TV Shows Ranking
by EarthTShock | created - 02 Dec 2016 | updated - 1 month ago | PublicHere is my personal ranking of mostly all the Shows i have watched over the Years.
All The shows I've watched, Trying to place them in order of preference as much as possible.
The notes are just a personal overall rating base on quality of the show, dialogues, writing quality, actors performance, character development, music and score, special effects, personal interest etc...
A note of 8 and above are show very worth watching and will re-watch in future for sure.
All the shows listed here are the ones that are finish or have been canceled officially. not counting rebooted shows.
Will continue to update....
Currently watching shows list:
http://www.imdb.com/list/ls062108616/
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Wire (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The Baltimore drug scene, as seen through the eyes of drug dealers and law enforcement.
Stars: Dominic West, Lance Reddick, Sonja Sohn, Wendell Pierce
Votes: 377,721
"The Wire doesn't try to grab and keep your attention. It requires it. But if you give it your attention, it will reward you." -Thomas Flight
So many great scene, felt so real.
9.6/10
2. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,137,692
Mr. White!!! 9.5/10
3. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 595,428
This show start it all for me. The love and respect for TV Shows. I've enjoyed every minutes of it (Yep even the end :)) What a ride! 9.2/10
4. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 471,668
Exceptional TV all around. 9.1/10
5. The Americans (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
At the height of the Cold War, two Russian agents pose as the average American couple, complete with family.
Stars: Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys, Keidrich Sellati, Holly Taylor
Votes: 111,354
You can't talk about the golden Era of TV without talking about The Americans(Which i feel nobody talks about). A very well crafted show that started strong and stayed that way until the end. love the finale. A gem. 9.1/10
6. Parks and Recreation (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
The absurd antics of an Indiana town's public officials as they pursue sundry projects to make their city a better place.
Stars: Amy Poehler, Jim O'Heir, Nick Offerman, Chris Pratt
Votes: 288,099
So so good Tv. Its a fantastic show, its so sweet, intelligent, well written and played, the cast is fantastic i will miss them all for sure. And its super funny. 9.1/10
7. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,285,600
9/10
8. Mad Men (2007–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama
A drama about one of New York's most prestigious ad agencies at the beginning of the 1960s, focusing on one of the firm's most mysterious but extremely talented ad executives, Donald Draper.
Stars: Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones
Votes: 260,635
Great acting all around. Great finale. Love it from start to finish. 9/10
9. Six Feet Under (2001–2005)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A chronicle of the lives of a dysfunctional family who run an independent funeral home in Los Angeles.
Stars: Peter Krause, Michael C. Hall, Frances Conroy, Lauren Ambrose
Votes: 149,477
A great Show. Family, life and death. Its hard at times but so many great lines and messages throughout the series. Acting is top-notch and is very well written. 9/10
10. Rectify (2013–2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
Daniel Holden must put his life back together after serving 19 years on Georgia's Death Row before DNA evidence calls his conviction into question.
Stars: Aden Young, Abigail Spencer, J. Smith-Cameron, Adelaide Clemens
Votes: 27,652
Its Dark, Its Sad, Its Tragic. But at the same time its all the opposite too. Incredible performance by all the cast but especially the main Character. Brilliant writing and cinematography Memorable show, and great finale. 9/10
11. The Office (2005–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A mockumentary on a group of typical office workers, where the workday consists of ego clashes, inappropriate behavior, and tedium.
Stars: Steve Carell, Jenna Fischer, John Krasinski, Rainn Wilson
Votes: 712,118
So funny, good characters will watch it again for sure. 9/10
12. Friday Night Lights (2006–2011)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Sport
A drama that follows the lives of the Dillon Panthers, one of the nation's best high school football teams, and their head coach Eric Taylor.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, Zach Gilford, Aimee Teegarden
Votes: 72,497
Fantastic TV!!! Very great portrayal of so many aspect of everyday life, marriage, sport, friendship etc... And a wonderful Finale too :) 8.8/10
13. Ozark (2017–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A financial advisor drags his family from Chicago to the Missouri Ozarks, where he must launder money to appease a drug boss.
