Change Your Image
amytychx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The West Wing: Two Cathedrals (2001)
My least favorite episode
I know lots of folks like this episode but I hate it with a white hot passion. It's trite. It's petty and it doesn't work at all. The worst moment of all is Bartlet's soliloquy in the cathedral after the funeral mass. I'm not religious. I don't go to church but I found his whole speech trite and offensive. It's way, way, way over the top. No one loved Mrs. Landingham more than me but blaming God for her death is completely ridiculous. I just fast forward through this scene when I'm rewatching the episode. I don't know how the director talked Mr. Sheen into doing that scene. Just UGH. I don't remotely understand why this is at ALL appealing. Trite Trite Trite.
The Good Lord Bird (2020)
Engaging and well done
This show is very engaging and enjoyable to watch. The whole cast is fabulous. And the writing is brilliant. Usually I don't care for Ethan Hawke but I think this was the perfect role for him because he has a tendency to go a little over the top and this role really required it. So they couldn't have picked a better guy to play John Brown.
Rebel (2021)
Fun and engaging
Katey Sagal captures the audience with every moment she's on screen. She has great chemistry with all of her co-stars, especially John Corbett. I'm enjoying the storylines and the writing. Recommended.
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Better Than I Expected
I went to see this movie with much trepidation. I am not a fan of Johnny Depp's but I am a HUGE fan of the musical. I saw it three times last year on Broadway with Micheal Cerveris and Patti LuPone. Needless to say, Johnny had very big shoes to fill. His acting was wonderful - as was the entire cast's - and the overall quality of the production - sets, direction etc. - was flawless. The singing in the movie was less than stellar but the music covered well for the end notes that neither Johnny nor Ms. Carter could carry.
Some of the songs were cut or trimmed from the original score but they were not horribly missed with the possible exception of "Kiss Me," which is important for establishing the relationship between Joanna and Anthony.
I especially loved the "Joanna" reprise sequence where Sweeney built his chair and they showed him offing many of his clients. Genius!
A truly delightful surprise!
Supernova (2000)
Very exciting; Spader shines
I rented this movie because it had three of my favorite actors in it - James Spader, Angela Bassett and Lou Diamond Phillips. None of them disappoint. I was surprised I had never heard of this movie cause it was pretty good. Very exciting and it kept me on the edge of my seat. It was unpredictable as well. James Spader was especially wonderful as the acting captain of a ship that is damaged in far off space. He has to find a way to save the ship and keep a madman from destroying the crew. He is very commanding and believable in the role. I also love the interaction between the different characters, who each come with a different set of emotional baggage. I would recommend the film highly.
The Shot (1996)
Poorly Written, Mo Gaffney is the Only Bright Spot
This movie is a badly-written tale of two struggling actors in Hollywood who can't seem to get a break. Most of the acting is really bad, with the exception of Mo Gaffney (Jamie and Paul's marriage counselor on Mad About You) who plays a hard-ass Hollywood executive. She shines in every scene she's in.
I actually bought this movie before I watched it because I am a die-hard Lee Tergesen (Tobias Beecher on Oz) fan. He only has two small scenes and four lines. It was worth it to me to get this movie but I certainly won't be watching very often.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
Best of Star Trek
Deep Space Nine was the best of the Star Trek series because the show stayed in one location and viewers got a more in-depth look at the characters and the local cultures. It was fascinating to learn more and more about the Bajorans as the series developed. The Cardassians are clearly the most three-dimensional ``bad guys'' ever in the history of television. We despised them, we felt sorry for them and we even liked them. They were complex and realistic with many sides, just like human beings. Even if you are not a ``trekker,'' you would enjoy this show because the writing is brilliant and the character development is very rich. The only other show that can even come close to this one is Alien Nation.
Alien Nation (1989)
The best show ever made to combat racism
Alien Nation was the best show ever made that took people inside the ugly world of racism and helped combat it. The viewers could relate to Matthew Sikes, who was prejudice against the newcomers because they looked strange and were taking ``our'' jobs away from us. As Matt and the viewers got to know more about the newcomers, through George Francisco and his family, we began to love them and to realize how easily racism takes control of our emotions and that we must do everything we can to fight it in ourselves. The writers and producers did an excellent job of introducing us to a new culture that was fascinating and made us want to learn more. I would recommend the show to everyone; especially those who believe they have no prejudices.