My 2013 Film Awards
by ewchristo | created - 24 Jan 2014 | updated - 25 Jan 2014 | PublicThis is how I would fill out my Oscar ballot, if I had a vote. I realize not everyone with agree, and that's okay. I like a good debate, especially about film.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Past (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery
An Iranian man deserts his French wife and her two children to return to his homeland. Meanwhile, his wife starts up a new relationship, a reality her husband confronts upon his wife's request for a divorce.
Director: Asghar Farhadi | Stars: Bérénice Bejo, Tahar Rahim, Ali Mosaffa, Pauline Burlet
Votes: 50,899 | Gross: $1.33M
Best Picture
What a great film from a great filmmaker. Farhadi has delivered two brilliant films in a row, and I can't wait to see what he does next. This film is what great cinema should be: great characters brought to life by a great story and great acting, with a director who has a clear vision of what he wants. I was really impressed.
2nd: Gravity
3rd: 12 Years a Slave
4th: Her
5th: Nebraska
6th: The Hunt
7th: Inside Llewyn Davis
8th: Blue is the Warmest Color
9th: American Hustle
10th: To The Wonder
2. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,330 | Gross: $274.09M
Best Director, Alfonso Cuaron
The job of a director is to create a setting, an atmosphere, and an environment for the story to excel and become its best. That is exactly what Cuaron has done here, and his vision brings this film to life in a remarkable way.
2nd: Asghar Farhadi, The Past
3rd: Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
4th: Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
5th: Spike Jonze, Her
3. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 519,392 | Gross: $27.30M
Best Actor, Matthew McConaughey
I've never considered McConaughey to be a good actor, and I haven't really ever taken him seriously (the only real exception being A Time to Kill), which is why this performance is remarkable. He brings this character to life in such a great manner, and throwing in the physical transformation, you've got a sure thing winner.
2nd: Joaquin Pheonix, Her
3rd: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
4th: Bruce Dern, Nebraska
5th: Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Just one more note. How stacked was this years Lead Actor category? I just couldn't find a place in my top 5 for Leo DiCaprio, Christian Bale, Robert Redford, or Oscar Isaac, each of who would normally be shoo-in's for nominations.
4. Blue Jasmine (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A New York socialite, deeply troubled and in denial, arrives in San Francisco to impose upon her sister. She looks like a million dollars but isn't bringing money, peace or love.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Alec Baldwin, Peter Sarsgaard, Sally Hawkins
Votes: 212,575 | Gross: $33.41M
Best Actress, Cate Blanchett
I absolutely hated this film. It was very difficult for me to finish watching. The only thing that really got me through was Blanchett's performance, which was definitely first rate.
2nd: Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
3rd: Judi Dench, Philomena
4th: Berenice Bejo, The Past
5th: Amy Adams, American Hustle
5. The Past (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery
An Iranian man deserts his French wife and her two children to return to his homeland. Meanwhile, his wife starts up a new relationship, a reality her husband confronts upon his wife's request for a divorce.
Director: Asghar Farhadi | Stars: Bérénice Bejo, Tahar Rahim, Ali Mosaffa, Pauline Burlet
Votes: 50,899 | Gross: $1.33M
Best Original Screenplay
A great story brings a film to life, and certainly was a great story. The way we learned little bits and pieces of what happened, coming out slowly and slowly, never quite knowing exactly what had happened and what was going to happen was great. And at the end of the film, I'm not sure we ever got the truth, that doesn't really matter.
2nd - Her
3rd - Nebraska
4th - American Hustle
5th - Inside Llewyn Davis
6. Before Midnight (2013)
R | 109 min | Drama, Romance
We meet Jesse and Celine nine years on in Greece. Almost two decades have passed since their first meeting on that train bound for Vienna.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, Ariane Labed
Votes: 172,184 | Gross: $8.11M
Best Adapted Screenplay
I really like these movies and these characters. What a fascinating way to tell the story of a relationship, one day at a time, each nine years apart. For me, this one felt so real, something that is actually happening, and the characters jumped off the page.
2nd: 12 Years a Slave
3rd: The Great Gatsby
4th: Captain Phillips
5th: The Wolf of Wall Street
7. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,415 | Gross: $56.67M
Best Supporting Actor, Michael Fassbender
There is something about Fassbender was an actor that really pulls me in. I don't know what it is exactly, but I am really impressed with him as an actor. His screen presence is remarkable.
2nd: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
3rd: Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
4th: Tahar Rahim, The Past
5th: Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
8. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,415 | Gross: $56.67M
Best Supporting Actress, Lupita Nyong'o
This was her first big screen role? Wow. She definitely has real talent, conveying so much emotion across the whole spectrum. The scene where she asks Solomon to kill her and the whipping screen are as good of acting as anyone delivered all year.
2nd: Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
3rd: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
4th: Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
5th: June Squibb, Nebraska
9. The Past (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery
An Iranian man deserts his French wife and her two children to return to his homeland. Meanwhile, his wife starts up a new relationship, a reality her husband confronts upon his wife's request for a divorce.
Director: Asghar Farhadi | Stars: Bérénice Bejo, Tahar Rahim, Ali Mosaffa, Pauline Burlet
Votes: 50,899 | Gross: $1.33M
Best Foreign Language Film, Iran/France
It's my best film of the year. It has to be my choice for this doesn't it?
2nd: The Hunt
3rd: Blue is the Warmest Color
4th: The Wind Rises
I need to say that I have not seen The Great Beauty yet. I haven't been able to find a copy, and it was supposed to open in a theater near me last weekend, but it got delayed and they don't know when they are going to be playing it. So, this order could change.