Stars: Jason Bateman, Laura Linney, Sofia Hublitz, Skylar Gaertner
Votes: 346,910
8.8/10
14. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,088,565
Enjoyed every minutes of this. Still Very funny 8.8/10
15. Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn, Jonathan Banks, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 647,878
8.8/10
16. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013–2021)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Crime
Comedy series following the exploits of Det. Jake Peralta and his diverse, lovable colleagues as they police the NYPD's 99th Precinct.
Stars: Andy Samberg, Stephanie Beatriz, Terry Crews, Melissa Fumero
Votes: 363,531
Top tier comedy show for me 8.8/10
17. The Shield (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Drama series following the lives and cases of dirty cop Vic Mackey and the corrupt LAPD unit under his command.
Stars: Michael Chiklis, Catherine Dent, Walton Goggins, Michael Jace
Votes: 88,154
Bad Ass Vic Mackey!! 8.7/10
18. Narcos (2015– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A chronicled look at the criminal exploits of Colombian drug lord Pablo Escobar, as well as the many other drug kingpins who plagued the country through the years.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Wagner Moura, Boyd Holbrook, Alberto Ammann
Votes: 470,545
8.7/10
19. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,664
8.7/10
20. Battlestar Galactica (2004–2009)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When an old enemy, the Cylons, resurface and obliterate the 12 colonies, the crew of the aged Galactica protect a small civilian fleet - the last of humanity - as they journey toward the fabled 13th colony, Earth.
Stars: Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell, Jamie Bamber, James Callis
Votes: 175,634
A well hidden gem, very suprising show to me. Really love the Mythology of this universe. Many layer of depth on hard subjects. Humanity survival theme show, a must watch. 8.7/10
21. Westworld (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At the intersection of the near future and the reimagined past, waits a world in which every human appetite can be indulged without consequence.
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jeffrey Wright, Ed Harris, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 533,074
8.7/10 Great ideas, Great concept, loved it!
22. Succession (2018–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
The Roy family is known for controlling the biggest media and entertainment company in the world. However, their world changes when their father steps down from the company.
Stars: Nicholas Braun, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Peter Friedman
Votes: 273,307
Great Series 8.6/10
23. Daredevil (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A blind lawyer by day, vigilante by night. Matt Murdock fights the crime of New York as Daredevil.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Vincent D'Onofrio, Deborah Ann Woll, Elden Henson
Votes: 474,898
So much more than typical superhero tv show. I enjoyed it a lot. 8.6/10
24. Community (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A suspended lawyer is forced to enroll in a community college with an eccentric staff and student body.
Stars: Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Donald Glover, Chevy Chase
Votes: 293,592
First 3 seasons are just too good its so funny and the writing is outstanding. 8.8/10 -Season 1,2,3 8.4/10 -Season 4,5,6
25. Counterpart (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A hapless UN employee discovers that the agency he works for is hiding a gateway to a parallel dimension that's in a cold war with our own, and where his other self is a top spy. The war slowly heats up thanks to spies from both sides.
Stars: J.K. Simmons, Olivia Williams, Harry Lloyd, Nazanin Boniadi
Votes: 30,992
Great story, nice concept all around a very well crafted show. 8.6/10
26. Dark (2017–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A family saga with a supernatural twist, set in a German town where the disappearance of two young children exposes the relationships among four families.
Stars: Louis Hofmann, Karoline Eichhorn, Lisa Vicari, Maja Schöne
Votes: 444,543
Very Great Sci-fi Show, nice surprise, well-done all-around series. 8.6/10
27. 24 (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Counter Terrorism Agent Jack Bauer races against the clock to subvert terrorist plots and save his nation from ultimate disaster.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Carlos Bernard, Dennis Haysbert
Votes: 197,074
Jack Bauer... enough said. 8.6/10
28. Suits (2011–2019)
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
On the run from a drug deal gone bad, brilliant college dropout Mike Ross finds himself working with Harvey Specter, one of New York City's best lawyers.
Stars: Gabriel Macht, Patrick J. Adams, Meghan Markle, Sarah Rafferty
Votes: 479,150
8.6/10
29. Mindhunter (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the late 1970s, two FBI agents broaden the realm of criminal science by investigating the psychology behind murder and end up getting too close to real-life monsters.
