Different but Good Movies
by eagle-dream | created - 12 Jul 2014 | updated - 11 Feb 2019 | PublicDifferent meaning that it differs greatly from the usual hollywood or classic film. OR films which plot and/or characters are sufficiently odd.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Bothersome Man (2006)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
In a strange city where every person seems content beyond reason a new man arrives in town and stirs up trouble by asking too many questions.
Director: Jens Lien | Stars: Trond Fausa, Petronella Barker, Per Schaanning, Birgitte Larsen
Votes: 18,074
A very inventive film. Good use of music. Has a very thematic focus, and could have perhaps been done even better with more focus on character and more of the theme translating through the scenes.
2. The Nines (2007)
R | 100 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A troubled actor, a television show runner, and an acclaimed videogame designer find their lives intertwining in mysterious and unsettling ways.
Director: John August | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Hope Davis, Melissa McCarthy, Elle Fanning
Votes: 34,616 | Gross: $0.06M
A little crazy perhaps, but very entertaining, and certainly different.
3. The Master (2012)
R | 138 min | Drama, History
A Naval veteran arrives home from war unsettled and uncertain of his future - until he is tantalized by the Cause and its charismatic leader.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Amy Adams, Jesse Plemons
Votes: 186,279 | Gross: $16.38M
Wow. Very strong film. Stays with you, and is very intelligent. Wonderful.
4. Lucy (I) (2014)
R | 89 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A woman, accidentally caught in a dark deal, turns the tables on her captors and transforms into a merciless warrior evolved beyond human logic.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Morgan Freeman, Choi Min-sik, Amr Waked
Votes: 534,609 | Gross: $126.66M
Not a perfect movie, but it deserved better than 6,4 and it's different in a refreshing way.
5. Ida (2013)
PG-13 | 82 min | Drama
A novice nun about to take her vows uncovers a family secret dating back to the German occupation.
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski | Stars: Agata Kulesza, Agata Trzebuchowska, Dawid Ogrodnik, Jerzy Trela
Votes: 60,718 | Gross: $3.83M
A quiet movie in many ways, but with beautiful, really quite remarkable photo/cinematography.
6. The Sunset Limited (2011 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 91 min | Drama
Through a chance encounter, two men of opposing ideologies deliberate spiritual, philosophical, and profound matters in a New York City apartment.
Director: Tommy Lee Jones | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Tommy Lee Jones
Votes: 31,851
A movie that takes place in one room, yet time flies as these two men get into an intellectual and existential conversation about the value of life.
7. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 865,714 | Gross: $4.36M
One of the must see movies of all times. Takes a look at the legal system and the power that the more or less ordinary and faulty people of a jury have over human lives.
8. The Double (2013)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
The unenviable life of a government-agency clerk takes a horrific turn with the arrival of a new co-worker who is both his exact physical double and his opposite otherwise--he's a confident, charismatic ladies' man.
Director: Richard Ayoade | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Mia Wasikowska, Wallace Shawn, Noah Taylor
Votes: 53,042 | Gross: $0.20M
Still not sure if this is a good movie or not. It was certainly different, had some interesting aspects, and was very funny at times.
9. The Station Agent (2003)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Drama
When his only friend dies, a man born with dwarfism moves to rural New Jersey to live a life of solitude, only to meet a chatty hot dog vendor and a woman dealing with her own personal loss.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Peter Dinklage, Patricia Clarkson, Bobby Cannavale, Paul Benjamin
Votes: 73,449 | Gross: $5.74M
Very quiet, but also wonderful.
10. Frank (II) (2014)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Jon, a young wanna-be musician, discovers he's bitten off more than he can chew when he joins an eccentric pop band led by the mysterious and enigmatic Frank.
Director: Lenny Abrahamson | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Domhnall Gleeson, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Moira Brooker
Votes: 82,385 | Gross: $0.64M
Haha, yes! So funny!
11. The Lobster (2015)
R | 119 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a dystopian near future, according to the laws of The City, single people are taken to The Hotel, where they are obliged to find a romantic partner in 45 days or they're transformed into beasts and sent off into The Woods.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Colin Farrell, Rachel Weisz, Jessica Barden, Olivia Colman
Votes: 296,786 | Gross: $8.70M
This is the strangest movie that I have ever seen. Worth watching though !
12. Searching (III) (2018)
PG-13 | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After his teenage daughter goes missing, a desperate father tries to find clues on her laptop.
Director: Aneesh Chaganty | Stars: John Cho, Debra Messing, Joseph Lee, Michelle La
Votes: 180,020 | Gross: $26.02M
'Searching' is very well made, and every scene in it is filtered through computer screens, news cameras, live feeds, surveillance cameras and mobile screens.
Tell Your Friends