awaiting the ... See full summary »
Director: Jong-Hyuk Lee | Stars: Yum Jung-ah, Ji Jin-hee, Sung Ji-ru, Cho Seung-woo
Votes: 1,988
My number 10 movie this director is too brilliant to make a mind twister like this and the sad thing is he didn't make it clear. And we actually missed the best part.
2. 3-Iron (2004)
R | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A transient young man breaks into empty homes to partake of the vacationing residents' lives for a few days.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Lee Seung-yun, Jae Hee, Hyuk-ho Kwon, Joo Jin-mo
Votes: 58,295 | Gross: $0.24M
My number 19 movie kim ki duk is a real legend...one of his decent film... This is not made like a film actually it is more like an art...
3. Mother (2009)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A mother desperately searches for the killer who framed her son for a girl's horrific murder.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Kim Hye-ja, Won Bin, Jin Goo, Yun Je-mun
Votes: 71,687 | Gross: $0.55M
My number 21 movie very super acting by this mother Won bin can act like this and like that(man from nowhere)
WARNING:
Do-joon is the killer(accidently killed her)
4. Ditto (2000)
110 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
Two students, separated in time, are somehow able to talk to each other using amateur radio, one in 1979 and the other in 2000.
Director: Jeong-kwon Kim | Stars: Yoo Ji-tae, Kim Ha-neul, Ha Ji-Won, Do-Yoon Kim
Votes: 2,230
My number 16 movie same storyline like Il Mare but good... aching heart..
5. Pieta (2012)
Not Rated | 103 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A loan shark is forced to reconsider his violent lifestyle after the arrival of a mysterious woman claiming to be his long-lost mother.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Jo Min-soo, Lee Jung-Jin, Woo Ki-hong, Eunjin Kang
Votes: 15,774 | Gross: $0.02M
My All Time Favourite movie I didn't think of it as a revenge story, because we are all perpetrators, accomplices and, at the same time, victims. This is what I meant. In a later scene, there is forgiveness. Gang-Do wears the sweater and insists its his. I don't think the movie is a revenge story, but a story of a mother having two children.- Kim Ki Duk
6. Joint Security Area (2000)
Not Rated | 110 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
After a shooting incident at the North-South Korean border DMZ leaves two North Korean soldiers dead, a neutral Swiss and Swedish team investigates what actually happened.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Lee Yeong-ae, Lee Byung-hun, Song Kang-ho, Kim Tae-woo
Votes: 34,228
My number 12 movie beautiful and little painful... These three actors are my favourite... This movie's making style is an inspiration for many other S.Korean modern movies ... a wonderful one...
WARNING:
The climax scene photo is the only photo of all the friends together.
7. Hello Ghost (2010)
111 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A man's failed suicide attempt enables him to see ghosts, who later keep following him everywhere. It is now up to him to fulfill their wishes to make them go away.
Director: Young-Tak Kim | Stars: Cha Tae-hyun, Kang Ye-won, Lee Moon-su, Ko Chang-seok
Votes: 4,796
My number 1 movie ck]watched atleast 60+ timesck] Actually i don't wanna cry but it made me cry a lot... very very 1000x very good movie... Hollywood is ready to remake this masterpiece (Hollywood never misses the best movies) Actually this movie is copied(heavily inspired) from Heart and Souls (1993)(this movie is really worth watching)....
WARNING:
The ghosts are no strangers.. They are his own family..cry lady is his mom,smoker is his dad,pervert guy is his gradpa,hungry boy is his older brother
8. The Yellow Sea (2010)
R | 136 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the attempt to kill a professor goes wrong, a series of violent events are triggered which force a taxi driver to run for his life.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Lee Yoo-mi, Ha Jung-woo, Lee Hee-joon, Kim Yoon-seok
Votes: 22,962
My number 15 movie fantastic movie with many unanswered spoilers and twists..Nice story...very fast screenplay...many many unexplained spoilers..
WARNING:
Hyeung-seun’s wife and the Banker are having an affair, while Hyeung-seun and tae won’s woman are having an affair…Hyeung-seun’s wife and the Banker hired Myeon-ga (i.e gu nam) while KIM TAE-WON hired the driver…finally gu nam understood these secrets…like he said he found who started this(Hyeung-seun’s wife and the Banker & KIM TAE-WON) and die in the boat….Meanwhile gu nam’s wife is dead …she was killed by the Mokpo seafood guy…the last scene shows how she came to south korea….the film depicts the affairs and causing problems…self respect of Kim Tae Won…Gu nam’s love of his wife… and Myeon-ga’s ambition….
9. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,320 | Gross: $0.71M
My number 2 movie shocking, painful can't digest for sometime... But a real MASTERPIECE a mystery within....Wonderful screenplay...All time best movie for south korea...
WARNING:
Mido is his own daughter...
10. A Bittersweet Life (2005)
Not Rated | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Things go wrong for a high ranking mobster when he doesn't follow his boss's orders.
Directors: Jung Doo Hong, Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Shin Min-a, Kim Yeong-cheol, Hwang Jung-min
Votes: 42,933
My number 18 movie fantastic story line and marvelous acting... Especially in the climax scene...Byung Hyun is terrific...stupidly copied this movie as Awarapan in Hindi...