Stars: Jonathan Groff, Holt McCallany, Anna Torv, Hannah Gross
Votes: 336,133
8.6/10
30. Homeland (2011–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A bipolar CIA operative becomes convinced a prisoner of war has been turned by al-Qaeda and is planning to carry out a terrorist attack on American soil.
Stars: Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin, Damian Lewis, Rupert Friend
Votes: 361,023
8.5/10
31. Black Sails (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Follows Captain Flint and his pirates twenty years prior to Robert Louis Stevenson's classic novel "Treasure Island."
Stars: Jessica Parker Kennedy, Toby Stephens, Hannah New, Zach McGowan
Votes: 113,783
Well crafted show, with good dialogue and actor performances. Everyone is the bad guy at some point, it make it hard to take a side and cheer for someone in particular, but it make this show pretty cool and unique in some weird way. 8.5/10
32. House of Cards (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama
A Congressman works with his equally conniving wife to exact revenge on the people who betrayed him.
Stars: Kevin Spacey, Michel Gill, Robin Wright, Kate Mara
Votes: 531,006
Great tv, fantastic performances. Disapointed by the final season. 8.5/10
33. Narcos: Mexico (2018–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
The rise of the Guadalajara Cartel as an American DEA agent learns the danger of targeting narcos in Mexico.
Stars: Scoot McNairy, José María Yazpik, Alejandro Edda, Alfonso Dosal
Votes: 92,905
8.5/10
34. Deadwood (2004–2006)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, History
A show set in the late 1800s, revolving around the characters of Deadwood, South Dakota; a town of deep corruption and crime.
Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Ian McShane, Molly Parker, Brad Dourif
Votes: 117,692
Show was canceled way too early. But worth it anyway. 8.5/10
35. Sons of Anarchy (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A biker struggles to balance being a father and being involved in an outlaw motorcycle club.
Stars: Charlie Hunnam, Katey Sagal, Mark Boone Junior, Kim Coates
Votes: 323,597
8.5/10
36. Spartacus (2010–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
The life of Spartacus, the gladiator who lead a rebellion against the Romans. From his time as an ally of the Romans, to his betrayal and becoming a gladiator, to the rebellion he leads and its ultimate outcome.
Stars: Andy Whitfield, Lucy Lawless, Manu Bennett, Daniel Feuerriegel
Votes: 257,092
8.5/10
37. Entourage (2004–2011)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Drama
Film star, Vince Chase, navigates the vapid terrain of Los Angeles with a close circle of friends and his trusty agent.
Stars: Kevin Connolly, Adrian Grenier, Kevin Dillon, Jerry Ferrara
Votes: 176,869
So many aspect of this show represents many wrong things of this society, but it was very fun to watch anyway. 8.5/10
38. Vikings (2013–2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Vikings transports us to the brutal and mysterious world of Ragnar Lothbrok, a Viking warrior and farmer who yearns to explore--and raid--the distant shores across the ocean.
Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Gustaf Skarsgård, Alexander Ludwig, Georgia Hirst
Votes: 583,144
8.5/10
39. Justified (2010–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Enforcing his own brand of justice, U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens, a strong-willed, quiet law-man haunted by his past, returns to his native town to see that justice is served to those in need.
Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Nick Searcy, Joelle Carter, Jacob Pitts
Votes: 118,791
Great acting and dramas very good tv. 8.5/10
40. Animal Kingdom (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Centers on a Southern California family, whose excessive lifestyle is fueled by their criminal activities.
Stars: Shawn Hatosy, Ben Robson, Jake Weary, Finn Cole
Votes: 43,662
8.4/10
41. The Leftovers (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three years after the disappearance of 2% of the global human population, a group of people in a small New York community try to continue their lives while coping with the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.
Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston, Liv Tyler
Votes: 112,390
Think I have to get back to this show in some years. I really think is better than what i feel right now, i feel lost, confuse, not sure i got all the references, and what are the core question ask in the show. I think its one of its qualities, it makes you think, wonder ask many life purpose questions all along. 8.4/10
42. Legion (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 1,316 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
David Haller is a troubled young man diagnosed as schizophrenic, but after a strange encounter he discovers special powers that will change his life forever.
