Favorite Media
by theijbaker | created - 1 month ago | updated - 1 month ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Doctor Who (2023– )
Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
The Time Lord known as the Doctor travels through space and time with his companions, having incredible adventures and facing dangerous enemies.
Stars: Ncuti Gatwa, Millie Gibson, David Tennant, Catherine Tate
Votes: 958
This show is such a great mix of a variety of genres. It's a constant adventure with the Doctor and his friends, and I'll always enjoy it!
2. Doctor Who (2005–2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
The further adventures in time and space of the alien adventurer known as the Doctor and his companions from planet Earth.
Stars: Jodie Whittaker, Peter Capaldi, Pearl Mackie, Matt Smith
Votes: 246,703
The 2005 series is fantastic. I'm so thankful for this series brining back the iconic franchise.
3. Doctor Who (1963–1989)
TV-PG | 25 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
The adventures in time and space of the Doctor, a Time Lord who changes appearance and personality by regenerating when near death, and is joined by companions in battles against aliens and other megalomaniacs.
Stars: William Hartnell, Patrick Troughton, Jon Pertwee, Tom Baker
Votes: 39,545
The original series has so much going for it. Incredibly charming and such great stories on a shoe-string budget!
4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
After her husband leaves her, young mother of two Miriam "Midge" Maisel discovers that she has a talent for stand-up comedy. Could this be her calling?
Stars: Rachel Brosnahan, Alex Borstein, Michael Zegen, Marin Hinkle
Votes: 143,053
So, so funny. Each character bounces right off of the other. With the 60s aesthetic and great storylines, it's a classic.
5. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013–2021)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Crime
Comedy series following the exploits of Det. Jake Peralta and his diverse, lovable colleagues as they police the NYPD's 99th Precinct.
Stars: Andy Samberg, Stephanie Beatriz, Terry Crews, Melissa Fumero
Votes: 363,845
Brilliant writing and a wonderful cast.
6. Code Geass (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After being given a mysterious power to control others, an outcast prince becomes the masked leader of the rebellion against an all-powerful empire.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Takahiro Sakurai, Johnny Yong Bosch, Yukana
Votes: 80,290
Though Death Note was my first anime, this one sucked me in. The political intrigue, vigilante justice, high-school antics, and mecha battles are a delight.
7. The Closer (2005–2012)
TV-14 | 46 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Deputy Police Chief Brenda Johnson runs the Priority Homicide Division of the LAPD with an unorthodox style. Her innate ability to read people and obtain confessions helps her and her team solve the city's toughest, most sensitive cases.
Stars: Kyra Sedgwick, J.K. Simmons, Corey Reynolds, Robert Gossett
Votes: 28,937
My dad's favorite. I love the characters and their evolution in this series. Brenda is such a great character.
8. Major Crimes (2012–2018)
Not Rated | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The Closer (2005) spin-off series, which follows Captain Raydor of the Los Angeles Police Department.
Stars: Mary McDonnell, G.W. Bailey, Tony Denison, Michael Paul Chan
Votes: 16,089
The Closer's spin-off is a great continuation with much of the same cast. Excellent!
9. Chuck (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
When a computer geek inadvertently downloads critical government secrets into his brain, both the CIA and the NSA assign an agent to protect him and exploit his newfound skills.
Stars: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Vik Sahay
Votes: 146,922
Spies at the best buy?! Great concept for a series with a strong cast. Very funny
10. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 767,420
Seasons 1-4 are masterpieces. 5 & 6 are great, even a lot of 7. Season 8 was a let-down. Still, this series on the whole is amazing.
11. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997–2003)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman, destined to slay vampires, demons and other infernal creatures, deals with her life fighting evil, with the help of her friends.
Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nicholas Brendon, Alyson Hannigan, Anthony Head
Votes: 159,845
Only watched a little after Season 5's "The Body", but I love this show. Great core crew of characters, lots of vampire-fighting fun, and great season and character arcs
12. Life on Mars (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 959 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After a near-fatal car accident, smart, savvy, sharp-suited detective Sam is mysteriously transported back to 1973. Confused by his new surroundings, Sam tries to return to the present, but the police force of long ago needs his help.
Stars: John Simm, Philip Glenister, Liz White, Dean Andrews
Votes: 32,455
John Simm is SO good in this!!! Really interesting concept. Such a good show for only 16 episodes
13. Superstore (2015–2021)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A look at the lives of employees at a big box store.
Stars: Ben Feldman, Lauren Ash, Colton Dunn, Nico Santos
Votes: 69,570
Consistently funny. That's what I love about this! So many laugh-out-loud moments.
14. So Help Me Todd (2022–2024)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A talented P.I. agrees to work as the in-house investigator for his mother, who is reeling from the recent dissolution of her marriage.
Stars: Marcia Gay Harden, Skylar Astin, Madeline Wise, Tristen J. Winger
Votes: 6,922
Such a great new show. Todd & Margaret are a hilarious pair and the stories are interesting.
15. The Blacklist (2013–2023)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A new FBI profiler, Elizabeth Keen, has her entire life uprooted when a mysterious criminal, Raymond Reddington, who has eluded capture for decades, turns himself in and insists on speaking only to her.
Stars: James Spader, Megan Boone, Diego Klattenhoff, Ryan Eggold
Votes: 279,788
Only up to about halfway of season 4 - James Spader is EXCELLENT as Reddington. Such strong stories already. New favorite!
16. Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020–2021)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
A young woman discovers she has the ability to hear the innermost thoughts of people around her as songs and musical numbers.
Stars: Jane Levy, Skylar Astin, Alex Newell, John Clarence Stewart
Votes: 17,873
I wished this had more seasons. Hearing people's emotions through musical numbers? Great idea - excellent plot and so emotional.
