The Pixar films
by Cristianos | created - 15 Jul 2014 | updated - 19 Jan 2020 | PublicThis is a list of the Pixar Animation films from my most favorite to least favorite.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,068,380 | Gross: $191.80M
Not only one of the best animated movies ever made, but one of the best movies of all time that made history and set an incredible start for Pixar. It has an originally told story, incredible voice cast, memorable characters, and classic songs from Randy Newman. The animation is showing its age with the stiffness of the human characters, but still impressive nevertheless.
2. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,366 | Gross: $415.00M
Definitely one of the greatest second sequels of all time, this film boasts appealing animation and combines similar plot points from "The Great Escape" with the heritage of the first two films to create an emotionally driven and unexpectedly dark storyline although it's almost gets too jokey in the middle. The voice cast returns once again to voice their iconic characters delivering great performances especially Ned Beatty as the villainous Lotso.
3. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 619,573 | Gross: $245.85M
While I don't think it quite surpasses the original, this sequel is very much on par with it. The animation has gradually improved since the first film with a great story dealing with deep, emotional themes of childhood, abandonment, and finding yourself even if it retells the original film's storyline a bit. The original cast returns with more delightful characters in Jesse and Bullseye. Randy Newman continues to turn in good work with his score and the tear-jerking Oscar-nominated song "When She Loved Me".
4. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 808,497 | Gross: $261.44M
One of my favorite animated feature films, this story combines the aspects of a superhero film with the family dynamic with rich themes of identity, family, and a satire of cultural values when it comes to celebrating mediocrity that has become surprisingly true. The animation breaks new ground in portraying realistically digitally rendered humans to much delight. The voice cast deserves to be complimented due to great vocal performances from Craig T. Nelson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee, and even Brad Bird as the scene-stealing Edna Mode. Syndrome is probably the greatest Pixar villain ever conceived. Lastly, Michael Giacchino's jazzy, adventurous score is one of Pixar's very best paying homage to John Barry's scores for the classic Bond films.
5. Finding Nemo (2003)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After his son is captured in the Great Barrier Reef and taken to Sydney, a timid clownfish sets out on a journey to bring him home.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 1,113,261 | Gross: $380.84M
Definitely one of the best Pixar films of their acclaimed catalog, "Finding Nemo" is an emotionally moving film with the heartwarming father-son relationship arc assisted with breathtaking animation in the characters and background designs, stellar voice performances from Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, and Willem Dafoe, and a witty, original screenplay with memorable lines such as "Just keep swimming!", "Fish are friends not food", and "Mine! Mine!".
6. WALL·E (2008)
G | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin, Fred Willard
Votes: 1,200,278 | Gross: $223.81M
One of the most ambitious animated films ever made, this film breaks new ground with impressive character animation of a cast mostly of robots and stellar background designs that all of it rivals even live-action itself. It is also one of the most thought-provoking and original film with relevant themes of consumerism, pollution, and over-indulgence. Thomas Newman's score is amazing to listen and Peter Gabriel delivers an emotionally moving Oscar-nominated song.
7. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 824,860 | Gross: $206.45M
An underrated Pixar film that illustrates stellar storytelling with a high-concept, fish-out-of-water idea of a rat's dream to cook in a kitchen and a restaurant's push to reclaim its former glory following the death of its founder that is allegorical to the Walt Disney studios. It has also decent performances from Patton Oswalt, Lou Romano, Ian Holm, Peter O'Toole, and even Janeane Garofalo, a French-inspired musical score from Michael Giacchino, and great visual texture of the foods.
8. Coco (I) (2017)
PG | 105 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Aspiring musician Miguel, confronted with his family's ancestral ban on music, enters the Land of the Dead to find his great-great-grandfather, a legendary singer.
Directors: Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina | Stars: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt, Alanna Ubach
Votes: 590,293 | Gross: $209.73M
9. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 978,735 | Gross: $289.92M
Cleverly mixing the monsters-in-the-bedroom stories with contemporary corporate culture, this film boasts an original story with witty humor, endearing characters, and deeply felt emotion. The voice cast is also excellent with Billy Crystal and John Goodman sharing great chemistry. Steve Buscemi, James Coburn, Jennifer Tilly, and Frank Oz make for great supporting characters. The animation takes a great step into advancement with the simulation of hair and body texture.
10. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,124,805 | Gross: $293.00M
Having one of the best montages in any film (animated or not), "Up" is one of the most emotionally stirring and dramatically mature of Pixar's library. Carl Fredicksen is a great character that is incredibly relatable regardless of age voiced to perfection by Ed Asner. The story continues Pixar's daring ambition of tackling deep themes; this time, it deals with the loss of a loved one and personal obsession. Charles Muntz is a greatly written villain that is sadly tragic in the vein of Captain Ahab, and also voiced to perfection by Christopher Plummer. The visual palette in the animation of Carl's floating house and the South American landscapes and jungle is eye-appealing. My only complaint is the talking dogs.
11. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 785,270 | Gross: $356.46M
While anthromorphized emotions may be nothing new, this film takes established concepts based on neuropsychology and interpersonal communication that's simple for adults and children to understand and creates an emotional joyride filled with comedy and heart. The voice cast was excellent with Amy Poehler, Phyllis Smith, Lewis Black, and Richard Kind as the major highlights. The film is stunningly vivid to look at while Michael Giacchino's score was delightful to listen to.
12. A Bug's Life (1998)
G | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A misfit ant, looking for "warriors" to save his colony from greedy grasshoppers, recruits a group of bugs that turn out to be an inept circus troupe.
Directors: John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton | Stars: Kevin Spacey, David Foley, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Hayden Panettiere
Votes: 314,498 | Gross: $162.80M
One of the more underrated Pixar films, this film has incredible animation still impressionable by today's standards, an extensive ensemble voice cast, and a strong story (albeit rehashed from "Seven Samurai"/"The Magnificent Seven") with memorable themes of individualism, community, and anti-imperialism. Hopper is a great Pixar villain perfectly acted by Kevin Spacey. Randy Newman's score is great to listen with the underrated song "The Time of Your Life" to cap it off.
13. Toy Story 4 (2019)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a new toy called "Forky" joins Woody and the gang, a road trip alongside old and new friends reveals how big the world can be for a toy.
Director: Josh Cooley | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Annie Potts, Tony Hale
Votes: 280,292 | Gross: $434.04M
While the animation is stunningly beautiful, the story is less to write home about. Tom Hanks is perfect as Woody and it was great to see Bo Peep again. There were fun new characters like Forky, Bunny and Ducky, and Duke Caboom. However, I dislike that the toy gang was largely sidelined for most of the film and that Buzz Lightyear has been reduced to an idiot that relies on his voice box to tell him what to do.
14. Incredibles 2 (2018)
PG | 118 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Incredibles family takes on a new mission which involves a change in family roles: Bob Parr (Mr. Incredible) must manage the house while his wife Helen (Elastigirl) goes out to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Holly Hunter, Sarah Vowell, Huck Milner
Votes: 331,181 | Gross: $608.58M
This sequel is a sharp disappointment from the original film. First off, the animation of the characters has significantly improved since the first film. The backgrounds are also colorful with its look borrowed from the retro-futuristic designs from the 1960s. However, the plot is largely derivative from the first film only with a villain that's far less memorable than Syndrome. That said, the action sequences were enjoyably good.
15. Finding Dory (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane | Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Albert Brooks, Ed O'Neill, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 303,398 | Gross: $486.30M
While it doesn't have the emotional storytelling the original film contained, it still retains the original characters we know and love with delightfully new characters to get invested in. The visual palette of the animation still looks delightful to look at that seamlessly matches its predecessor's look despite the technological advancement. The overuse of the flashbacks may take away focus from the narrative at times, but it's used appropriately.
16. Monsters University (2013)
G | 104 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A look at the relationship between Mike Wazowski and James P. "Sully" Sullivan during their days at Monsters University, when they weren't necessarily the best of friends.
Director: Dan Scanlon | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Steve Buscemi, Helen Mirren
Votes: 389,936 | Gross: $268.49M
While it doesn't match the original film, "Monsters University" is still a winning film in its own right. While the original film had an original story, this film takes similar plot tropes and characters from other college-oriented films and plays safe with them until the unexpected plot turn with a great life message that really improved the film. Lastly, this is probably the weakest Randy Newman score for a Pixar film.