Stars: Dan Stevens, Rachel Keller, Aubrey Plaza, Bill Irwin
Votes: 97,240
So unique in the superheroes show realm. 8.4/10
43. Peaky Blinders (2013–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
A gangster family epic set in 1900s England, centering on a gang who sew razor blades in the peaks of their caps, and their fierce boss Tommy Shelby.
Stars: Cillian Murphy, Paul Anderson, Sophie Rundle, Helen McCrory
Votes: 650,226
8.4/10
44. The Newsroom (2012–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A newsroom undergoes some changes in its workings and morals as a new team is brought in, bringing unexpected results for its existing news anchor.
Stars: Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer, John Gallagher Jr., Alison Pill
Votes: 124,724
8.4/10
45. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,776
Fun group and very fun ride. Too short, very sad they canceled it. 8.4/10
46. Okkupert (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Thriller
In the near future, Norway is occupied by Russia on behalf of the European Union because the newly-elected environmentally-friendly Norwegian government has stopped the all important oil- and gas-production in the North Sea.
Stars: Henrik Mestad, Ane Dahl Torp, Eldar Skar, Ingeborga Dapkunaite
Votes: 9,829
Great stuff, like it a lot 8.4/10
47. The Killing (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police investigation, the saga of a grieving family, and a Seattle mayoral campaign all interlock after the body of 17-year-old Rosie Larsen is found in the trunk of a submerged car.
Stars: Mireille Enos, Joel Kinnaman, Billy Campbell, Liam James
Votes: 123,438
8.4/10
48. Boardwalk Empire (2010–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
An Atlantic City politician plays both sides of the law by conspiring with gangsters during the Prohibition era.
Stars: Steve Buscemi, Kelly Macdonald, Michael Shannon, Shea Whigham
Votes: 203,190
8.4/10
49. Fleabag (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Series adapted from the award-winning play about a young woman trying to cope with life in London whilst coming to terms with a recent tragedy.
Stars: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Sian Clifford, Olivia Colman, Jenny Rainsford
Votes: 201,626
8.4/10
50. Hannibal (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Explores the early relationship between renowned psychiatrist Hannibal Lecter and a young FBI criminal profiler who is haunted by his ability to empathize with serial killers.
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Mads Mikkelsen, Caroline Dhavernas, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 276,712
A couple of epic and shocking episodes, I really hope someone bring it back. 8.4/10
51. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 656,800
8.4/10
52. Oz (1997–2003)
TV-MA | 55 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A series chronicling the daily activities of an unusual prison facility and its criminal inhabitants.
Stars: Ernie Hudson, J.K. Simmons, Lee Tergesen, Dean Winters
Votes: 106,706
Not for everyone for sure, but some great episodes and characters.
8.3/10
53. Strike Back (2010–2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Follows the actions of Section 20, a secretive unit of British military intelligence. A team of special operations personnel conduct several high risk missions across the globe.
Stars: Philip Winchester, Sullivan Stapleton, Michelle Lukes, Daniel MacPherson
Votes: 33,501
I feel its not a very well known show but a good surprise for me. Action-packed, and very fun, I enjoyed all the seasons. 8.3/10
54. Preacher (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After a supernatural event at his church, a preacher enlists the help of a vampire and his ex to find God.
Stars: Dominic Cooper, Joe Gilgun, Ruth Negga, Ian Colletti
Votes: 80,879
Well made, very fun. 8.3/10
55. Money Heist (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An unusual group of robbers attempt to carry out the most perfect robbery in Spanish history - stealing 2.4 billion euros from the Royal Mint of Spain.
Stars: Úrsula Corberó, Álvaro Morte, Itziar Ituño, Pedro Alonso
Votes: 532,375
Fun watch 8.3/10
56. Person of Interest (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes, including the civilians' roles, are left a mystery.
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson
Votes: 189,108
8.3/10
57. Orphan Black (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A streetwise hustler is pulled into a compelling conspiracy after witnessing the suicide of a girl who looks just like her.
Stars: Tatiana Maslany, Dylan Bruce, Jordan Gavaris, Kevin Hanchard
Votes: 116,993
Very great performance by the main actress, nice twist. Easy to watch it's a fun show. 8.3/10
58. Arrested Development (2003–2019)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Level-headed son Michael Bluth takes over family affairs after his father is imprisoned. But the rest of his spoiled, dysfunctional family are making his job unbearable.