17. It's a Sin (2021)
TV-MA | 48 min | Comedy, Drama, History
The lives of a group of friends living in 1980s London are irreparably changed by the AIDS crisis.
Stars: Olly Alexander, Nathaniel Curtis, Shaun Dooley, Omari Douglas
Votes: 36,931
Russell T Davies' masterpiece. I already loved his writing but this is possibly his best.
18. The Thick of It (2005–2012)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
The Minister for Social Affairs is continually harassed by Number 10's policy enforcer and dependent on his not-so-reliable team of civil servants.
Stars: Chris Addison, James Smith, Peter Capaldi, Joanna Scanlan
Votes: 26,155
Hilarious. Capaldi in particular is so funny
19. 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996–2001)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
A group of aliens is sent to Earth, disguised as a human family, to experience and report life on the third planet from the sun.
Stars: John Lithgow, Jane Curtin, Kristen Johnston, French Stewart
Votes: 55,747
A favorite of my childhood. Still funny, and I don't mind the laugh track! Great cast
20. Quantum Leap (1989–1993)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
During an experiment into time travel, a scientist finds himself trapped in the past, "leaping" into the lives of different people, sorting out their problems and changing history in hopes of getting back to his own life in the present.
Stars: Scott Bakula, Dean Stockwell, Deborah Pratt, Dennis Wolfberg
Votes: 36,499
Another childhood fav. Just iconic, with many great stories.
21. Medium (2005–2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Suburban mom Allison DuBois attempts to balance family life with solving mysteries using her special gift. The dead send her visions of their deaths or other crimes while she sleeps.
Stars: Patricia Arquette, Miguel Sandoval, Jake Weber, Sofia Vassilieva
Votes: 31,136
I could endlessly watch Allison Dubois solve cases with her supernatural connections
22. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,983
Iconic anime - it still holds up
23. The Great (2020–2023)
TV-MA | 1,594 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A royal woman living in rural Russia during the 18th century is forced to choose between her own personal happiness and the future of Russia, when she marries an Emperor.
Stars: Elle Fanning, Phoebe Fox, Gwilym Lee, Adam Godley
Votes: 54,487
Only seen seasons 1 & 2, but this is a hilariously raunchy, completely historically inaccurate show.
24. Star Trek: Voyager (1995–2001)
TV-PG | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Pulled to the far side of the galaxy, where the Federation is seventy-five years away at maximum warp speed, a Starfleet ship must cooperate with Maquis rebels to find a way home.
Stars: Kate Mulgrew, Robert Beltran, Roxann Dawson, Robert Duncan McNeill
Votes: 77,402
A childhood fav. Captain Janeway rivals Picard for me!
25. Money Heist (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An unusual group of robbers attempt to carry out the most perfect robbery in Spanish history - stealing 2.4 billion euros from the Royal Mint of Spain.
Stars: Úrsula Corberó, Álvaro Morte, Itziar Ituño, Pedro Alonso
Votes: 532,672
What a show. Excellent first few seasons, I haven't finished it yet
26. One Piece (2023– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In a seafaring world, a young pirate captain sets out with his crew to attain the title of Pirate King, and to discover the mythical treasure known as 'One Piece.'
Stars: Iñaki Godoy, Emily Rudd, Mackenyu, Morgan Davies
Votes: 149,819
Great adaptation, very charming and fun adventure! Looking forward to season 2
27. Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987–1994)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Set almost 100 years after Captain Kirk's 5-year mission, a new generation of Starfleet officers sets off in the U.S.S. Enterprise-D on its own mission to go where no one has gone before.
Stars: Patrick Stewart, Brent Spiner, Jonathan Frakes, LeVar Burton
Votes: 136,212
An absolute classic for good reason
28. The Last of Us (2023– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After a global pandemic destroys civilization, a hardened survivor takes charge of a 14-year-old girl who may be humanity's last hope.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Bella Ramsey, Anna Torv, Gabriel Luna
Votes: 525,550
Adaptation of one of my favorite video games. Episode 3 is one of the best of all time.
29. Reacher (2022– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Itinerant former military policeman Jack Reacher solves crimes and metes out his own brand of street justice. Based on the novels by Lee Child.
Stars: Alan Ritchson, Maria Sten, Malcolm Goodwin, Willa Fitzgerald
Votes: 212,182
Reacher is consistently excellent. Looking forward to season 3
30. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,337,927
Genuinely event television, with an increasingly ambitious story
31. Mrs. Davis (2023)
TV-MA | 57 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
Sister Simone partners with her ex-boyfriend Wiley on a globe-spanning journey to destroy Mrs. Davis, a powerful artificial intelligence.
Stars: Betty Gilpin, Jake McDorman, Andy McQueen, Chris Diamantopoulos
Votes: 12,367
Suprised me with how much I enjoyed this! A lot of fun
32. The Good Place (2016–2020)
TV-PG | 1,303 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Four people and their otherworldly frienemy struggle in the afterlife to define what it means to be good.
Stars: Kristen Bell, William Jackson Harper, Jameela Jamil, D'Arcy Carden
Votes: 189,610
One of my favorite comedies, and it has excellent commentary and philosophy on life!
33. Torchwood (2006–2011)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
The members of the Torchwood Institute, a secret organization founded by the British Crown, fight to protect the Earth from extraterrestrial and supernatural threats.
Stars: John Barrowman, Eve Myles, Kai Owen, Gareth David-Lloyd
Votes: 43,476
Despite a mixed season 1, the rest is great, especially Season 3 "Children of Earth" - which is a masterpiece.
Tell Your Friends