10. The Wind Rises (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
Jiro Horikoshi studies assiduously to fulfill his aim of becoming an aeronautical engineer. As WWII begins, fighter aircraft designed by him end up getting used by the Japanese Empire against its foes.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hideaki Anno, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Miori Takimoto, Masahiko Nishimura
Votes: 98,805 | Gross: $5.21M
Best Animated Film
I liked this film. And Miyazaki is a terrific filmmaker. Good job with this one.
2nd: Frozen
3rd: Despicable Me 2
11. Captain Phillips (2013)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Biography, Crime
The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the U.S.-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Tom Hanks, Barkhad Abdi, Barkhad Abdirahman, Catherine Keener
Votes: 492,752 | Gross: $107.10M
Best Film Editing
Suspense in a film is largely creating through the film editing, and that is the case in this film. The pacing, the cuts, all of it worked to keep the story entertaining, suspenseful, and he story moving very well.
2nd: The Wolf of Wall Street
3rd: Gravity
4th: 12 Years a Slave
5th: American Hustle
12. To the Wonder (2012)
R | 112 min | Drama, Romance
After falling in love in Paris, Marina and Neil come to Oklahoma, where problems arise. Their church's Spanish-born pastor struggles with his faith, while Neil encounters a woman from his childhood.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Ben Affleck, Olga Kurylenko, Javier Bardem, Rachel McAdams
Votes: 29,974 | Gross: $0.59M
Best Cinematography
I'm really surprised that this film wasn't even talked about for a nomination here. It has the same great photography that we have all come to expect from a Terrence Malick film; that's his trademark. This films is beautiful to watch and look at, and pops off the screen.
2nd: Gravity
3rd: Inside Llewyn Davis
4th: 12 Years a Slave
5th: Nebraska
13. The Great Gatsby (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Drama, Romance
A writer and wall street trader, Nick Carraway, finds himself drawn to the past and lifestyle of his mysterious millionaire neighbor, Jay Gatsby, amid the riotous parties of the Jazz Age.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Carey Mulligan, Joel Edgerton, Tobey Maguire
Votes: 597,020 | Gross: $144.84M
Best Art-Direction
While I really didn't like this film (I don't think Baz Luhrmann's style was right for it) it certainly did look the part. The sets were big and were able to place you right in the environment.
2nd: 12 Years a Slave
3rd: Her
4th: Gravity
5th: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
14. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,330 | Gross: $274.09M
Best Visual Effects
Do I really need to say anything about this? Really good were went into this film. Easy choice
2nd: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
3rd:Star Trek Into Darkness
4th: Pacific Rim
5th: Iron Man 3
15. The Great Gatsby (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Drama, Romance
A writer and wall street trader, Nick Carraway, finds himself drawn to the past and lifestyle of his mysterious millionaire neighbor, Jay Gatsby, amid the riotous parties of the Jazz Age.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Carey Mulligan, Joel Edgerton, Tobey Maguire
Votes: 597,020 | Gross: $144.84M
Best Costume Design
What I said above the this film applies here as well. The costumes help make the setting and environment.
2nd: 12 Years a Slave
3rd: American Hustle
4th: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
5th: Saving Mr. Banks
16. American Hustle (2013)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama
A con man, Irving Rosenfeld, along with his seductive partner Sydney Prosser, is forced to work for a wild F.B.I. Agent, Richie DiMaso, who pushes them into a world of Jersey powerbrokers and the Mafia.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence
Votes: 500,377 | Gross: $150.12M
Best Make-up and Hair-styling
This is more for the hair than the make-up, but both were good here. Recreating a time and place through make-up was done well here.
2nd: The Great Gatsby
3rd: Dallas Buyers Club
4th: 12 Years a Slave
5th: The Hobbit: The desolation of Smaug
17. To the Wonder (2012)
R | 112 min | Drama, Romance
After falling in love in Paris, Marina and Neil come to Oklahoma, where problems arise. Their church's Spanish-born pastor struggles with his faith, while Neil encounters a woman from his childhood.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Ben Affleck, Olga Kurylenko, Javier Bardem, Rachel McAdams
Votes: 29,974 | Gross: $0.59M
Best Original Score
When a movie has really little dialogue, the music needs to carry and convey the emotions of the characters. I thinks the score here accomplishes that very well.
2nd: All is Lost
3rd: 12 Years a Slave
4th: Gravity
5th: Her
18. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Fearless optimist Anna teams up with rugged mountain man Kristoff and his loyal reindeer Sven in an epic journey to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 663,913 | Gross: $400.74M
Best Original Song, "Let It Go"
Why not? Its a good song. Works well with the movie.
2nd: Her, "The Moon Song"
3rd: Mandela: The Long Walk to Freedom, "Ordinary Love"
19. Captain Phillips (2013)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Biography, Crime
The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the U.S.-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Tom Hanks, Barkhad Abdi, Barkhad Abdirahman, Catherine Keener
Votes: 492,752 | Gross: $107.10M
Best Sound Mixing
This is about capturing sound as film is being done. I like how it was done here, the sounds of the boat, the water, the Navy soldiers. It worked.
2nd: Gravity
3rd: Rush
4th: Inside Llewyn Davis
5th: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
20. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,330 | Gross: $274.09M
Best Sound Editing
This is about making sounds come alive in the editing room. This explosions, the shuttle noises, all sounded great and help place you there. That's a good job with the sound.
Tell Your Friends