Stars: Jason Bateman, Michael Cera, Portia de Rossi, Will Arnett
Votes: 324,287
S01-02-03 8.7/10 S04-05 8.3/10 8.5/10
59. Utopia (I) (2013–2014)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a group of people, who meet online, discover a bizarre graphic novel which seems to hold mysterious answers, they find themselves being tracked down by a merciless organization known merely as 'The Network'.
Stars: Adeel Akhtar, Paul Higgins, Neil Maskell, Fiona O'Shaughnessy
Votes: 51,167
8.3/10
60. Banshee (2013–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-con assumes the identity of a murdered sheriff in the small town of Banshee, Pennsylvania, where he has some unfinished business.
Stars: Antony Starr, Ivana Milicevic, Ulrich Thomsen, Frankie Faison
Votes: 123,616
Good action and drama. 8.3/10
61. House M.D. (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Mystery
Using a crack team of doctors and his wits, an antisocial maverick doctor specializing in diagnostic medicine does whatever it takes to solve puzzling cases that come his way.
Stars: Hugh Laurie, Omar Epps, Robert Sean Leonard, Jesse Spencer
Votes: 513,818
8.3/10
62. Bates Motel (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A contemporary prequel to Psycho, giving a portrayal of how Norman Bates' psyche unravels through his teenage years, and how deeply intricate his relationship with his mother, Norma, truly is.
Stars: Vera Farmiga, Freddie Highmore, Max Thieriot, Nicola Peltz Beckham
Votes: 117,007
This show suprised me a lot. 8.3/10
63. Bloodline (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Thriller
A family is forced to face their past secrets and scars when the black sheep returns home.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Ben Mendelsohn, Linda Cardellini, Sissy Spacek
Votes: 58,605
8.3/10
64. Altered Carbon (2018–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Set in a future where consciousness is digitized and stored, a prisoner returns to life in a new body and must solve a mind-bending murder to win his freedom.
Stars: Chris Conner, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Dichen Lachman, Will Yun Lee
Votes: 188,791
Really great sc-fi, world, some great ideas, beautiful world. 8.3/10
65. Shadow and Bone (2021–2023)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Dark forces conspire against orphan mapmaker Alina Starkov when she unleashes an extraordinary power that could change the fate of her war-torn world.
Stars: Jessie Mei Li, Ben Barnes, Archie Renaux, Freddy Carter
Votes: 115,093
Season 1 ✓ 8.3/10 Season 2 ✓ 8.3/10
66. Ray Donovan (2013–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Ray Donovan, a professional "fixer" for the rich and famous in Los Angeles, can make anyone's problems disappear except those created by his own family.
Stars: Liev Schreiber, Eddie Marsan, Dash Mihok, Pooch Hall
Votes: 93,561
Great drama! 8.3/10
67. Californication (2007–2014)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A writer tries to juggle his career, his relationship with his daughter and his ex-girlfriend, as well as his appetite for beautiful women.
Stars: David Duchovny, Natascha McElhone, Evan Handler, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 188,450
A bit cheesy sometimes but some very funny episodes and good story. 8.3/10
68. 1899 (2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Multinational immigrants traveling from the old continent to the new encounter a nightmarish riddle aboard a second ship adrift on the open sea.
Stars: Emily Beecham, Aneurin Barnard, Andreas Pietschmann, Miguel Bernardeau
Votes: 108,169
Great mystery, shame it was cancelled 8.2/10
69. Boss (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Mayor Tom Kane, diagnosed with a dementia disorder, struggles to keep his grip on power in Chicago.
Stars: Kelsey Grammer, Connie Nielsen, Hannah Ware, Jeff Hephner
Votes: 18,361
Glad i found this little hidden gem. A lot of good qualities overall. 8.2/10
70. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 766,789
Uneven quality of seasons and episodes but it was fun overall Michael C.Hall was great. 8.2/10
71. Halt and Catch Fire (2014–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
Follows some players in the 80s technological revolution that lead to information society.
