Seen It Do not Want to Own it
by rjamesnj | created - 19 Apr 2013 | updated - 22 May 2017 | PublicMovies I have seen but I do not want to own. They are just not good enough to be in my collection.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Evil Dead (2013)
R | 91 min | Horror
Five friends head to a remote cabin, where the discovery of a Book of the Dead leads them to unwittingly summon up demons living in the nearby woods.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Jane Levy, Shiloh Fernandez, Jessica Lucas, Lou Taylor Pucci
Votes: 197,231 | Gross: $54.24M
A remake that just really missed the soul of the original. To much blood not enough scares. If you like gore get if you want to be scared forget it.
2. Mama (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
After a young couple take in their two nieces, they suspect that a supernatural spirit named Mama has latched onto their family.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Megan Charpentier, Isabelle Nélisse
Votes: 191,048 | Gross: $71.63M
Movie got off to a great start but to many plot holes and an over all poor ending just killed this one. It could have been great if the story stand a bit more on track
3. Oblivion (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A veteran assigned to extract Earth's remaining resources begins to question what he knows about his mission and himself.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Tom Cruise, Morgan Freeman, Andrea Riseborough, Olga Kurylenko
Votes: 553,076 | Gross: $89.02M
Just a good one watch movie. I liked the movie saw it the weekend it came out but just not enough action or story to say hey I need that in my collection. It was better then Tom's last movie just not a keeper.
4. Jack Reacher (2012)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A homicide investigator digs deeper into a case involving a trained military sniper responsible for a mass shooting.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Rosamund Pike, Richard Jenkins, Werner Herzog
Votes: 365,006 | Gross: $80.07M
First half of movie was really good and pretty funny. But then it just died on the vine. The story went simple the action died down and even scenes from the trailers was left on the cutting room floor. It did not reach the level of the third MI movie which was a real keeper that you could watch over and over again.
5. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The IMF is shut down when it's implicated in the bombing of the Kremlin, causing Ethan Hunt and his new team to go rogue to clear their organization's name.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Votes: 528,384 | Gross: $209.40M
Oh the hype oh the build up then ohh the let down. I am confused as to how and why everyone loved this movie. It was more like MI for dummies must of the gadgets did not work all the MI staples are missing. It showed zero slickness the MI is known for. Maybe this was what they wanted but for me it was a let down. It was in my collection until I sold it.
6. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After the crew of the Enterprise find an unstoppable force of terror from within their own organization, Captain Kirk leads a manhunt to a war-zone world to capture a one-man weapon of mass destruction.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 497,055 | Gross: $228.78M
SPOILER ALERT SPOILER ALERT SPOILER ALERT
Please do not read this review unless you have seen the movie or do not plan to see the movie. I do not want to ruin anyone's movie going experience.
I saw this movie in 3D and Imax I want to look at the movie with out the wrapping all the flashy stuff and exploding stuff and as many say the lens flair moments. This is a hard review for me to write I love Star Trek the TV shows and most of the movies but this second in the "reboots" just left me wondering.
First the Imax was great the 3D I can not comment on due to a vision problem that does not allow me to see 3D. Now on to a breakdown of the movie.
The movie opened with what I call the Raiders of the Lost Ark scene it was almost lifted right from raiders and at that time my worry set in was I going to see anything new or was what I call the George Lucas effect going to step in and sadly we got the Lucas effect.
The reboot the new time line was to give ST it's own legs the freedom to go where no other ST has gone before. And where do we find the story we are dropped right in to The Wrath of Kahhn Yes JJ did a great job hiding at least from me the fact that Kahhn was back. I stayed away from reading about the movie so I may have been one of few that was like oh he is Kahnn . So now we are going to rehash the story that we already know about. But wait there is more let's throw in a dash of ST Undiscovered country in to the mix and let's play a game of trading places with Spock and Kirk this time let's kill Kirk but at the same time let's give away how he is saved half way into the movie. This movie held nothing new nothing to boldly go where no man had gone before. We took the opening from one movie and the base story from to others. I really expected more a lot more from this second movie.
We have a completely new time line do you think we can get a completely new story???
7. Ghost in the Shell (2017)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In the near future, Major Mira Killian is the first of her kind: A human saved from a terrible crash, who is cyber-enhanced to be a perfect soldier devoted to stopping the world's most dangerous criminals.
Director: Rupert Sanders | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Pilou Asbæk, Takeshi Kitano, Juliette Binoche
Votes: 227,869 | Gross: $40.56M
8. Logan (2017)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 831,238 | Gross: $226.28M
9. Kong: Skull Island (2017)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Vietnam war, a team of scientists explores an uncharted island in the Pacific, venturing into the domain of the mighty Kong and must fight to escape a primal Eden.
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts | Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Samuel L. Jackson, Brie Larson, John C. Reilly
Votes: 348,198 | Gross: $168.05M
10. Assassin's Creed (2016)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Callum Lynch explores the memories of his ancestor Aguilar de Nerha and gains the skills of a Master Assassin, before taking on the secret Templar society.
Director: Justin Kurzel | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Marion Cotillard, Jeremy Irons, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 208,858 | Gross: $54.65M
11. Alien: Covenant (2017)
R | 122 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The crew of a colony ship, bound for a remote planet, discover an uncharted paradise with a threat beyond their imagination, and must attempt a harrowing escape.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Katherine Waterston, Billy Crudup, Danny McBride
Votes: 303,914 | Gross: $74.26M
Tell Your Friends