LA Watchlist
by danhollow | created - 25 Jul 2013 | updated - 27 Mar 2014 | PublicListing the TV shows I'm watching after my move out to LA. Given that I don't have as much time or access to a TV, I'm not getting to watch as much as I used to. I've had to narrow down the list of shows I watch to the ones that I really can't live without.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Hannibal (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Explores the early relationship between renowned psychiatrist Hannibal Lecter and a young FBI criminal profiler who is haunted by his ability to empathize with serial killers.
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Mads Mikkelsen, Caroline Dhavernas, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 276,721
This show got its hooks deep into me from the first episode of Season 1. My hunger for Mads Mikkelsen as Hannibal cannot be sated until I've seen every episode. I was beyond hooked from the opening of Season 2.
2. The Newsroom (2012–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A newsroom undergoes some changes in its workings and morals as a new team is brought in, bringing unexpected results for its existing news anchor.
Stars: Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer, John Gallagher Jr., Alison Pill
Votes: 124,727
I run into trouble occasionally as far as actually getting to watch this; but I'm still doing my best to keep up-to-date with everything that goes on.
3. Lost Girl (2010–2016)
TV-MA | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
When a succubus finds it difficult to adapt with her unusual traits inspite of being born in a human family, she sets off on a journey to find out the truth of her origin.
Stars: Anna Silk, Kris Holden-Ried, Zoie Palmer, Rick Howland
Votes: 33,088
Yeah, my Kenzi addiction won't allow me to miss this show. But these days it's going beyond just watching my Kenzi, Season 4 has been the best, most incredible season by *far*. Complete with the biggest twist I've ever experienced (firsthand) in a show. I'm still trying to recover from it.
4. Whose Line Is It Anyway? (2013–2024)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Game-Show
Aisha Tyler hosts this skit comedy show where the actors on the show, usually Wayne Brady, Colin Mochrie, Ryan Stiles and another guest star or two do different comedy skits. It's all improv and made up on the spot.
Stars: Colin Mochrie, Aisha Tyler, Ryan Stiles, Wayne Brady
Votes: 9,674
Making a triumphant return; the Kings of Improv Comedy are back! I made the mistake of trying to eat when I saw the first two episodes. I nearly had chicken breast coming out my nose. This show continues to make me laugh until my lungs hurt. Long live Whose Line is it Anyway!
5. Burn Notice (2007–2013)
TV-PG | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A spy recently disavowed by the U.S. government uses his special ops training to help others in trouble.
Stars: Jeffrey Donovan, Gabrielle Anwar, Bruce Campbell, Sharon Gless
Votes: 79,187
The beginning of my Netflix Instant addiction. I started getting into this series near the end of college, and now that I had a lot more free time I began splurging on this series. It's worth seeing, trust me. Took a while to see the last Season, but man, some of the most intense stuff in the show's history.
6. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,137,756
I finally climbed aboard the train for this series. I'd just finished Burn Notice and this series was coming to a close, so I figured why not try and catch up to see it end?
Breaking Bad starts off really slow. So slow, in fact, that if I didn't know it got better, I wouldn't have kept watching after the pilot. Still, I recommend watching at least the first season, mostly because it's only 7 episodes. From there, each season only gets stronger than the one before it. Season 1 is meh, Season 2 is good, Season 3 is great, Season 4 is phenomenal, Season 5/6.....masterpiece.
Same time, it probably wasn't a good idea to jump into this after my Burn Notice splurge. The reckless way these people go about their illegal business...Walter White wouldn't have lasted a week on Burn Notice the way he operates.
7. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 728,699
I would never have believed it, but somehow this series which has been going for 9 years (and limping along the last 3 or 4 years) managed to keep enough in reserve to make Season 9 the best season of them all. It's inconceivable, but here it is. The Mother we've been waiting to meet for 9 years somehow not only meets our expectations, but exceeds them. I frikin' love her. I want to beat up Ted and take her for my own. He doesn't deserve someone this awesome.
8. The Crazy Ones (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 20 min | Comedy
Out-of-the-box Simon Roberts runs an ad agency with his Type-A daughter Sydney.
Stars: Robin Williams, Sarah Michelle Gellar, James Wolk, Hamish Linklater
Votes: 12,989
I appreciate any show that gives its actors space to improvise, and it appears they gave Robin Williams almost free reign. On top of that, Sarah Michelle Gellar does a fantastic job playing the straight man (woman). She's the heart of the show, and Williams is the spirit. The rest of the cast are the moving parts that build everything from the two of them.
Oh, and it's really funny.
9. The Americans (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
At the height of the Cold War, two Russian agents pose as the average American couple, complete with family.
Stars: Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys, Keidrich Sellati, Holly Taylor
Votes: 111,355
Some people have Homeland, some people have House of Cards. They can keep them so long as I can have The Americans. I still don't follow everything going on in the subplots, but I love this show.
10. Justified (2010–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Enforcing his own brand of justice, U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens, a strong-willed, quiet law-man haunted by his past, returns to his native town to see that justice is served to those in need.
Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Nick Searcy, Joelle Carter, Jacob Pitts
Votes: 118,793
Finally decided to give this show a try, although I recognize I'm (very) late to the party. Raylan Givens, is there a cooler gunslinger alive? Timothy Olyphant, how does he make it look so easy? I need to find the early seasons.
11. Face Off (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 44 min | Game-Show, Reality-TV
Special effects make up artists compete in challenges.
Stars: McKenzie Westmore, Glenn Hetrick, Ve Neill, Michael Westmore
Votes: 7,254
Finally, a reality competition program worth watching. It's not about starving yourself or scurrying around like a rat in a maze; Face Off is about art and creativity. And some of these creations are unbelievable.
12. Parks and Recreation (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
The absurd antics of an Indiana town's public officials as they pursue sundry projects to make their city a better place.
Stars: Amy Poehler, Jim O'Heir, Nick Offerman, Chris Pratt
Votes: 288,102
I started splurging on this series after seeing a video of Ron Swanson's best moments. The character is so unbelievably funny, I had to see more. I'm glad I gave this series a shot, it allows you to actually look at government workers with sympathy instead of scorn. Their job is hard under the best of circumstances. Doing it while maintaining professionalism and pandering to the needs & demands of the American public? It's a miracle these people haven't lost their minds.
Tell Your Friends