Other notable films of 2012
by jfielding-932-872772 | created - 24 Dec 2012 | updated - 24 Dec 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Flowers of War (2011)
R | 146 min | Drama, History, Romance
An American finds refuge during the 1937 Japanese invasion of Nanking in a church with a group of women. Posing as a priest, he attempts to lead the women to safety.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Christian Bale, Ni Ni, Xinyi Zhang, Tianyuan Huang
Votes: 55,715 | Gross: $0.01M
I rented this for two reasons: Christian Bale and Zhang Yimou. It is long, but a pretty good film. Bale's character undergoes a profound change, going from a jerk to a very likable guy. many of the situations in the film are difficult to watch, especially since the protags are young girls.
2. Perfect Sense (2011)
R | 92 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
A chef and a scientist fall in love as an epidemic begins to rob people of their sensory perceptions.
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Eva Green, Lauren Tempany, Connie Nielsen
Votes: 63,944 | Gross: $0.00M
I hadn't heard of this film before I rented it. I got it because of Ewan McGregor. It reminded me a lot of Blindness, which I also liked a lot. It has a lot to say about what we take for granted: Our senses, and how we cope with them once they are gone. I will never forget the line: Fat and flour.
3. Haywire (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A black ops super soldier seeks payback after she is betrayed and set up during a mission.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Gina Carano, Ewan McGregor, Michael Fassbender, Michael Angarano
Votes: 89,765 | Gross: $18.94M
This got released early in the year. I was a bit surprised that Soderberg was the director. The lead actress is very good; very kickass, and I loved cameos by Ewan McGregor, Michael Fassbender, and Bill Paxton. I probably need to watch this again. Lots of action.
4. Chronicle (2012)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Three high school friends gain superpowers after making an incredible discovery underground. Soon they find their lives spinning out of control and their bond tested as they embrace their darker sides.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell, Michael B. Jordan, Michael Kelly
Votes: 264,427 | Gross: $64.58M
Reminded me of a superhero origin story; sort of how one kid became a hero and the other his nemesis. The young actors were surprisingly good.
5. The Raid: Redemption (2011)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A S.W.A.T. team becomes trapped in a tenement run by a ruthless mobster and his army of killers and thugs.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Ananda George, Ray Sahetapy, Donny Alamsyah
Votes: 217,022 | Gross: $4.11M
This has had a lot of good buzz, because it is a high octane, shoot-'em-up from Thailand. It doesn't have a notable story or anything, but it is fast-paced and lots of killing.
6. The Hunter (IV) (2011)
R | 100 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Martin, a mercenary, is sent from Europe by a mysterious biotech company to the Tasmanian wilderness on a hunt for the last Tasmanian tiger.
Director: Daniel Nettheim | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Sam Neill, Morgan Davies, Jacek Koman
Votes: 41,155 | Gross: $0.18M
I was intrigued by this because it is shot in Tasmania, and I've never seen anything set in that country. Willem Dafoe is the centerpiece of this, and he's very good. I liked the acting and the story. It's an odd film, but it's noteworthy.
7. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
British retirees travel to India to take up residence in what they believe is a newly restored hotel. Less luxurious than advertised, the Marigold Hotel nevertheless slowly begins to charm in unexpected ways.
Director: John Madden | Stars: Judi Dench, Bill Nighy, Maggie Smith, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 99,463 | Gross: $46.41M
Because of our phobia of older actors, the U.K. has come to the rescue time and time again with stories for senior citizens wanting a film with which they can relate. This has a phenomenal cast - Judi Dench, Maggie Smith, Bill Nighy, Tom Wilkinson - and an exotic location - India. It's a "gentle" film about people taking risks later in their lives. Very enjoyable.
8. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,111 | Gross: $623.28M
I realize that everyone in the world loved this film. I thought it was a bit too long, and not the greatest thing since sliced bread. That said, I loved Mark Ruffalo as the Hulk. Iron Man is, always, the best thing a film has going for it. Not enough Thor. The ribbing of Captain America kind of irritated me. Scarlett Johannson proves she has potential for action.
9. Rock of Ages (2012)
PG-13 | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
A small-town girl and a city boy meet on the Sunset Strip while pursuing their Hollywood dreams.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Julianne Hough, Diego Boneta, Tom Cruise, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 81,660 | Gross: $38.52M
A film that lost money at the box office, Rock of Ages is something that those who lived through the 1980s can love. I enjoyed the songs, and especially Tom Cruise as a Jon Bon Jovi wannabe. Russell Brand and Alec Baldwin are great on screen.
10. Killer Joe (2011)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When a debt puts a young man's life in danger, he turns to putting a hit out on his evil mother in order to collect the insurance.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Emile Hirsch, Juno Temple, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 83,318 | Gross: $1.99M
I saw the play version a long time ago, so knew what I was in for. It's a pretty "shocking" and brutal film, but it's pretty great. Just don't be a prude otherwise you will be offended. The ending is total chaos. Matthew McConaughey is pretty amazing.
11. Rise of the Guardians (2012)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When the evil spirit Pitch launches an assault on Earth, the Immortal Guardians team up to protect the innocence of children all around the world.
Director: Peter Ramsey | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Alec Baldwin, Isla Fisher, Chris Pine
Votes: 192,527 | Gross: $103.41M
This isn't a perfect film, but I liked the new take on Santa - he's a tattooed Russian - and I loved the mute Sandman. My faves were the elves, though. They are very Minion-like.
Tell Your Friends