WARNING:
his reflection in the glass: His self image is the most important thing to him.. He doesn't know it causes the serious trouble...Sunwoo doing what he did in his reflection.
11. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A quiet pawnshop keeper with a violent past takes on a drug-and-organ trafficking ring in hope of saving the child who is his only friend.
Director: Lee Jeong-beom | Stars: Won Bin, Kim Sae-ron, Kim Tae-hoon, Kim Hee-won
Votes: 74,886 | Gross: $0.01M
My number 3 movie I've never seen an action like this for years... My favourite hero.... You can see some slight John woo's style... But this is a pure action astounding movie... P.S ( Thanayong Wongtrakul is wonderful, when comparing to Won Bin in the action sequences)
12. Neukdaeui yuhok (2004)
113 min | Action, Drama, Romance
Han-kyung comes to town to live with her mom. Attracted to her pure charm, the most popular guys Hae-won and Tae-sung fight each other for her.
Director: Tae-gyun Kim | Stars: Jo Han-sun, Gang Dong-won, Lee Chung-Ah, Da-hye Jeong
Votes: 943
My number 6 movie sad one... Fantastic storyline... wrenches the heart....
WARNING:
Tae-song is actually falls for Han Kyung... He never wanted her to be his sister...a triangle love relationship and perhaps a touch of incest
13. The Chaser (2008)
Not Rated | 125 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A disgraced ex-policeman who runs a small ring of prostitutes finds himself in a race against time when one of his women goes missing.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Kim Yoon-seok, Ha Jung-woo, Seo Yeong-hie, Kim Yoo-jung
Votes: 72,813
My number 11 movie really terrific chasing...a seat edge thriller.. first part of yellow sea...same leads ...
14. The Classic (2003)
127 min | Drama, Romance
A college student finds a diary detailing a long-ago love triangle involving her mother, her future father, and his best friend.
Director: Jae-young Kwak | Stars: Son Ye-jin, Zo In-sung, Cho Seung-woo, Lee Ki-woo
Votes: 10,139
My number 20 movie a Melodrama... fantastic movie really...best movie... I hate this film's lead actor..Liked him if he acted better...very painful...
15. A Millionaire's First Love (2006)
116 min | Drama, Romance
Jae-Kyung (Hyun-Bin ) is a tough guy, who is a high school senior,If he turns 19 years means, he could be a millionaire by inheriting his deceased grandfather's wealth. Unfortunately his ... See full summary »
Director: Tae-gyun Kim | Stars: Hyun Bin, Yong-joon Cho, Park Jin-young, Lim Ju-hwan
Votes: 5,393
My number 4 movie very sad movie... It is really painful... Very very beautiful cast... wonderful casting.. and a beautiful visual treat....
16. Sunflower (2006)
Not Rated | 117 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Released from prison, Taesik goes to live with an adopted mother. He takes a job and tries to live a quiet life with his new family. His efforts are threatened when a politician seeks to knock the family restaurant down to build a mall.
Director: Seok-beom Kang | Stars: Kim Byeong-Ok, Ji Dae-han, Park Eun-hye, Jeong Eun-pyo
Votes: 2,479
My number 5 movie superb movie...Kim rae won is the best...
WARNING:
Tae sik sacrifices his life for the family...
17. My Sassy Girl (2001)
Not Rated | 137 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young man sees a drunk, cute woman standing too close to the tracks at a metro station in Seoul and pulls her back. She ends up getting him into trouble repeatedly after that, starting on the train.
Director: Jae-young Kwak | Stars: Cha Tae-hyun, Jun Ji-hyun, In-mun Kim, Song Wok-suk
Votes: 50,511
My number 17 movie I never forget this movie, because this movie is my first korean movie...No need to say anything about this... Wonderful, terrific, marvelous.......
18. Il Mare (2000)
105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
In 1999, a voice actor moves from Il Mare, a seaside house, and leaves a Christmas card in its (magical) mailbox. An architecture student receives it in 1997, and a friendship separated by 2 years begins.
Director: Hyun-seung Lee | Stars: Lee Jung-jae, Jun Ji-hyun, Mu-saeng Kim, Jo Seung-yeon
Votes: 9,467
same storyline like Ditto....Lovely climax..Hollywood legally copied this movie..
WARNING:
Sung-hyun did receive her warning letter and never went to intervene that day and was never hit by the car. Although this Eun-joo (the one who twice ignores him at the train station) has no memory of the correspondence, Eun-joo and Sung-hyun finally meet.
19. A Moment to Remember (2004)
PG-13 | 117 min | Drama, Romance
A young couple's enduring love is tested when 27-year-old Su-jin is diagnosed with a rare form of Alzheimer's disease.
Directors: Park Kyung-Jin, John H. Lee, Kim Tae-Won | Stars: Jung Woo-sung, Son Ye-jin, Jong-hak Baek, Lee Seon-jin
Votes: 25,580
My All Time Favourite movie many language films copied this film...sad film.. best couple...
20. Midnight FM (2010)
Not Rated | 106 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Sun-young, a popular radio host, decides to quit her job to take care of her ill-daughter. But, the last day of her job turns nightmarish when a murderer takes her family hostage.
Director: Sang Man Kim | Stars: Soo Ae, Yoo Ji-tae, Ma Dong-seok, Joon-Ha Lee
Votes: 2,903
My number 23 movie high tension...Jet speed screenplay...Edge of the seat thriller...
