Change Your Image
fixxxer1013
Reviews
The 10th Kingdom (2000)
One of the strangest films I've seen
There were portions of "The 10th Kingdom" that I found interminably stupid, juvenile, misguided, and just plain wrongheaded. So why did I trudge through the entire length of this mammoth beast?
There is something inherently intriguing about this movie, and I think that can mostly be attributed to just how great it looks. The photography and set design here is astonishing; it's just a shame that everything that's happening is so dumb.
Am I the only person who felt like this was written by video game programmers? Virginia and Tony go from quirky place to quirky place in search of this damn mirror, and just when it looks like they can finally go home, fate takes a ridiculous turn and they are forced to push further on. The whole sheep herding contest seemed to be plucked right out of the lame imagination of some fourth-rate Super Nintendo game, as did the notion of an enchanted Singing Ring (by far the movie's cheesiest component).
Added to this, we don't even get to see all ten kingdoms! What's up with that? And why do the singing mushrooms in the swamp know the words to "Whiter Shade of Pale"? And how did Tony and Virginia not notice that Dianne Wiest not only walked out of their lives, but disappeared off the planet altogether? And why is that Scott Cohen guy such a bad actor? And why play up Ed O'Neill as a big villain and then kill him off early on? So many questions.
Ultimately, "The 10th Kingdom" is a spectacular failure, a beautiful looking film with almost no substantial value in its content. But it was nice to see John Larroquette in something wasn't it?
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Spielberg's REAL masterpiece
Every shot in "Close Encounters" is perfect; there's not one moment of this movie that is unnecessary or uninteresting. It's been 23 years now since this movie came out, and it still looks as fresh and as modern as ever.
Sure, "Schindler's List" and "Saving Private Ryan" may tackle serious historical issues, but "Close Encounters" inspires a wonderment and joy that few other films ever have. The chills run down my spine every time I see it.
"Close Encounters" is most likely the best science-fiction movie ever made, because, like "Contact," it feels more like science-fact.
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
One of Sci-Fi's Best Just Happens to be a Comedy
Those who do not appreciate "The Fifth Element" fall into two categories: those who don't like sci-fi, and those who didn't understand that this film is a comedy.
And what a comedy it is. We could only hope that all comedies could be done on this grand of a scale, with so much visual flair and invention. "The Fifth Element" succeeds because it never takes itself seriously, because it knowingly borrows from nearly every science fiction movie ever made. Is there any doubt that the designers at Lucasfilm were blown away by this film? Most of the artistic schemes at work in "The Phantom Menace" resemble those seen in this Luc Besson creation.
The story is pure cheese, but the frame built around it is nothing but ingenious. All of the acting is wonderful in this film, from Bruce Willis playing a very amusing variation on his one character (the character of Bruce Willis) to Milla Jovovich's seamless use of an invented language. Naturally, Gary Oldman delivers as the bad guy, and Ian Holm shows a gift for comedy that I never expected to see.
The truest delights of the film are the clever transitions from one scene to the next; Oldman asks a question in one scene, and he is answered by Jovovich's laugh as Besson cuts to another scene. There are nifty moves like this throughout the film.
"The Fifth Element" is often viewed as goofy, guilty pleasure; I see it as one of the best science fiction films ever made. Give it another chance.
Groundhog Day (1993)
The Overlooked Gem that Deserved a Best Picture Nomination
A Capra-esque piece of serio-comic fantasy, "Groundhog Day" was rightly hailed by critics and the public in 1993, and subsequently robbed of a Best Picture nomination in the year of "Schindler's List," "In the Name of the Father" and "The Piano." Was "The Fugitive" REALLY a better movie than this extrememly clever, heartfelt film? I don't think so.
Bill Murray was perfect as Phil Connors, and watching his character evolve from smarmy misanthrope to playful Don Juan to a hopeless suicide case to a true romantic is a joy. Long before the Academy's snub of Murray's "Rushmore" performance, they snubbed him for this almost forgotten gem.
The Iron Giant (1999)
A cartoon that feels like a "real" movie
People say "The Iron Giant" is just an "E.T." clone. Here's a little secret...this film is much better than "E.T." ever was. It's an animated film that should make the people at Disney feel inadequate. It's not sappy or corny, it doesn't talk down to its audience and it feels like a "real" movie. I forget that I'm watching a cartoon when I watch this movie, and that's definitely a big part of why it's one of 1999's very best films. The animation is simple but beautiful, the characters are charming, the voice characterizations are fantastic (especially Christopher McDonald as Mansley and Harry Connick as McCoppin) and Michael Kamen's score is a revelation. "The Iron Giant" is a first-class piece of filmmaking.
Metallica: A Year and a Half in the Life of Metallica (1992)
The must-have documentary for Metallica fans
I've seen all four hours of this thing at least 15 times. For Metallica fans, it doesn't get much better than this; you get to really know who these guys are and get to witness their particularly keen senses of humor.
Best bits: the constant ribbing of producer Bob Rock, watching James record the bridge solo for "Wherever I May Roam," the backstage visit from Spinal Tap, and James' session of Axl Rose ridicule.
Metallica fans MUST see this film; it is an indispensable document of the making of one of the greatest albums of all time and of the 3-year long tour that followed. Good stuff.
American Beauty (1999)
Best Film of 1999
A startling achievement, especially considering it's from a first-time feature director and a first-time screenwriter. Kevin Spacey gives the performance of his career in this dark comedy that actually has something to say about life. One friend of mine that saw this with me was so affected by it that he had to take a walk by himself to ponder his existence. At the end of it, he felt a lot better about life. I think most thinking, intelligent people who see this movie will feel better about their lives too.
An American classic, the best film of 1999.
Glory Daze (1995)
A better college movie than "Animal House"
Ah, what a wonderful little gem "Glory Daze" is. Everyone extols the virtues of "Animal House," calling it the greatest college comedy ever, but for my generation of college students, I bet "Glory Daze" would be seen as a far better film (if only people would SEE it).
Ben Affleck is great in his portrayal of Jack, the ultimate purveyor of suburban angst. His scene with the jokester passing out graduation gowns is priceless, as is the confrontation on the bus with Brendan Fraser and Leah Remini. He gives a most memorable performance.
The best thing about "Glory Daze" is its honesty; even the tough, angry Jack breaks down when it comes to love. even he still seeks his "funny s**t". Give this one a chance; any college student should relate (especially those male ones who are free of the fraternity lifestyle).