Vanity Fair (TV Mini Series)
Miss Sharp Begins to Make Friends (2018)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
James Strong |
Writing Credits
Gwyneth Hughes | ... | (creator) & |
Gwyneth Hughes | ... | (written by) |
William Makepeace Thackeray | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Veronica Castillo | ... | production executive |
Gwyneth Hughes | ... | executive producer |
Paula McBreen | ... | line producer |
Tom Mullens | ... | executive producer |
Julia Stannard | ... | producer |
James Strong | ... | executive producer |
Damien Timmer | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Isobel Waller-Bridge |
Cinematography by
Ed Rutherford |
Editing by
Danielle Palmer |
Casting By
Theo Park |
Production Design by
Anna Pritchard |
Art Direction by
Tom Atkins | ... | supervising art director |
Richard Field |
Set Decoration by
Claire Levinson-Gendler |
Costume Design by
Lucinda Wright |
Makeup Department
Laura Allen | ... | Hair and make up supervisor / makeup supervisor |
Sara Austin | ... | hair & makeup daily: crowd |
Maddy Berg-Allan | ... | crowd hair and make-up trainee |
Helen Currie | ... | hair and makeup artist crowd daily |
Denise Delaney | ... | Crowd hair and makeup artist daily |
Katie Du'Mont | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Amy Haida | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Vickie Lang | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Amy Mansfield | ... | crowd hair and makeup artist |
Kate Medland | ... | crowd hair and makeup |
Susanne Moser | ... | crowd hair & make up artist |
Adam James Phillips | ... | additional hairdresser |
Rebecca Robinson | ... | makeup and hair trainee |
Alex Rouse | ... | wigmaker |
Rani Sikka | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Amy Stewart | ... | hair supervisor / makeup supervisor |
Karleigh Williams | ... | hair stylist daily / hair stylist |
Sylvia Atkins | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Fiona Rogers | ... | crowd makeup supervisor (uncredited) |
Sarah Spears | ... | makeup daily (uncredited) |
Noémi Varró | ... | daily hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Colin Bright | ... | post production executive |
Cheyenne Conway | ... | production manager |
Pete Holloway | ... | unit manager |
Bejhan Kalantar | ... | post-production supervisor |
Jon Williams | ... | director of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Giles Barron | ... | third assistant director |
James Chambers | ... | crowd second assistant director |
Emma Jouannet | ... | second assistant director |
James R. Kipping | ... | crowd third assistant director: dailies |
Liam Lock | ... | first assistant director (as Liam Lockspeiser) |
Emese Matuz | ... | crowd second assistant director: prep / set second assistant director |
Conor McCoy | ... | trainee assistant director |
James McGeown | ... | second assistant director |
Dóra Nyerges | ... | production assistant |
Art Department
Kevin Anthony | ... | construction coordinator |
David Bayliss | ... | dressing props |
Simon Buret | ... | dressing props |
Thomas Chester | ... | stand-by props (as Tom Chester) |
James Darnbrough | ... | prop dresser |
Rebecca Gresham | ... | assistant art director |
Jessamy Hadfield | ... | art department runner |
Cser Kinga | ... | art department assistant |
József Kiss | ... | construction manager |
Steven Leadbitter | ... | standby carpenter |
Naomi Leigh | ... | assistant set decorator |
Regina Lujan | ... | art department assistant |
Joe Malone | ... | property master |
András Maracskó | ... | standby props |
David McCollin | ... | dressing props |
Erion Pemaj | ... | standby rigger |
Katie Piper | ... | standby art director |
Mark Quigley | ... | standby props |
Chloe Rafferty | ... | assistant set decorator |
Martin Rootes | ... | standby props |
Charlotte Taylor | ... | production buyer |
Gary Twine | ... | dressing props |
Lisa Williams | ... | graphic designer |
Georgia Wisbey | ... | scenic artist |
Francesca Wood | ... | art department (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Wayne Brooks | ... | sound effects editor |
Gareth Bull | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ben Cross | ... | foley mixer |
Sebastian Dale | ... | dialogue editor |
Gibran Farrah | ... | adr mixer |
Max Hughes | ... | adr mixer |
Thomas Kennedy | ... | sound assistant |
Nick Kray | ... | adr mixer |
Kian McClure | ... | boom operator |
Aleksandra Ola Piewcewicz | ... | adr coordinator |
James Ridgway | ... | re-recording mixer |
Dylan Voigt | ... | sound mixer |
Ian Waggott | ... | foley artist |
Annabel Martin | ... | adr coordinator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Richard Magrin | ... | special effects technician |
Wayne Middlemiss | ... | special effects technician |
Tom Paine | ... | special effects coordinator / special effects technician |
Nick Rideout | ... | special effects supervisor |
Nick Smith | ... | special effects technician |
Chris Watson | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Miguel Algora | ... | digital compositor |
Stirling Archibald | ... | compositor |
Tiago Barbosa | ... | visual effects artist |
Paul Barrett | ... | digital compositor: Yellowmoon |
Nicholas Bennett | ... | visual effects supervisor (as Nick Bennett) |
Brett Bone | ... | digital compositor |
Gary J. Brown | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Darren Coffey | ... | digital compositor |
Venancio David | ... | flame artist |
Mark Epstein | ... | visual effects artist |