21. Moss (2010)
Not Rated | 163 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A mysterious person calls a young man and informs him that his estranged father has died in a country village. The curious son travels to the town to discover what happened. From there out ... See full summary »
Director: Kang Woo-suk | Stars: Jeong Jae-yeong, Park Hae-il, Yoo Joon-sang, Seon Yu
Votes: 2,563
My number 22 movie great twists and turns,,, worth watching...fantastic makeup.... great mystery..
WARNING:
Lee Young-Ji is the one who started this all... she told him about Ryu Hae-Kuk's father's death and helped him for her selfishness.
22. Addicted (2002)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
2 Korean brothers live together with the older's wife. The 2 each have a car accident and end up in a coma. After a year the younger wakes up but behaves like and claims to be the older brother. Is he and will the wife accept it?
Director: Young-hoon Park | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Lee Mi-yeon, Lee Eol, Park Seon-yeong
Votes: 1,509
really nice, you'll like it more if you're a Byung-hun Lee's fan...
WARNING:
The final scene shows Dae-jun scattering Ho-jun's ashes across the sea. It is revealed that Dae-jun loved Eun-soo even before Ho-jun, and had for the entire time she was with Ho-jun. Dae-jun also confesses that he made use of all of his brother's secrets to "transform" himself into Ho-jun, to the extent of sacrificing his own identity and behaviour. He claims that it was "Dae-jun" who died after the accident. He tells his brother that Eun-soo will forever love him as Ho-jun. He apologizes and asks his brother never to forgive him for his deeds.
23. A Dirty Carnival (2006)
Not Rated | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A small time thug collecting debts for the local triad is torn between his criminal aspirations and his devotion to family.
Director: Ha Yoo | Stars: Zo In-sung, Chun Ho-jin, Min Nam-koong, Lee Bo-young
Votes: 9,241
My number 24 movie Yu Ha's wonderful movie...Full action...An original gangster story...
24. A Frozen Flower (2008)
TV-MA | 133 min | Drama, History, Romance
A historical drama set in the Koryo dynasty and focused on the relationship between a king and his bodyguard.
Directors: Shin Jae Myung, Kim Su-Jin-I, Ha Yoo, Park Young-Sik | Stars: Zo In-sung, Ju Jin-mo, Song Ji-Hyo, Cho Jin-woong
Votes: 5,140
My number 25 movie some obscene scenes... But fantastic storyline and BGM...
25. Scandal Makers (2008)
108 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A radio DJ/entertainer in his 30s suddenly learns he may be a grandfather, thanks to a young girl who has a baby son and claims to be his daughter.
Director: Kang Hyeong-cheol | Stars: Cha Tae-hyun, Park Bo-young, Il-Kwon Ahn, Kim Chae-yeon
Votes: 4,391
cha tae hyun is wonderful... 200 out of 100 ...some laughs and some feelings...superb movie...
26. Windstruck (2004)
123 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
The heart-warming romance story between Kyungjin and Myungwoo. Even though he has passed away, he will be always with Kyungwoo forever.
Director: Jae-young Kwak | Stars: Jun Ji-hyun, Jang Hyuk, Kim Soo-ro, Lee Ki-woo
Votes: 7,710
My All Time Favourite movie Don't see this movie before my sassy girl. watch it, after my sassy girl... You'll experience a great feeling in the climax of this film... Just give a try...
27. Daisy (2006)
Not Rated | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
About a tragic love triangle story involving young painter Hye-young, Interpol detective Jeong Woo, and professional hitman Park Yi.
Director: Andrew Lau | Stars: Jun Ji-hyun, Jung Woo-sung, Lee Sung-jae, Sara Bernardo Aires
Votes: 6,684
My All Time Favourite moviewonderful movie... sorrow in the heart...my favourite lead actors...
28. The Host (2006)
R | 120 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A monster emerges from Seoul's Han River and begins attacking people. One victim's loving family does what it can to rescue her from its clutches.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Byun Hee-Bong, Park Hae-il, Bae Doona
Votes: 132,814 | Gross: $2.20M
wow ..terrifying
29. Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War (2004)
R | 140 min | Action, Drama, War
When two brothers are forced to fight in the Korean War, the elder decides to take the riskiest missions if it will help shield the younger from battle.
Director: Kang Je-kyu | Stars: Jang Dong-Gun, Won Bin, Eun-ju Lee, Kong Hyeong-jin
Votes: 41,081 | Gross: $1.11M
My All Time Favourite movie anything for younger brother... Jang dong and won bin...wow...
30. Poetry (2010)
TV-PG | 139 min | Drama
A sixty-something woman, faced with the discovery of a heinous family crime and in the early stages of Alzheimer's disease, finds strength and purpose when she enrolls in a poetry class.
Director: Lee Chang-dong | Stars: Yun Jeong-hie, Lee Da-wit, Kim Hee-ra, Ahn Nae-sang
Votes: 13,549 | Gross: $0.36M
31. Oasis (2002)
133 min | Drama, Romance
An irresponsible and childish ex-con befriends a girl with cerebral palsy and develops a progressively stronger bond with her.
Director: Lee Chang-dong | Stars: Sol Kyung-gu, Moon So-ri, Ahn Nae-sang, Ryu Seung-wan
Votes: 10,408
My All Time Favourite movienot recommended for lame audiences...
