Change Your Image
Django-13
Reviews
A Zed & Two Noughts (1985)
Buick, Bewick...Twins born to Twins - Get it?
Greenaway's obsessions with lists, wordplay, coincidence, sexuality, the surreal, and the explicit (not to mention the "conventionally used" ones like men and women, birth and eating and death, physiology (formal and psychological), and abstraction) come to a head in this film. A bizarre mileau of fancy digressions and focused narrativity create a film which is perhaps too obtuse for first time viewers but is, as far as I'm concerned, the best way to initiate oneself into the "world" of Greenaway.
Les maîtres fous (1955)
Powerful, shocking, questionable documentary.
Simple premise of this film is to follow the effects of colonialism on indigenous Africans via specific rituals developed as a reaction to the colonial system. The film turns into a crazy elaboration on both the madness of such a political system and man himself. At once we are amazed and confused by the violent and involved trance that the Africans take part in; however, we are, at the same time, forced to recognize the power that the camera may have over those in front of it. That is, the very "reality" of a documentary is dissolved or, at least, questioned. Disturbing and essential.
Dance, Girl, Dance (1940)
Mediocre film with some highlights.
Though I take issue with the feminist slant on this film (the fact that it continually glamorizes objectification and ogling the female form/body while no masculine counterpoint is truly offered) I still feel this is an alright film with a fun story and a few great scenes. Arguing over the performances of Maureen O'Hara and Lucille Ball seem ridiculous to me, given that they were explicitly coming from different places within the studio "star" system. What is perhaps of interest is the fact that the director is female, that there is a violent "cat-fight" between LB and MO and, that lesbianism is directly addressed. Worthy, at least, of a rent.