17. Cars (2006)
G | 116 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On the way to the biggest race of his life, a hotshot rookie race car gets stranded in a rundown town and learns that winning isn't everything in life.
Directors: John Lasseter, Joe Ranft | Stars: Owen Wilson, Bonnie Hunt, Paul Newman, Larry the Cable Guy
Votes: 469,903 | Gross: $244.08M
It has an unusual high-concept idea of a world populated with anthropomorphic cars and other vehicles, but the story feels too similar to other films such as "Doc Hollywood" but was nevertheless heartfelt and sincere. It has an incredible ensemble voice cast with multiple ethnic and stereotyped characters with stand-outs to Paul Newman and Larry the Cable Guy. The animation breaks from tradition with placing eyes on the cars' windshields to convey more emotion from the characters to great effect and the background designs are eye-appealing. The movie also suffers from slow pacing issues becoming incredibly lengthy at almost two hours of its runtime.
18. Brave (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined to make her own path in life, Princess Merida defies a custom that brings chaos to her kingdom. Granted one wish, Merida must rely on her bravery and her archery skills to undo a beastly curse.
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell | Stars: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters
Votes: 442,202 | Gross: $237.28M
Inspired from Brenda Chapman's love for fairy tales and her own struggles as a mother, the story has an emotional relationship arc between Merida and Queen Elinor although it gradually becomes incoherent during the middle section and grows too similar to other films such as "The Little Mermaid" and "Brother Bear". The animation is impressively detailed excelling in Pixar's tradition in photorealism. While not as iconic as Woody, Buzz, and Dory, Merida is a great role model for impressionable young girls who want to change the direction of their lives.
19. Cars 3 (2017)
G | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Lightning McQueen sets out to prove to a new generation of racers that he's still the best race car in the world.
Director: Brian Fee | Stars: Owen Wilson, Cristela Alonzo, Chris Cooper, Nathan Fillion
Votes: 122,033 | Gross: $152.90M
After the misfire that was "Cars 2", the third film returns to back to the classic feel of the first film. While I can forgive the similarities to "Rocky III" with our aged protagonist being past his prime, it is still an emotionally resonant one no matter how predictable it was. It's about accepting your limits and passing the baton to a new generation. The animation is still vivid, but Randy Newman's score was not memorable.
20. The Good Dinosaur (2015)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In a world where dinosaurs and humans live side-by-side, an Apatosaurus named Arlo makes an unlikely human friend.
Director: Peter Sohn | Stars: Jeffrey Wright, Frances McDormand, Maleah Nipay-Padilla, Ryan Teeple
Votes: 127,426 | Gross: $123.09M
Because of a tumultuous production history with the removal of Pixar veteran Bob Peterson as director and story and cast revamps since, "Good Dinosaur" doesn't live up to the potential and high standards expected from a Pixar film. The story is too homogeneous and familiar with animated classics such as "The Land Before Time" and Pixar's own storytelling formula. However, there are incredibly sweeping and realistic background designs to be indulged in that is set against the cartoony dinosaurs. The buddy-buddy relationship arc between Arlo and Spot is more of the same in comparison to Woody and Buzz, Mike and Sully, Marlin and Dory, Carl and Russell, and Lightning and Mater, but its resolution can invoke some tears.
21. Cars 2 (2011)
G | 106 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Star race car Lightning McQueen and his pal Mater head overseas to compete in the World Grand Prix race. But the road to the championship becomes rocky as Mater gets caught up in an intriguing adventure of his own: international espionage.
Directors: John Lasseter, Bradford Lewis | Stars: Owen Wilson, Larry the Cable Guy, Michael Caine, Emily Mortimer
Votes: 217,933 | Gross: $191.45M
While it has one of the most impressive visual palette in its photorealistic animation, the same cannot be said for its story. It first focuses on Lightning McQueen on his worldwide car race and then shifts to Mater being involved in a case of mistaken identity in a bombastic espionage spy plot in which both stories become wildly convoluted and lack the simplicity of Pixar's earlier efforts. Mater is a fun character with some endearment, but best used in a supporting role. Despite the deaths of Paul Newman, Joe Ranft, and George Carlin, the original voice cast returns with multiple new characters with a standout in Michael Caine's Finn McMissile.
Tell Your Friends