32. Welcome to Dongmakgol (2005)
Not Rated | 133 min | Comedy, Drama, War
Soldiers from both sides of the Korean divide live among villagers who know nothing of the war.
Director: Kwang-Hyun Park | Stars: Jeong Jae-yeong, Shin Ha-kyun, Kang Hye-jeong, Ha-ryong Lim
Votes: 7,539
My number 9 movie crying and smiling at the same time like the monalisa picture... Jang Jin is the best... Rare film of the decade...
33. No Mercy (2010)
Not Rated | 123 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
Despite being nearly proven the murderer, a serial killer threatens to kill the daughter of a forensic pathologist if he doesn't get him bailed out.
Director: Hyeong-Joon Kim | Stars: Sol Kyung-gu, Ryu Seung-beom, Han Hye-jin, Sung Ji-ru
Votes: 9,474
sick,,,, tension...
34. Failan (2001)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama, Romance
A marriage of convenience between a petty gangster and an illegal immigrant he has never met has unforeseen consequences for them both.
Director: Hae-sung Song | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Cecilia Cheung, Son Byung-ho, Kong Hyeong-jin
Votes: 6,226
My All Time Favourite movie not recommended for lame audiences... really painful
35. Maundy Thursday (2006)
Not Rated | 120 min | Drama, Romance
A suicidal girl started to visit a convicted murderer awaiting execution every Thursday.
Director: Hae-sung Song | Stars: Lee Na-young, Gang Dong-won, Youn Yuh-jung, Kang Shin-il
Votes: 1,487
My All Time Favourite movie Good and sad...
36. Someone Special (2004)
107 min | Comedy, Romance
A struggling for love, Baseball players discovers he has terminal illness and meets a girl who has had a crush on him since times immemorial. The twists and turns of events bring them together.
Director: Jin Jang | Stars: Jeong Jae-yeong, Lee Na-young, Jo Deok-hyeon, Jeong Gyu-su
Votes: 1,139
My number 8 movie Many people dint like this film... But just give a try... I like it very much...actually it is irritating & a pain in the ass..But wanna see it again and again......Jang Jin's movie...
37. Guns & Talks (2001)
120 min | Action, Drama, Comedy
Four unlikely assassins genuinely care about their customers and victims, meanwhile a prosecutor is on their trail.
Director: Jin Jang | Stars: Shin Hyeon-jun, Shin Ha-kyun, Won Bin, Jeong Jae-yeong
Votes: 1,904
My All Time Favourite movie guns and some laughs.... jang jin...
38. Thirst (2009)
R | 134 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Through a failed medical experiment, a priest is stricken with vampirism and is forced to abandon his ascetic ways.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Kim Ok-bin, Choi Hee-jin, Seo Dong-soo
Votes: 51,427 | Gross: $0.30M
My number 13 movie only chan wook park can make like this...
39. My Little Bride (2004)
Not Rated | 115 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A teenage girl tries to continue her normal social and school life, after her grandfather forces her into an arranged marriage with a man in his twenties.
Director: Ho-joon Kim | Stars: Kim Rae-won, Moon Geun-young, Ahn Sun-yeong, Kim Bo-kyung
Votes: 5,938
My number 14 movie very nice movie....sweet and cute...clever rip off of my wife is 18...But this copy is better than the original...
40. Please Teach Me English (2003)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Romance
Reserved 25 year old Na Young-ju has to attend an English course but she would be much more interested in getting a boyfriend.
Director: Kim Sung-su | Stars: Lee Na-young, Jang Hyuk, Angela Kelly, In-mun Kim
Votes: 1,111
Really sweet
41. Breathless (2008)
Not Rated | 130 min | Crime, Drama
A bitter loan shark strikes a friendship with a troubled schoolgirl as he faces his own troubled past with his abusive father.
Director: Yang Ik-joon | Stars: Kim Kkobbi, Hwan Lee, Yang Ik-joon, Jeong-soon Park
Votes: 5,564
My All Time Favourite movie Many people do not like this film... But just give a try... It is really nice. Great movie...
42. Hamoni (2010)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama
Jeong-hye gives a birth to a baby boy in the prison. Her and other inmates create a women's choir to compete in the national choir contest, to meet and greet their families and loving ones.
Director: Dae-gyu Kang | Stars: Yunjin Kim, Na Moon-hee, Kang Ye-won, Park Joon-myeon
Votes: 871
Recommended only if you wanna cry...
43. Rough Cut (2008)
Not Rated | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A gangster who wants to be an actor; an actor more gangster than anything. Here their paths and lives begin to cross.
Director: Hun Jang | Stars: So Ji-seob, Ko Chang-seok, Jang Hie-jin, Kang Ji-hwan
Votes: 2,999
Kim Ki Duk's story... fantastic action..
44. Too Beautiful to Lie (2004)
115 min | Comedy, Romance
While a man is out of town, a con-woman claims to be his fiancée and moves in with his family.
Director: Hyeong-jun Bae | Stars: Kim Ha-neul, Gang Dong-won, Song Jae-ho, Kim Jee-young
Votes: 1,970
My number 7 movie really beautiful.. very very natural and a good family drama movie..
45. 200 Pounds Beauty (2006)
Not Rated | 120 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A talented but obese girl, who ghost-sings for a not-so-talented pop star, undergoes extensive plastic surgery to become a slender beauty with a new identity.