Chris Forrester | ... | senior vfx artist: Technicolor / senior vfx artist: technicolor |
Keagan Harris | ... | compositor |
Karl Kuehn | ... | vfx editor |
Lindsey Morrow | ... | visual effects editor |
Jonathan Rawlinson | ... | senior visual effects producer |
Nick Timms | ... | digital compositor |
Kate Warburton | ... | visual effects producer |
Stunts
Nick Chopping | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Luke Trentham Shaw | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Aaron Bartlett | ... | gaffer |
Jamie Brittain | ... | grip |
Mark Bull | ... | second assistant camera |
Sarah Collins | ... | camera trainee: second unit, dailies |
Martin Cox | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Graham Cussell | ... | electrician |
Brandon Evans | ... | gaffer |
Zoltán Farkas | ... | electrician |
Patrick Gledhill | ... | best boy |
Joe Hewitt | ... | electrician |
Sarah Hibbert | ... | camera trainee |
Liam Meredith | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Angus Mitchell | ... | camera trainee |
James Moss | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Piotr Perlinski | ... | focus puller: "b" camera |
Tony Sankey | ... | key grip |
Alfie Sankey-Green | ... | grip assistant |
James Shovlar | ... | digital imaging technician |
Sam Smith | ... | first assistant camera: a camera |
Roger Tooley | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Mathieu Treacy | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Robert Viglasky | ... | still photographer |
Paul Hanning | ... | first assistant "a" camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Matt Markham | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Rosie Carter | ... | extras casting |
Emma Crompton | ... | casting associate |
Melissa Gethin Clarke | ... | child casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Karl Andrews | ... | wardrobe master |
Sue Clewett | ... | costumer fitter |
Angel Concepcion | ... | principal costumer |
Joanna Dawn | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Mark Foster | ... | costume breakdown artist / wardrobe master |
Andrea Illiano | ... | wardrobe master |
Rebecca Jempson | ... | principal costume standby |
Anna Kot | ... | assistant costume designer |
Simon Lewis | ... | costume fitter |
Samuel Ososki | ... | costume cutter / costume maker |
Tess Raggett | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Tess Anna Raggett) |
Debbie Roberts | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Krisztina Tilhof | ... | breakdown artist: standby / dresser: standby |
Kim Tizard-Lee | ... | principal costume standby |
Martine Cooper | ... | costume maker crowd (uncredited) |
Sam Dightam | ... | principal costume cutter and maker (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Sarah Louise Bates | ... | first assistant editor (as Sarah Bates) |
Dan Coles | ... | colourist |
Max McDuff | ... | post-production coordinator |
Matthew Streatfield | ... | first assistant editor |
Nick Timms | ... | on-line editor |
Simon Dunne | ... | Technicolor PULSE: Senior Producer (uncredited) |
Dexter Kong | ... | Technicolor Pulse: Senior Operator (uncredited) |
Location Management
Florence Cleverdon | ... | location assistant |
Lucia Fedeli | ... | assistant location manager |
Calum Green | ... | assistant location manager |
Nathan Luff | ... | locations marshall |
Ben Mangham | ... | location manager |
Matt Steen-Brookes | ... | dailies location marshal (as Matt Steen) |
Music Department
Becca Gatrell | ... | music supervisor (as Becca Gattrell) |
Glenn Gregory | ... | title music: title song |
James Jones | ... | orchestrator |
Dave Malkin | ... | orchestrator |
Tristan Noon | ... | additional music copyist / additional music preparation |
David Schweitzer | ... | additional music |
Berenice Scott | ... | title music: title song |
Jeff Toyne | ... | music arranger |
Isobel Waller-Bridge | ... | music supervisor |
Arabella Winter | ... | music editor |
Nick Wollage | ... | score engineer and mixer |
Script and Continuity Department
James Gandhi | ... | script editor |
Sarah Hayward | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Soma Benke | ... | transportation coordinator |
David Neville | ... | cast driver: Driver to cast |
Additional Crew
Spencer Archer | ... | payroll accountant |
Tamás Balázsi | ... | first assistant accountant |
Debra Byrne | ... | first assistant accountant |
Lucine Canel | ... | floor runner: dailies |
Lauren Gallagher | ... | floor runner |
Euan Gilhooly | ... | production secretary |
Veronika Incze | ... | payroll: accountant (as Incze Veronika) |
Nick Jeffries | ... | supervising armourer |
David Jones | ... | production accountant |
Boglárka Kalászi | ... | stand-in: Claudia Jessie |
Ibrahim Kamel | ... | production assistant |
Sarah Louise Kay | ... | post production: accounts |
Rebecca Keane | ... | creative director: Mammoth Screen |
Philip King | ... | production coordinator |
Megan Ott | ... | producer & director's assistant |
Thanh Tung Pham | ... | cashier |
Roma Nesi Pio | ... | production runner |
Jahn Ramis | ... | floor runner |
Diana Scrivener | ... | choreographer |
Samantha Seivwright | ... | horse dept |
Neil Swain | ... | dialect coach: Olivia Cooke |
Craig Thompson | ... | unit medic: UK |
Katharine Tidy | ... | food stylist |
Sam Trowsdale | ... | fire safety officer |
Lisa Vanoli | ... | publicist |
Márton Veres | ... | production assistant |
Caitlin Wilcox | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Clara Butler | ... | floor runner: dailies (uncredited) |
Franki Hackett | ... | horse dept (uncredited) |