The Academy Awards Predictions 2014
by smith-d-c | created - 02 Mar 2014 | updated - 02 Mar 2014 | PublicThe Oscars are on tonight. I thought I would have one last say of the my predictions for the awards and who I think deserves the prize. (I haven't see many of the films and my choices are based on who I think should take the award based on the films that I saw)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,572 | Gross: $56.67M
Best Picture
My Choice: (not a fan of a lot of the choices. I haven't seen 12 years yet, but the film that I enjoyed the most is "Captain Phillips"
2. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 519,513 | Gross: $27.30M
Best Actor - Matthew McConaughy
My Choice: Tom Hanks (not nominated)
3. Blue Jasmine (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A New York socialite, deeply troubled and in denial, arrives in San Francisco to impose upon her sister. She looks like a million dollars but isn't bringing money, peace or love.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Alec Baldwin, Peter Sarsgaard, Sally Hawkins
Votes: 212,610 | Gross: $33.41M
Best Actress - Cate Blanchett
My Choice: Cate the Great! - Outstanding!
4. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 519,513 | Gross: $27.30M
Best Supporting Actor - Jared Leto
My Choice: Barkhad Abdi
5. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,572 | Gross: $56.67M
Best Supporting Actress - Lupita Nyong'o
My Choice: Sally Hawkins
6. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,484 | Gross: $274.09M
Best Director - Alfonso Curon
My Choice: Martin Scorsese
7. American Hustle (2013)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama
A con man, Irving Rosenfeld, along with his seductive partner Sydney Prosser, is forced to work for a wild F.B.I. Agent, Richie DiMaso, who pushes them into a world of Jersey powerbrokers and the Mafia.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence
Votes: 500,431 | Gross: $150.12M
Best Original Screenplay - Eric Warren Singer & David O'Russell
My Choice: Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine
8. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,572 | Gross: $56.67M
Best Adapted Screenplay - Terence Winter
My Choice: Billy Ray - Captain Phillips
9. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Fearless optimist Anna teams up with rugged mountain man Kristoff and his loyal reindeer Sven in an epic journey to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 664,117 | Gross: $400.74M
Best Animated Feature
My Choice: Monster's University (not nominated)
10. The Great Beauty (2013)
Not Rated | 141 min | Drama
Jep Gambardella has seduced his way through the lavish nightlife of Rome for decades, but after his 65th birthday and a shock from the past, Jep looks past the nightclubs and parties to find a timeless landscape of absurd, exquisite beauty.
Director: Paolo Sorrentino | Stars: Toni Servillo, Carlo Verdone, Sabrina Ferilli, Carlo Buccirosso
Votes: 97,434 | Gross: $2.85M
Best Foreign Language Film
My Choice: The Hunt
11. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,484 | Gross: $274.09M
Best Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezi
My Choice: Roger Deakins - Prisoners
12. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,484 | Gross: $274.09M
Best Editing - Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
My Choice: Christopher Rouse - Captain Phillips:
13. The Great Gatsby (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Drama, Romance
A writer and wall street trader, Nick Carraway, finds himself drawn to the past and lifestyle of his mysterious millionaire neighbor, Jay Gatsby, amid the riotous parties of the Jazz Age.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Carey Mulligan, Joel Edgerton, Tobey Maguire
Votes: 597,246 | Gross: $144.84M
Best Production Design - Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn
My Choice: The Great Gatsby
14. The Great Gatsby (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Drama, Romance
A writer and wall street trader, Nick Carraway, finds himself drawn to the past and lifestyle of his mysterious millionaire neighbor, Jay Gatsby, amid the riotous parties of the Jazz Age.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Carey Mulligan, Joel Edgerton, Tobey Maguire
Votes: 597,246 | Gross: $144.84M
Best Costume Design - Catherine Martin
My Choice: American Hustle - Michael Wilkinson
15. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 519,513 | Gross: $27.30M
Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
My Choice: American Hustle (not even nominated. This is practically the whole film)
16. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,484 | Gross: $274.09M
Best Original Score - Steven Price
My Choice: Thomas Newman - Saving Mr. Banks; although "Frozen" should also have been nominated
17. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Fearless optimist Anna teams up with rugged mountain man Kristoff and his loyal reindeer Sven in an epic journey to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 664,117 | Gross: $400.74M
Best Original Song - Let It Go
My Choice: same. (although I'm sick of it.)
18. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,484 | Gross: $274.09M
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
My Choice: Gravity
19. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,484 | Gross: $274.09M
Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Glenn Freemantle
My Choice: Oliver Tarney - Captain Phillips
20. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,484 | Gross: $274.09M
Best Visual Effects - Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould
My Choice: Gravity
21. The Act of Killing (2012)
Not Rated | 117 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
A documentary which challenges former Indonesian death-squad leaders to reenact their mass-killings in whichever cinematic genres they wish, including classic Hollywood crime scenarios and lavish musical numbers.
Directors: Joshua Oppenheimer, Anonymous, Christine Cynn | Stars: Anwar Congo, Herman Koto, Syamsul Arifin, Ibrahim Sinik
Votes: 40,823 | Gross: $0.49M
Best Documentary Feature
My choice: (no real preference - haven't seen any)
22. The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (2013)
39 min | Documentary, Short, Biography
Aliza Sommer-Herz, aged 109 and the world's oldest Holocaust survivor, tells the story of how music saved her life: both during her time at Theresienstadt concentration camp and in the years afterwards.
Director: Malcolm Clarke | Stars: Aliza Sommer-Herz, Zdenka Fantlova, Anita Lasker-Wallfisch, Malcolm Clarke
Votes: 1,006
Best Documentary Short Subject
My choice: (no real preference - haven't seen any)
23. Get a Horse! (2013)
G | 6 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Mickey, Minnie, Horace Horsecollar, and Clarabelle Cow go on a musical wagon ride until Peg-Leg Pete tries to run them off the road.
Director: Lauren MacMullan | Stars: Walt Disney, Marcellite Garner, Russi Taylor, Billy Bletcher
Votes: 5,595
Best Animated Short
My choice: (no real preference - haven't seen any)
24. The Voorman Problem (2011)
TV-PG | 13 min | Short, Drama, Fantasy
Doctor Williams is the latest psychiatrist to deal with a smug patient called Voorman who claims to be God himself. Although skeptical, Williams soon gets an eerie feeling that openly malicious Voorman is not simply insane.
Director: Mark Gill | Stars: Martin Freeman, Simon Griffiths, Tom Hollander, Elisabeth Gray
Votes: 1,242
Best Live Action Short Film
My choice: (no real preference - haven't seen any)
Tell Your Friends