Director: Yong-hwa Kim | Stars: Ju Jin-mo, Kim Ah-jung, Sung Dong-il, Kim Hyun-sook
Votes: 8,821
nice movie... especially the song...multi talented actress..
46. My Dear Enemy (2008)
123 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Jobless, single and in her early thirties, Hee-soo is miserable. Desperate, she sets out to find her ex-boyfriend, Byoung-woon, who owes her $3,500. Rather inconveniently, it turns out that... See full summary »
Director: Yoon-ki Lee | Stars: Jeon Do-yeon, Ha Jung-woo, Seo Dong-won, Yang Eun-yong
Votes: 926
My All Time Favourite movie not recommended for lame audiences...it is purely a marvelous art like film...
47. Dal-kom-han geo-jit-mal (2008)
113 min | Comedy, Romance
TV writer Ji-ho has been secretly in love with the same man for the last ten years. One day she gets hit by a car by that very same man. After the accident she suffers from amnesia and ... See full summary »
Director: Jung-hwa Chung | Stars: Park Jin-hee, Jo Han-sun, Lee Ki-woo, Eun-ju Choi
Votes: 238
good movie...
48. Iris: The Movie (2010)
Not Rated | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
South Korean National Security Service normally deals with North Korea, but now NSS must deal with IRIS terrorists with a nuke.
Directors: Kim Kyoo-tae, Yun-ho Yang | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Kim Tae-hee, Kim So-yeon, Choi Seung-hyun
Votes: 1,196
really good...
49. Shinbu sueob (2004)
110 min | Comedy, Romance
Kyu-sik is a seminary student, who one day falls during a church service, dropping a precious, pope-blessed relic. As punishment, he and his comic relief friend Seon-dal are sent away to a ... See full summary »
Director: Heo In-moo | Stars: Kwon Sang-woo, Ha Ji-Won, Kim In-kwon, In-mun Kim
Votes: 1,062
50. My Tutor Friend (2003)
110 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
A man from a wealthy family who should be in his second year of college, is still finishing his highschool requirements. His family hire a tutor for him who is his own age but she comes from a poor background.
Director: Kyeong-hyeong Kim | Stars: Kim Ha-neul, Kwon Sang-woo, Baek Il-seob, Ji-woo Kim
Votes: 2,553
cute one
51. Daddy-Long-Legs (2005)
99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Young-mi (played by the fresh and wonderful Ha Ji-won) lost her parents when she was still young, but despite such hardship, she manages to live her life cheerfully. Helping her out is a ... See full summary »
Director: Jeong-sik Kong | Stars: Hyun Bin, Geum Bo-ra, Oh Dae-gyoo, Park Eun-hye
Votes: 594
My All Time Favourite movie really painful....
52. Secret Reunion (2010)
Not Rated | 117 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A fired South Korean agent and a deserted North Korean spy meet by chance after six years and start a business partnership, each with the intention of stealing information from the other.
Director: Hun Jang | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Gang Dong-won, Ko Chang-seok, Yun-seo Choi
Votes: 4,336
My All Time Favourite movie not recommended for lame audiences...
53. My Love (2007)
111 min | Comedy, Romance
My Lovely Week is a romance film about a divorced psychiatrist who meets a tough, macho detective.
Director: Lee Han | Stars: Kam Woo-seong, Choi Kang-hee, Lee Han-wi, Park Hyun-jung
Votes: 300
little sorrow...
54. Cheotsarang sasu gwolgidaehoe (2003)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young student falls madly in love with a professor's daughter. Promised by the professor that he will let him marry his daughter if he graduates from university with a law degree, the ... See full summary »
Director: Jong-rok Oh | Stars: Cha Tae-hyun, Son Ye-jin, Yoo Dong-geun, Sung Ji-ru
Votes: 601
My All Time Favourite moviebitter sweet... cha tae hyun and son ye jin.... really crazy...
55. Calla (1999)
98 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Seon-woo receives calla every morning and wants to find out who the secret admirer is. One day, he goes to a nearby florist's where he meets Ji-hee. He falls in love with her at first sight... See full summary »
Director: Hae-sung Song | Stars: Song Seung-heon, Kim Hee-seon, Choi Cheol-ho, Kim Hae-gon
Votes: 183
My All Time Favourite moviefantastic BGM... my favourite director....
56. Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time (2012)
Not Rated | 134 min | Action, Crime, Drama
On the verge of being fired, a corrupt customs official finds a haul of drugs and teams up with a vicious gangster to become the most powerful crime partnership in Busan.
Director: Yoon Jong-bin | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Ha Jung-woo, Cho Jin-woong, Ma Dong-seok
Votes: 7,304
Heavily impressed from Goodfellas... But it doesn't matter before Ha jung woo and Min sik...
57. Take Off (2009)
137 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
Five men go for the gold as members of Korea's national ski jumping team.
Director: Yong-hwa Kim | Stars: Ha Jung-woo, Sung Dong-il, Kim Ji-seok, Kim Dong-wook
Votes: 1,010
True story... only for Ha jung woo...speaks english...
58. Mu-rim-yeo-dae-saeng (2008)
122 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
A beautiful martial arts prodigy becomes a ruthless warrior to guard the world against the evil spell.