Stars: Lee Pace, Scoot McNairy, Mackenzie Davis, Kerry Bishé
Votes: 35,272
A bit slow at times but some very good moments throughout the series. 8.2/10
72. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 579,586
8.2/10
73. Snowfall (2017–2023)
TV-MA | 44 min | Crime, Drama
A look at the early days of the crack cocaine epidemic in Los Angeles during the beginning of the 1980s.
Stars: Damson Idris, Carter Hudson, Sergio Peris-Mencheta, Isaiah John
Votes: 30,082
8.2/10
74. Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.
Stars: Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Carly Chaikin, Martin Wallström
Votes: 418,425
8.2/10
75. TURN: Washington's Spies (2014–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, History, War
A Long Island farmer bands together a group of childhood friends to form an unlikely group of spies who turn the tide in America's fight for independence.
Stars: Jamie Bell, Heather Lind, Samuel Roukin, Daniel Henshall
Votes: 23,443
8.2/10
76. Killing Eve (2018–2022)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After a series of events, the lives of a security operative and an assassin become inextricably linked.
Stars: Jodie Comer, Sandra Oh, Fiona Shaw, Kim Bodnia
Votes: 135,223
8.2/10
77. GLOW (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 35 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
A look at the personal and professional lives of a group of women who perform for a wrestling organization in Los Angeles during the 1980s.
Stars: Alison Brie, Marc Maron, Betty Gilpin, Britt Baron
Votes: 50,604
8.2/10
78. The Afterparty (2022–2023)
TV-MA | 35 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
When a high school reunion's afterparty ends in a death, everyone is a suspect. A detective grills the former classmates one by one, uncovering potential motives as each tells their version of the story - culminating in the shocking truth.
Stars: Tiffany Haddish, Sam Richardson, Zoë Chao, John Cho
Votes: 21,540
S01 -> 8.6/10 First one was better to me S02 -> 7.8/10 Serie -> 8.2/10
79. Bosch (2014–2021)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama
An L.A.P.D. homicide detective works to solve the murder of a 13-year-old boy while standing trial in federal court for the murder of a serial killer.
Stars: Titus Welliver, Jamie Hector, Amy Aquino, Lance Reddick
Votes: 83,475
8.2/10
80. The X-Files (1993–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts.
Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis
Votes: 249,940
Many memeroble episodes. Great show. Was disapointed by the finale. 8.2/10
81. House of Lies (2012–2016)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Drama
Charming, fast-talking Marty Kaan and his crack team of management consultants use every dirty trick in the book to woo powerful CEOs and close huge deals in this scathing, irreverent satire of corporate America today.
Stars: Don Cheadle, Kristen Bell, Ben Schwartz, Josh Lawson
Votes: 26,383
Very easy show to watch good mix of humour and drama where every character is mostly an *beep* :) 8.1/10
82. The 100 (2014–2020)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Set 97 years after a nuclear war destroyed civilization, when a spaceship housing humanity's lone survivors sends 100 juvenile delinquents back to Earth, hoping to repopulate the planet.
Stars: Eliza Taylor, Bob Morley, Marie Avgeropoulos, Isaiah Washington
Votes: 276,193
Fun show 8.1/10
83. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 728,695
A very interesting concept, pretty good writing overall, and some good laugh. To me the Series Finale was very weak. But liked the show anyway. 8.1/10
84. The Unit (2006–2009)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A secret US military group conducts covert operations across the world, facing several life-threatening situations during their missions.
Stars: Dennis Haysbert, Regina Taylor, Audrey Marie Anderson, Robert Patrick
Votes: 23,136
Its fun. 8.1/10
85. The Expanse (2015–2022)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
The disappearance of rich-girl-turned-political-activist links the lives of Ceres detective, accidental ship captain and U.N. politician. Amidst political tension between Earth, Mars and the Belt, they unravel the greatest conspiracy.
Stars: Steven Strait, Dominique Tipper, Wes Chatham, Shohreh Aghdashloo
Votes: 172,390
Many great things about this show, Loved it 8.1/10
86. Altered Carbon (2018–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Set in a future where consciousness is digitized and stored, a prisoner returns to life in a new body and must solve a mind-bending murder to win his freedom.
