Top 30 Greatest TV Shows
by nilson_carroll | created - 20 Jan 2014 | updated - 20 Jan 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Arrested Development (2003–2019)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Level-headed son Michael Bluth takes over family affairs after his father is imprisoned. But the rest of his spoiled, dysfunctional family are making his job unbearable.
Stars: Jason Bateman, Michael Cera, Portia de Rossi, Will Arnett
Votes: 324,104
Minus the fourth season
2. Mad Men (2007–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama
A drama about one of New York's most prestigious ad agencies at the beginning of the 1960s, focusing on one of the firm's most mysterious but extremely talented ad executives, Donald Draper.
Stars: Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones
Votes: 260,428
Well crafted and pristine. A maximist's tv show with '60s sheen.
3. FLCL (2000–2001)
TV-14 | 151 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Mysterious things start happening when 12-year-old Naota meets a strange woman on a Vespa wielding a big guitar.
Stars: Jun Mizuki, Mayumi Shintani, Izumi Kasagi, Suzuki Matsuo
Votes: 19,711
what, anime...?@! Probably the perfect tv show, and it's only six episodes.
4. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,134,728
Possibly the most well-loved tv show of all time. One of the shows that people bring up when they say that tv "got good in the 2000s."
5. Roseanne (1988–2018)
TV-PG | 21 min | Comedy, Drama
A revival of the popular 1990s sitcom "Roseanne," which centered on the everyday life of an American working-class family.
Stars: Roseanne Barr, John Goodman, Laurie Metcalf, Michael Fishman
Votes: 46,344
Lower-middle class sitcom that ends up turning into this weird, new agey surrealist thing by the final season. John Goodman deserves a lifetime achievement award!
6. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,170
More anime????
Evangelion is one of the most mature shows ever made, up there with the Twilight Zone. Most people complain about the protagonist being a whiny little kid, or that the show is too pretentious or something, but it really is an exercise in New Wave science fiction and it's great.
7. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 435,690
Classic tv show. Season 3 is my favorite.
8. The Cosby Show (1984–1992)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
The goings-on in the life of a successful African-American family.
Stars: Bill Cosby, Phylicia Rashad, Malcolm-Jamal Warner, Tempestt Bledsoe
Votes: 36,348
The coolest sitcom. Bill Cosby is such a cool dude and his life philosophies are spot on.
9. Freaks and Geeks (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama
A high school mathlete starts hanging out with a group of burnouts while her younger brother navigates his freshman year.
Stars: Linda Cardellini, John Francis Daley, James Franco, Samm Levine
Votes: 153,212
The creators of this show really hit it out of the park. Such a joy to watch, so moving, so hilarious.
10. Louie (2010–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
The life of Louie C.K., a divorced comedian living in New York with two kids.
Stars: Louis C.K., Hadley Delany, Ursula Parker, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 82,195
I wish Louis CK was my dad.
11. The Twilight Zone (1959–1964)
TV-PG | 51 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Ordinary people find themselves in extraordinarily astounding situations, which they each try to solve in a remarkable manner.
Stars: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, James Turley
Votes: 93,097
One of the best collections of science fiction stories, put on tv for your entertainment. Some of these episodes are real gold.
12. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,263
I read one time that Seinfeld was supposed to have an episode where Jerry buys a handgun but they stopped filming because it "went too far" HAHAHAHA
13. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,308
The tone of this show is so elusive and mysterious...it still amazes me that this show got as popular as it did when it was on. But thank god.
14. King of the Hill (1997–2010)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A straight-laced propane salesman in Arlen, Texas tries to deal with the wacky antics of his family and friends, while also trying to keep his son in line.
Stars: Mike Judge, Kathy Najimy, Pamela Adlon, Johnny Hardwick
Votes: 58,426
King of the Hill is perfect at what it does. Don't date someone who doesn't like this show.
15. Mission Hill (1999–2002)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
The misadventures of a group of disparate roomates who live in a hip neighborhood in a major city.
Stars: Brian Posehn, Nick Jameson, Wallace Langham, Vicki Lewis
Votes: 5,435
Show about college aged kids in the city. "Stories of Hope and Forgiveness (or Day of the Jackass)" is one of the best episodes of tv in general.
16. Garth Marenghi's Darkplace (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
This parody series is an unearthed 80s horror/drama, complete with poor production values, awful dialogue and hilarious violence. The series is set in a Hospital in Romford, which is situated over the gates of Hell.