Director: Jae-young Kwak | Stars: Shin Min-a, On Joo-Wan, Jeong Ho-bin, Park Hwi-soon
Votes: 945
martial arts and love... rare to find these type of stories...
59. The Unjust (2010)
Not Rated | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the most probable serial killer suspect dies and the case looks like it's reached a dead end, police brass decide to create a killer - and anyone will do.
Director: Ryu Seung-wan | Stars: Hwang Jung-min, Ryu Seung-beom, Yoo Hae-jin, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 2,555
many twists and spoilers...
60. Miracle of Giving Fool (2008)
99 min | Comedy, Romance
A mentally challenged man trying to keep his mother's only wish alive at any cost while trying to reconcile with his first and only real crush.
Director: Jeong-kwon Kim | Stars: Cha Tae-hyun, Ha Ji-Won, Jo Ah-ra, Sulli Choi
Votes: 1,607
Cha tae Hyun and Ji won...Hyun's another phase of acting...
61. Bedevilled (2010)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A woman subject to mental, physical and sexual abuse on a remote island seeks a way out.
Director: Cheol-soo Jang | Stars: Seo Yeong-hie, Ji Seong-won, Min-ho Hwang, Min Je
Votes: 17,050
My All Time Favourite movie innocence turns violence...
62. The Isle (2000)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Thriller
Working at a fishing resort in an idyllic location, but surrounded by various facets of human unpleasantness, a young mute woman falls in love with a man on the run from the law for committing murder.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Jung Suh, Kim Yu-seok, Cho Jae-hyun, Jang Hang-seon
Votes: 14,720 | Gross: $0.02M
My All Time Favourite movie not many people understand this movie's theme...
63. Princess Aurora (2005)
106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A woman gets killed in a department store. No one imagines this could lead to serial murders, but two days after the first murder, another homicide occurs. A woman is suffocated to death ... See full summary »
Director: Pang Eun-jin | Stars: Uhm Junghwa, Moon Sung-Keun, Kwon Oh-jung, Choi Jong-won
Votes: 1,279
64. Always (2011)
108 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A love story centered on ex-boxer Chul-min and a blind telemarketer Jung-hwa.
Director: Song Il-gon | Stars: So Ji-seob, Han Hyo-joo, Kang Shin-il, Park Chul-min
Votes: 11,225
Modern version of Charlie Chaplin's City Lights.. but good one..
65. Bad Guy (2001)
Not Rated | 100 min | Drama, Romance
An unfeeling gangster seeks to ruin the life of a young girl who rejected him. He forces her into prostitution and spies on her regularly, then he soon begins to fall for her.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Cho Jae-hyun, Won Seo, Kim Yun-tae, Choi Deok-moon
Votes: 10,596
Hard to digest but no way it is a Kim Ki Duk film.
66. The World of Silence (2006)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Jung-Ho a famous photographer who has a special ability to read people's minds, has just returned to Korea from abroad. Jung-Ho still can't get rid of traumatic memories of his late ... See full summary »
Director: Ui-seok Jo | Stars: Kim Sang-kyung, Park Yong-woo, Han Bo-bae, Song Boo-gun
Votes: 646
mystery in the mystery..
67. White Night (2009)
135 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
A pawnbroker is found murdered in a remote town. Police suspect that he was murdered by an acquaintance, as even the most experienced investigator on the case could identify no signs of ... See full summary »
Director: Park Shin-woo | Stars: Han Suk-kyu, Son Ye-jin, Go Soo, Goo Bon-jin
Votes: 1,432
son ye jin.... using swan lake perfectly...
68. The City of Violence (2006)
92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After their childhood friend is murdered, a two-man martial arts army beats a path to the perp.
Director: Ryu Seung-wan | Stars: Ryu Seung-wan, Lee Beom-su, Kim Byeong-Ok, Jo Deok-hyeon
Votes: 4,772
full violence...
69. Hatsuyuki no koi (2007)
102 min | Romance
Min is a Korean boy moves to Japan with his father who is a potter. One day at a local shrine, he meets Nanae, a beautiful Japanese girl with stunning eyes who is aspiring to be a painter. ... See full summary »
Director: Han Sang-hee | Stars: Lee Joon-gi, Aoi Miyazaki, Seon-Yeong Baek, Yeon-hui Gu
Votes: 971
only for aoi miyazaki...
70. I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK (2006)
Not Rated | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A girl who thinks she is a combat cyborg checks into a mental hospital, where she encounters other psychotics. Eventually, she falls for a man who thinks he can steal people's souls.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Lim Soo-jung, Rain, Park Byeong-eun, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 25,912
My All Time Favourite movieNeed another brain to understand...
71. Love Phobia (2006)
117 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A boy falls for a mysterious girl who keeps disappearing.
Director: Ji-eun Kang | Stars: Cho Seung-woo, Kang Hye-jeong, Ju-yeon Byeon, Jung Jin-young
Votes: 908
tragic...
72. The Good the Bad the Weird (2008)
R | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The story of two outlaws and a bounty hunter in 1940s Manchuria and their rivalry to possess a treasure map while being pursued by the Japanese army and Chinese bandits.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Byung-hun, Jung Woo-sung, Yun Je-mun
Votes: 37,944 | Gross: $0.13M
best one... a clever rip off...