Stars: Chris Conner, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Dichen Lachman, Will Yun Lee
Votes: 188,791
S01 -> 8.2/10 S02 -> 8.0/10 8.1/10
87. The OA (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Having gone missing seven years ago, the previously blind Prairie returns home, now in her twenties with her sight restored. While many believe she is a miracle, others worry that she could be dangerous.
Stars: Brit Marling, Jason Isaacs, Scott Wilson, Alice Krige
Votes: 115,907
8.1/10
88. White Collar (2009–2014)
TV-PG | 40 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A white-collar criminal agrees to help the FBI catch other white-collar criminals using his expertise as an art and securities thief, counterfeiter, and conman.
Stars: Matt Bomer, Tim DeKay, Willie Garson, Tiffani Thiessen
Votes: 141,422
Slow start for me but i like the chemistry between main characters. This show became better every season. 8.1/10
89. Fringe (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 257,548
Great sci-fi show i liked it a lot. 8.1/10
90. Love (2016–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A program that follows a couple who must navigate the exhilarations and humiliations of intimacy, commitment, and other things they were hoping to avoid.
Stars: Gillian Jacobs, Paul Rust, Claudia O'Doherty, Mike Mitchell
Votes: 46,027
Good show 8.1/10
91. Timeless (2016–2018)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An unlikely trio travels through time to battle unknown criminals and protect history as we know it.
Stars: Abigail Spencer, Matt Lanter, Malcolm Barrett, Paterson Joseph
Votes: 47,126
8.1/10
92. Alias (2001–2006)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Sydney Bristow is an international spy recruited out of college, trained for espionage and self-defense.
Stars: Jennifer Garner, Ron Rifkin, Carl Lumbly, Kevin Weisman
Votes: 54,763
8.1/10
93. Freaks and Geeks (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama
A high school mathlete starts hanging out with a group of burnouts while her younger brother navigates his freshman year.
Stars: Linda Cardellini, John Francis Daley, James Franco, Samm Levine
Votes: 153,290
Way too short. And its too late now for a proper revival. Too bad. 8.1/10
94. iZombie (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A medical resident finds that being a zombie has its perks, which she uses to assist the police.
Stars: Rose McIver, Malcolm Goodwin, Rahul Kohli, Robert Buckley
Votes: 74,588
8/10
95. The Man in the High Castle (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a dystopian America dominated by Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan, a young woman discovers a mysterious film that may hold the key to toppling the totalitarian regimes.
Stars: Alexa Davalos, Luke Kleintank, Rufus Sewell, Rupert Evans
Votes: 111,014
Well crafted, interested ideas. 8/10
96. Silicon Valley (2014–2019)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Follows the struggle of Richard Hendricks, a Silicon Valley engineer trying to build his own company called Pied Piper.
Stars: Thomas Middleditch, T.J. Miller, Josh Brener, Martin Starr
Votes: 165,925
8/10
97. Hello Ladies (2013–2014)
TV-MA | 29 min | Comedy
A gawky Englishman comes to Los Angeles to find the woman of his dreams.
Stars: Stephen Merchant, Christine Woods, Nate Torrence, Kevin Weisman
Votes: 13,530
shame only one season but very nice for the movie(finale). loved it 8/10
98. Heroes (II) (2006–2010)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Common people discover that they have super powers. Their lives intertwine as a devastating event must be prevented.
Stars: Jack Coleman, Hayden Panettiere, Milo Ventimiglia, Masi Oka
Votes: 251,666
Quality is not always there, but the fun factor is. 8/10 (season 1) 7/10 (season 2-3-4) 5/10 (Reborn)
99. Veronica Mars (2004–2019)
TV-14 | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After her best friend is murdered, and her father is removed as county Sheriff, Veronica Mars dedicates her life to cracking the toughest mysteries in the affluent town of Neptune.
Stars: Kristen Bell, Jason Dohring, Enrico Colantoni, Percy Daggs III
Votes: 78,098
Fun show, good main character and a very cool Dad!
Only 3 seasons :(
8/10
100. Togetherness (2015–2016)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two couples living under the same roof struggle to keep their relationships alive while pursuing their individual dreams.
Stars: Mark Duplass, Melanie Lynskey, Amanda Peet, Steve Zissis
Votes: 9,327
8/10
Tell Your Friends