Directed by
Philip Dunne |
Writing Credits
Edward Anhalt | ... | (screenplay by) |
Anton Myrer | ... | (based on a novel by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Jerry Wald | ... | producer |
Music by
Hugo Friedhofer |
Cinematography by
Leo Tover | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
William Reynolds |
Art Direction by
George W. Davis | ||
Lyle R. Wheeler |
Set Decoration by
Fay Babcock | ||
Walter M. Scott |
Costume Design by
Charles Le Maire | ... | executive wardrobe designer |
Adele Palmer |
Makeup Department
Ben Nye | ... | makeup artist |
Helen Turpin | ... | hair stylist |
Ann Kirk | ... | hairdresser (uncredited) |
Jack Obringer | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
John Graham | ... | unit production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Stan Hough | ... | assistant director (as Stanley Hough) |
Joseph Lenzi | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Don B. Greenwood | ... | props (uncredited) |
Walter Wylie | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Harry M. Leonard | ... | sound |
E. Clayton Ward | ... | sound |
Robert Moyse | ... | cable person (uncredited) |
Roger A. Parish | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Al Baerthlin | ... | assistant to process camera (uncredited) |
Edward Snyder | ... | process camera operator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Don Anderson | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Bill Avery | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Jack Brown | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Ronald W. Browne | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Hank Gerson | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Bill Hoffman | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Eddie Ledgerwood | ... | grip (uncredited) |
John Marks | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
John Murray | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Robert A. Petzoldt | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Gordon Sandsberry | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Hank Vadare | ... | generator operator (uncredited) |
Jack Woolf | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Sue Shannon | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Ed Wynigear | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Leonard Doss | ... | color consultant |
Orven Schanzer | ... | first assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Lionel Newman | ... | musical director |
Edward B. Powell | ... | orchestrator |
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Bernard Mayers | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Richard Nash | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Alfred Newman | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kathleen Fagan | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Tom Pryor | ... | auditor (uncredited) |
Jack Regas | ... | choreographer (uncredited) |