73. The King and the Clown (2005)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, History
Two clowns living in Korea's Chosun Dynasty get arrested for staging a play that satirizes the king. They are dragged to the palace and threatened with execution but are given a chance to save their lives if they can make the king laugh.
Director: Lee Joon-ik | Stars: Kam Woo-seong, Jung Jin-young, Kang Seong-yeon, Lee Joon-gi
Votes: 5,987
fantastic acting...
74. Phantom: The Submarine (1999)
110 min | Action, Thriller
Korea's first nuclear submarine and a crew with no record of existence embark on a do-or-die mission into the deep waters of the Pacific.
Director: Byung-chun Min | Stars: Choi Min-soo, Jung Woo-sung, Sol Kyung-gu, Byeon-chul Min
Votes: 498
75. Masquerade (2012)
Not Rated | 131 min | Drama, History
A look-alike commoner is secretly hired to take the place of a poisoned king to save his country from falling into chaos.
Director: Chang-min Choo | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Ryu Seung-ryong, Han Hyo-joo, Kim In-kwon
Votes: 7,445 | Gross: $0.92M
lee byung hyun's movie...
76. Tidal Wave (2009)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A woman named Yeon-hee (Ha Ji-won) lives in Busan with her boyfriend Man-sik (Sol Kyung-gu) near Haeundae Beach. But, when they find out a tsunami will hit the city, They realize they only have 10 minutes to escape!
Director: JK Youn | Stars: Kim Yoo-jung, Ha Ji-Won, Lee Min-ki, Sol Kyung-gu
Votes: 5,164
Hyundae.....
77. Silmido (2003)
Not Rated | 135 min | Action, Drama
Based on a true story of 1968 Korean Republic Army plan to assassinate North Korean president Kim Il-Sung. 31 criminals and death row inmates are recruited into secret training on the ... See full summary »
Director: Kang Woo-suk | Stars: Ahn Sung-ki, Sol Kyung-gu, Huh Joon-ho, Jeong Jae-yeong
Votes: 4,729
best war movie...
78. Sunny (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama
Seven girls become good friends in high school, then events pull them apart for 25 years. When one of the friends lies dying in a hospital, she wishes to see each of them one last time.
Director: Kang Hyeong-cheol | Stars: Yoo Ho-jeong, Shim Eun-kyung, Jin Hee-kyung, Kim Min-yeong
Votes: 6,558
the best cast ever...
79. War of the Arrows (2011)
R | 122 min | Action, Adventure
A skilled Korean archer goes up against the mighty force of Manchus with the sole purpose of rescuing his kidnapped sister.
Director: Han-min Kim | Stars: Park Hae-il, Ryu Seung-ryong, Kim Mu-yeol, Moon Chae-won
Votes: 12,806 | Gross: $0.25M
80. The Way Home (2002)
PG | 80 min | Drama
This is the story of a 7-year-old boy, Sang-woo, born and raised in the big city, and his mute grandmother, who has spent her whole life in a small rural village.
Director: Jeong-hyang Lee | Stars: Yoo Seung-ho, Eul-boon Kim, Hyo-hee Dong, Kyung-hyun Min
Votes: 5,900 | Gross: $0.44M
81. Closer to Heaven (2009)
121 min | Drama, Romance
A funeral director meets a man who has been battling Lou Gehrig's disease since he was young. The two fall in love and hope for a cure that can keep him alive.
Director: Park Jin-Pyo | Stars: Ha Ji-Won, Kim Myung-min, Nam Neung-mi, Ha-ryong Lim
Votes: 408
ha ji won...
82. Secretly Greatly (2013)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Three elite North Korean sleeper agents live undercover for so long that they believe their cover stories are their real identities. They're shocked when they are ordered to kill one another or face death at the hands of an elite hit team.
Director: Cheol-soo Jang | Stars: Kim Soo-hyun, Park Gi-woong, Lee Hyun-woo, Son Hyeon-ju
Votes: 5,035
83. A Better Tomorrow (2010)
R | 124 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Arms trafficker Hyuk and Young-chun are practically brothers and nothing can separate them. When the two managed to escape from North Korea, they left behind Hyuk's younger brother Chul. ... See full summary »
Director: Hae-sung Song | Stars: Ju Jin-mo, Song Seung-heon, Kim Kang-woo, Jo Han-sun
Votes: 1,175
fav director's..
84. Wonderful Radio (2012)
120 min | Drama
Jin-ah, the former leader of once popular girl band "Purple," hosts a radio show called "Wonderful Radio." When the producer of the program is sacked over low ratings, a new guy comes in to... See full summary »
Director: Chil-in Kwon | Stars: Lee Min-Jung, Lee Jung-Jin, Lee Kwang-soo, Kim Jeong-tae
Votes: 380
85. You're My Pet (2011)
Not Rated | 110 min | Comedy, Romance
Eun-Yi (Kim Ha-Neul) works as an editor for a fashion magazine. She keeps failing in relationships with men, but doesn't get along with her colleagues. In-Ho (Jang Keun-Suk) was a promising... See full summary »
Director: Byeong-gon Kim | Stars: Kim Ha-neul, Jang Keun-suk, Ryu Tae-joon, Jeong Yu-mi
Votes: 1,243
86. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A recently laid off factory worker kidnaps his former boss' friend's daughter, hoping to use the ransom money to pay for his sister's kidney transplant.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Shin Ha-kyun, Bae Doona, Lim Ji-eun
Votes: 75,173 | Gross: $0.05M
1st installment in vengeance trilogy..