Stars: Richard Ayoade, Matt Berry, Matthew Holness, Alice Lowe
Votes: 20,135
What a trip...!
17. Home Movies (1999–2004)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Brendon Small, an ambitious eight-year-old filmmaker, shoots movies in his basement with his two best friends, while coming to terms with adolescence, life, and relationships.
Stars: Brendon Small, H. Jon Benjamin, Melissa Bardin Galsky, Ron Lynch
Votes: 11,036
Squiggly little cartoon about being a kid. Very charming and sometimes too real.
18. South Park (1997– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Follows the misadventures of four irreverent grade-schoolers in the quiet, dysfunctional town of South Park, Colorado.
Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Isaac Hayes, Mona Marshall
Votes: 405,797
South Park episodes are hit or miss, but when they get it right, it's so funny and so over the top that you'd have to be a real jerk to not like it. I like the Christmas one where they meet Charles Manson < 3
19. Parks and Recreation (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
The absurd antics of an Indiana town's public officials as they pursue sundry projects to make their city a better place.
Stars: Amy Poehler, Jim O'Heir, Nick Offerman, Chris Pratt
Votes: 287,855
I prefer this over the American Office, though that show's pretty good, too. Parks and Recreation has a really charming cast.
20. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,081,373
Very impressive tv show, though I feel like it's gotten out of hand in the later seasons. The creators clearly put so much work into it.
21. Bob's Burgers (2011– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Bob Belcher runs a struggling burger shop with his wife and three children.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts
Votes: 92,206
Nobody ever likes this show at first, but when they finish their first episode, they just sit there and watch every season. I'm not sure why it's so controversial, but it's very solid.
22. Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (1995–2002)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Comedy
A therapist struggles with problems of his patients, while dealing with the ones in his personal life.
Stars: Jonathan Katz, H. Jon Benjamin, Laura Silverman, Will Le Bow
Votes: 6,052
Another squiggly cartoon. Jon Benjamin's character is so great and reaffirms everything.
23. The X-Files (1993–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts.
Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis
Votes: 249,676
Like the Walking Dead, you can just tell they put so much work into making the show as great as possible. Very entertaining.
24. 12 oz. Mouse (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 15 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In this crudely animated series, a mouse performs odd jobs so he can buy more beer.
Stars: Matt Maiellaro, Adam Reed, Nick Weidenfeld, Kurt Soccolich
Votes: 2,442
Surreal and minimal, this show rarely gets laughs, but it utilizes plot well and then strangles it.
25. Boy Meets World (1993–2000)
TV-PG | 23 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
An adolescent with two siblings tests his various theories about life as he endures the trials of growing up alongside a good friend.
Stars: Ben Savage, Rider Strong, William Daniels, Betsy Randle
Votes: 46,403
The ultimate millennial show for kids and teens. Good morals.
26. The Adventures of Pete & Pete (1992–1996)
TV-Y | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
This delightfully quirky show looks at the lives and adventures of two red-headed brothers with the same name.
Stars: Michael C. Maronna, Danny Tamberelli, Judy Grafe, Alison Fanelli
Votes: 9,999
What should be the ultimate millennial show for kids and teens. Kids who like this show probably have good taste.
27. Adventure Time (2010–2018)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A 12-year-old boy and his best friend, a wise 28-year-old dog with magical powers, go on a series of surreal adventures in a remote future.
Stars: John DiMaggio, Jeremy Shada, Tom Kenny, Hynden Walch
Votes: 112,226
Nutty cartoon basically about video games and being goofy. Good natured, and some episodes are very mature.
28. Full House (1987–1995)
TV-G | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A widowed sportscaster raises his three daughters with assistance from his rock and roll brother-in-law and madcap best friend.
Stars: Bob Saget, John Stamos, Dave Coulier, Candace Cameron Bure
Votes: 63,079
Most inane, innocuous, goofily crafted show of all time.
29. Married... with Children (1987–1997)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Al is the quintessential working class dad. Peggy, his wife, always wants more from him. With their children, they go through the highs and lows of ordinary life.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Christina Applegate, Katey Sagal, Amanda Bearse
Votes: 111,075
Morbid, disturbing, picture of America. Sort of like the Jetsons, but much more mature.
30. Trailer Park Boys (2001–2018)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Crime
Three petty felons have a documentary made about their life in a trailer park.
Stars: John Paul Tremblay, Robb Wells, Mike Smith, John Dunsworth
Votes: 50,576
It was either this or Modern Family, and I chose this...
Tell Your Friends