Movies I've Seen In 2014
by ClassicCartoonGamers | created - 17 Jul 2014 | updated - 21 Dec 2014 | PublicMovies I've seen this year! In theatres only though!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Lego Movie (2014)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ordinary LEGO construction worker, thought to be the prophesied as "special", is recruited to join a quest to stop an evil tyrant from gluing the LEGO universe into eternal stasis.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett
Votes: 388,548 | Gross: $257.76M
The greatest animated movie of this year so far. Genuinely funny writing, even to adults and the cast was awesome. This movie is truly sending Chris Pratt to the big leagues.
2. Muppets Most Wanted (2014)
PG | 107 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
While on a grand world tour, The Muppets find themselves wrapped into an European jewel-heist caper headed by a Kermit the Frog look-alike and his dastardly sidekick.
Director: James Bobin | Stars: Ricky Gervais, Ty Burrell, Tina Fey, Steve Whitmire
Votes: 37,057 | Gross: $51.18M
A very mediocre movie. I'll give it this much, it was better then the first one but it still isn't that great. A very cliche plot, even for a children's movie and Ricky Gervais is graet and all but, this isn't one of his best roles.
3. Need for Speed (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Fresh from prison, a street racer who was framed by a wealthy business associate joins a cross-country race with revenge in mind. His ex-partner, learning of the plan, places a massive bounty on his head as the race begins.
Director: Scott Waugh | Stars: Aaron Paul, Dominic Cooper, Imogen Poots, Kid Cudi
Votes: 178,586 | Gross: $43.58M
A surprisingly good film. Aaron Paul, who we all know as Jesse Pinkman from Breaking Bad, acted very well in the movie. Plus all the cool stunts with the vehicles were done excellently.
4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,621 | Gross: $259.77M
One of the best Marvel movies ever made. Captain America 1 was great but this one manages to surpass it. The plot and the action was some of the best out there. The cameos were done well and the Falcon was such a cool character. This movie should hype any Marvel fan up for Age of Ultron, coming out in 2015.
5. Noah (2014)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Noah is chosen by God to undertake a momentous mission before an apocalyptic flood cleanses the world.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly, Anthony Hopkins, Emma Watson
Votes: 267,148 | Gross: $101.20M
Garbage. Woudln't reccomend. Though I'm not religious very much, I still found the movie to be wierd. It wasn't very entertaining, the CGI rock monsters were weird and it overall wasn't a good experience.
6. Mr. Peabody & Sherman (2014)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Sherman, a young boy, misuses a time machine made by his scientist father Mr. Peabody and causes the world history to go haywire. It is now up to Mr. Peabody to rescue his son and the world.
Director: Rob Minkoff | Stars: Ty Burrell, Max Charles, Stephen Colbert, Leslie Mann
Votes: 77,885 | Gross: $111.51M
Ehhhh....
7. The Grand Seduction (2013)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy
To survive, a dying Newfoundland fishing village must convince a young doctor to take up residence by any means necessary.
Director: Don McKellar | Stars: Taylor Kitsch, Brendan Gleeson, Liane Balaban, Gordon Pinsent
Votes: 19,265 | Gross: $3.41M
Not very good either. If you're an old lady or man from Newfoundland you might enjoy it but other then that, it wasn't that good. I don't like dramas that much in the first place though, so that might affect my opinion.
8. Godzilla (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The world is beset by the appearance of monstrous creatures, but one of them may be the only one who can save humanity.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Elizabeth Olsen, Bryan Cranston, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 441,194 | Gross: $200.68M
Fantastic movie. Absolutely loved it. Sure, the critics have some fair points like they never had any iconic Godzilla monsters and Godzilla himself never had much screen time but I personally didn't mind. Aaron Taylor Johnson rocked his performance. Bryan Cranston was sick too but he died way too early on. But other then that, if you're looking for a badass Monster Movie, check this one out.
9. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,548 | Gross: $233.92M
As of now, this is my favorite movie of the year. Now, I am a huge X-Men fanboy but even ignoring the amazing nerd-respect in the film, it still rocked. The acting between the past and present actors was done so well and Hugh Jackman's Wolverine was a badass cigar smoker as usual. Not to mention, the Quicksilver slow-mo scene was graet. The plot may have varied from the comic books but it still ruled, in the box-office and to critics and fans.
10. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The fragile peace between apes and humans is threatened as mistrust and betrayal threaten to plunge both tribes into a war for dominance over the Earth.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Gary Oldman, Keri Russell, Andy Serkis, Kodi Smit-McPhee
Votes: 469,887 | Gross: $208.55M
Another great movie. Dawn was better then Rise if you ask me. The first one still rocks, don't get me wrong but I liked this one a bit more. The human actors weren't as good as James Franco but Andy Serkis' Ceaser was still a beast. The plot was way mopre suspensful and had more action invlolved. The ape CGI was spectacular and Gary Oldman was just... umm... Gary Oldman. (NOT A BAD THING XD)
11. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When a kingpin threatens New York City, a group of mutated turtle warriors must emerge from the shadows to protect their home.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Megan Fox, Will Arnett, William Fichtner, Noel Fisher
Votes: 220,055 | Gross: $191.20M
An okay movie. It sure was Micheal Bay-ified and good lord, the turtles looked like something out of a rejected CG Tim Burton movie but it was still good eye candy. Megan Fox's April O'Neil was as bland as usual for her but it was.. okay and Will Arnett as Vern was good. The turtles were also fairly cool other then the lame fart jokes and stuff like that but hey, its for kids, right? And finally, have you ever wanted to see Mecha Multi Sword Wielding Shredder? Well you're in luck, man.
12. The Expendables 3 (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Barney augments his team with new blood for a personal battle: to take down Conrad Stonebanks, the Expendables co-founder and notorious arms trader who is hell bent on wiping out Barney and every single one of his associates.
Director: Patrick Hughes | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 196,287 | Gross: $39.32M
Very "meh" movie. By far the the worst Expendables movie. I think it had a weak list of new 80s action movie actors. Besides the legendary Harrison Ford and the one-and-only bad-guy from Demolition Man, Wesley Snipes. Not to mention, where the hell was Bruce Willis? And wasn't Steven Seagal supposed to be in this? Ah, whatever. But yeah the action was great but the plot just wasn't very well develloped.
13. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,274,017 | Gross: $333.18M
Best Marvel movie I've ever seen. Hands down. I'll be frank with you, I never knew the hell these guys were until this movie but now they're some of my favorites. This movie's plot, acting and even action was some of the best Marvel has ever pulled off. Chris Pratt rocked again. And Dave Bautista (the wrestler who played Drax) took pro acting classes... JUST FOR THIS MOVIE. Plus, you can barely tell that Bradley Cooper is Rocket Raccoon and Vin Diesel is Groot. And with that being said, I AM GROOT!
14. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,102,651 | Gross: $188.02M
Interstellar. It surpassed XDOFP for me, which is saying a lot because as an Xmen junkie, I loved the *beep* out of that movie. The movie was great, and this is the only movie of the year that ALMOST made me cry (Im a man >:|). The only con to this movie is that the (spoilers) inter-dimensional part was confusing, but I suck at science so that figures. But man, this movie and Matthew McConaughey are getting Oscars, I call it.
15. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Fantasy
Bilbo and company are forced to engage in a war against an array of combatants and keep the Lonely Mountain from falling into the hands of a rising darkness.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 572,140 | Gross: $255.12M
Believe it or not, Im not a huge Hobbit / Lord of the Rings fan so that's a thing but I still liked this movie. It wasn't amazing but it was still good. There were a few dumb things that went on but it still ruled. The CGI, plot and action scenes were epic. The movie was good, not much else to say.
Tell Your Friends