The most Disappointing Movies of 2015 (So far)
by final-fantasyxcjo | created - 29 Sep 2015 | updated - 29 Sep 2015 | PublicThe movies we wanted to see, but ended up making us wish we didnt.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark and Bruce Banner try to jump-start a dormant peacekeeping program called Ultron, things go horribly wrong and it's up to Earth's mightiest heroes to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plan.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 922,276 | Gross: $459.01M
No plot, no character development, terrible villain, and overall one giant mess of a movie.
2. Terminator Genisys (2015)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When John Connor, leader of the human resistance, sends Sgt. Kyle Reese back to 1984 to protect Sarah Connor and safeguard the future, an unexpected turn of events creates a fractured timeline.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jason Clarke, Emilia Clarke, Jai Courtney
Votes: 292,622 | Gross: $89.76M
What a terrible film this turned out to be!!
3. Aloha (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A celebrated military contractor returns to the site of his greatest career triumphs and reconnects with a long-ago love while unexpectedly falling for the hard-charging Air Force watchdog assigned to him.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Rachel McAdams, Emma Stone, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 71,082 | Gross: $20.99M
Boring, boring and BORING
4. Ant-Man (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, pull off a plan that will save the world.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Corey Stoll, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 722,424 | Gross: $180.20M
Like Zach Snyder said "Just another Marvel Flavor of the Week". It was an ok film, but forgettable, and to this day I ponder what could have been had Edgar Wright stayed.
5. Pixels (2015)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
When aliens misinterpret video feeds of classic arcade games as a declaration of war, they attack the Earth in the form of the video games.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Michelle Monaghan, Peter Dinklage
Votes: 159,423 | Gross: $78.75M
Just another terrible Sandler film, this movie is absolute garbage. Kevin James is the President in this film. I Repeat, KEVIN JAMES IS THE DAMN PRESIDENT!!!
6. Minions (2015)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Minions Stuart, Kevin, and Bob are recruited by Scarlet Overkill, a supervillain who, alongside her inventor husband Herb, hatches a plot to take over the world.
Directors: Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Jon Hamm, Michael Keaton, Pierre Coffin
Votes: 259,876 | Gross: $336.05M
Meant for 6 year olds and nothing more
7. Jupiter Ascending (2015)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A young woman discovers her destiny as an heiress of intergalactic nobility and must fight to protect the inhabitants of Earth from an ancient and destructive industry.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Channing Tatum, Mila Kunis, Eddie Redmayne, Sean Bean
Votes: 194,595 | Gross: $47.39M
Had such high hopes cause it was such a cool original idea. But Mila Kunis proves she cant act, and this movie is just another misfire by the Brothers.
8. Chappie (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In the near future, crime is patrolled by a mechanized police force. When one police droid, Chappie, is stolen and given new programming, he becomes the first robot with the ability to think and feel for himself.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Dev Patel, Hugh Jackman, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 269,780 | Gross: $31.57M
Was supposed to be a thought provoking sci-fi movie. It ended up being a Die-Antwood self promotion project. There music is sh*t by the way, and they should never be allowed to act in anything ever again
9. The Gunman (2015)
R | 115 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
A sniper on a mercenary assassination team kills the minister of mines of the Congo. Terrier's successful kill shot forces him into hiding. Returning to the Congo years later, he becomes the target of a hit squad himself.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: Sean Penn, Idris Elba, Jasmine Trinca, Javier Bardem
Votes: 43,401 | Gross: $10.64M
Was supposed to be the next big action movie. What followed was a film that is just a dull romance.....A ROMANCE!!!!!?!?!?!!?!?! And a movie to show off Sean Penns abs
10. Tomorrowland (2015)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Bound by a shared destiny, a teen bursting with scientific curiosity and a former boy-genius inventor embark on a mission to unearth the secrets of a place somewhere in time and space that exists in their collective memory.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: George Clooney, Britt Robertson, Hugh Laurie, Raffey Cassidy
Votes: 191,458 | Gross: $93.44M
A financial failure and possibly the most forgettable movie of 2015
11. Fantastic Four (2015)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Four young outsiders teleport to an alternate and dangerous universe which alters their physical form in shocking ways. The four must learn to harness their new abilities and work together to save Earth from a former friend turned enemy.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Miles Teller, Kate Mara, Michael B. Jordan, Jamie Bell
Votes: 176,654 | Gross: $56.12M
The worst film of 2015 PERIOD
12. Southpaw (2015)
R | 124 min | Action, Drama, Sport
After a fatal incident sends him on a rampant path of destruction, a champion boxer fights to get custody of his daughter and revive his professional career.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rachel McAdams, Oona Laurence, Forest Whitaker
Votes: 258,520 | Gross: $52.42M
A film that had potential to be the next great sports movie, but ended up being the average Rise, fall and Rise again sports movie. Gee we haven't seen that before!!
Tell Your Friends