2015 - Watched Movies
by HKellezi | created - 01 Jan 2015 | updated - 17 Aug 2015 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Raid 2 (2014)
R | 150 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Only a short time after the first raid, Rama goes undercover with the thugs of Jakarta and plans to bring down the syndicate and uncover the corruption within his police force.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Yayan Ruhian, Arifin Putra, Oka Antara
Votes: 131,298 | Gross: $2.63M
January
Blue-Ray:
CRAP! Can't believe that they destroyed the Raid movie..
2. Force Majeure (2014)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Drama
A family vacationing in the French Alps is confronted with a devastating avalanche.
Director: Ruben Östlund | Stars: Johannes Kuhnke, Lisa Loven Kongsli, Clara Wettergren, Vincent Wettergren
Votes: 67,178 | Gross: $1.36M
January
Blue-Ray:
A different kind of movie. Slow pace without feeling boring with an ever growing tension in the background.
Loved it!
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 887,005 | Gross: $59.10M
January
Blue-Ray:
Wes Andersen has an amazing style quite unlike any other I've seen. It is nostalgic and enjoyable. Loved it!
4. Starred Up (2013)
Not Rated | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Eric Love, 19, is locked up in prison. On his first day, he assaults another inmate and several guards. He's offered group therapy and his dad, an inmate as well, tries to talk sense into him. Can he be rehabilitated?
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Jack O'Connell, Ben Mendelsohn, Rupert Friend, Sam Spruell
Votes: 48,698 | Gross: $0.03M
January
Blue-Ray:
Great movie - authentic and down to earth. Highly recommended prison movie.
5. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,370 | Gross: $233.92M
January:
Blue-Ray:
Enjoyed it!
6. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up superhero actor attempts to revive his fading career by writing, directing, and starring in a Broadway production.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 666,654 | Gross: $42.34M
February:
Blue-Ray:
AWESOME - a bit too "artistic" for some. Although a really enjoyable intellectual "feel-good" movie
7. Men & Chicken (2015)
Not Rated | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Through getting to know their unknown family, two outcast brothers discover a horrible truth about themselves and their relatives.
Director: Anders Thomas Jensen | Stars: David Dencik, Mads Mikkelsen, Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Søren Malling
Votes: 14,540 | Gross: $0.03M
February:
Cinema:
Special - tis' "okay"
8. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 990,015 | Gross: $13.09M
March:
Cinema:
AWESOME - I haven't been moved by a movie like this in a long time! Great choice, any time. Although character development could have been nicer.
9. The Theory of Everything (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Stephen Hawking gets unprecedented success in the field of physics despite being diagnosed with motor neuron disease at the age of 21. He defeats awful odds as his first wife Jane aids him loyally.
Director: James Marsh | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Felicity Jones, Tom Prior, Sophie Perry
Votes: 482,218 | Gross: $35.89M
March:
Blue-Ray:
WOW - one of the best movies seen this year - for now. Amazing!
10. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,086,863 | Gross: $154.06M
June:
CineMaXx:
Best. Movie. Ever. Ever..!
11. It Follows (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman is followed by an unknown supernatural force after a sexual encounter.
Director: David Robert Mitchell | Stars: Maika Monroe, Keir Gilchrist, Olivia Luccardi, Lili Sepe
Votes: 269,109 | Gross: $14.67M
August:
Blue-Ray:
Boring.. but a bit scary.
12. El Gringo (2012)
R | 99 min | Action, Drama
A man crossing into Mexico with a satchel of $2,000,000, and a bloody past, finds himself under sudden attack in the sleepy town of El Fronteras.
Director: Eduardo Rodriguez | Stars: Scott Adkins, Petar Bachvarov, Zachary Baharov, Mimoza Bazova
Votes: 6,888
August:
Blue-Ray:
Okay..
13. The November Man (2014)
R | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
An ex-C.I.A. operative is brought back in on a very personal mission and finds himself pitted against his former pupil in a deadly game involving high-level C.I.A. officials and the Russian President-elect.
Director: Roger Donaldson | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Luke Bracey, Olga Kurylenko, Bill Smitrovich
Votes: 70,556 | Gross: $24.98M
August:
Blue-Ray:
Tis okay..
Tell Your Friends