87. Spider Forest (2004)
R | 112 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A recently widowed TV producer is drawn to an isolated cabin in a mysterious woods.
Director: Song Il-gon | Stars: Kam Woo-seong, Jung Suh, Kang Kyung-hun, Jang Hyun-sung
Votes: 2,257
88. Antarctic Journal (2005)
Not Rated | 115 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Strange things begin happening to an expedition deep in the Antarctic.
Director: Pil-sung Yim | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Yoo Ji-tae, Kyeong-ik Kim, Park Hee-soon
Votes: 2,126
89. Marathon (2005)
117 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
An autistic boy discovers he has a talent for running and with the help of the mother participates in a major marathon.
Director: Yoon-Chul Jung | Stars: Cho Seung-woo, Kim Mi-sook, Lee Ki-young, Baek Sung-hyun
Votes: 2,498
90. The Housemaid (2010)
Not Rated | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
A man's affair with his family's housemaid leads to dark consequences.
Director: Im Sang-soo | Stars: Jeon Do-yeon, Lee Jung-jae, Youn Yuh-jung, Woo Seo
Votes: 12,498 | Gross: $0.15M
91. Ga-myeon (2007)
Not Rated | 99 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
Officers Kyung-yoon CHO and Eun-joo PARK are on the hunt a killer following duo of ghastly murders. The victims carry a common military past, and the secret of their past must be unraveled to find the killer.
Director: Yun-ho Yang | Stars: Kim Kang-woo, Kim Gyu-ri, Su-kyeong Lee, Choi Deok-moon
Votes: 794
92. My Girlfriend Is an Agent (2009)
Not Rated | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
Due to her continual lying, a man breaks up with his girlfriend, unaware that she is a secret agent. A few years later, they meet again without knowing that this time they both have secrets.
Director: Terra Shin | Stars: Kim Ha-neul, Kang Ji-hwan, Ryu Seung-ryong, Jang Young-nam
Votes: 2,504
93. Wide Awake (2007)
113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Due to inadequate use of anesthetics, a young boy experiences "intra-operative awareness" during his own heart surgery, hearing every sound and movement of the procedure. The little boy is ... See full summary »
Director: Kyu-maan Lee | Stars: Kim Myung-min, Yoo Joon-sang, Kim Tae-woo, Jeong Yu-seok
Votes: 445
94. Blind (2011)
Not Rated | 111 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Su-a loses her sight and kid brother in a car accident. No more police academy. 3 years later she takes a taxi which hits a woman. Su-a gets out. After reporting it, a cop works with her learning that her 4 other senses "see".
Director: Sang-hoon Ahn | Stars: Kim Ha-neul, Yoo Seung-ho, Jo Hie-bong, Yang Yeong-jo
Votes: 3,203
Kim na heul is wonderful..
95. No Mercy for the Rude (2006)
121 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A mute hit-man vows to kill only the rude, and save up enough money for tongue surgery.
Director: Cheol-hie Park | Stars: Shin Ha-kyun, Yun Ji-hye, Kim Min-joon, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 1,761
nice action...
96. Children... (2011)
Not Rated | 132 min | Mystery, Thriller
The film is based on a true case from the early 1990s that is known among Koreans as the "disappearance of the frog children." In 1991, five elementary school students told their parents ... See full summary »
Director: Kyu-maan Lee | Stars: Park Yong-woo, Ryu Seung-ryong, Sung Dong-il, Sung Ji-ru
Votes: 2,955
97. Castaway on the Moon (2009)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A failed suicide attempt leads a heartbroken man to live a life in the wilderness.
Director: Lee Hae-jun | Stars: Jeong Jae-yeong, Jung Ryeo-won, Yeong-seo Park, Yang Mi-kyeong
Votes: 19,721
98. The Recipe (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
The Recipe centers on a TV producer searching for the recipe for an enchanting spicy bean-curd stew--and its elusive creator. Producer/presenter Choi Yu-jin smells a scoop when he learns ... See full summary »
Director: Suh-Goon Lee | Stars: Ryu Seung-ryong, Lee Yo-won, Lee Dong-wook, Jo Sung-ha
Votes: 498
99. Three... Extremes (2004)
R | 125 min | Horror
An Asian cross-cultural trilogy of horror films from accomplished indie directors.
Directors: Fruit Chan, Park Chan-wook, Takashi Miike | Stars: Bai Ling, Lee Byung-hun, Kyoko Hasegawa, Pauline Lau
Votes: 20,878 | Gross: $0.08M
My All Time Favourite movieIt is not actually a Korean but an Asian movie... I really like Dumplings much than box and the cut... comparing to Fruit Chan and Miike, park's work looks like a little amateurish.... This is a masterpiece movie....
100. Gutmoning peurejideonteu (2009)
131 min | Drama
Good Morning President is an abridged version of the politics and lives of three different presidents: the older President Kim Jung-ho at the end of his term; the young President Cha ... See full summary »
Director: Jin Jang | Stars: Lee Soon-jae, Jang Dong-Gun, Ko Du-shim, Ha-ryong Lim
Votes: 275
Tell Your Friends