Change Your Image
TheSorcererBard
Reviews
Cleopatra 2525 (2000)
Three women fight to reclaim the planet
It may be campy (as described by the New Zealand TV Guide) and at times the stories may be a bit silly but with three beautiful women as the lead actors it can't go wrong.
Gina Torres is great as the team leader Hel, She has the presence and the ability to pull the role off brilliently.
Victoria Pratt as Sarge (real name Rose ("they named us all after flowers")) has the body to play a tough and ready to fight warrior (She is in my opinion the most beautiful woman out of these three).
Jennifer Sky plays the dim-witted stripper, Cleopatra, who after being frozen in 2001 is revived in 2525 to help Hal and Sarge fight to retake the surface.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
Charting the new frontier!
Voyager has gone back to the premise of the original Star Trek, IE exploreing unknown space and meeting new and unknown species (with the exception of fan favourates IE the Borg).
The prmise was that Voyager was pulled seventy thousand light years across space into the delta quadrent and have a journey of 70 years to get back to earth. Along the way the crew explore the quadrent meeting new aliens and discovering new phenomena.
After 5 years the writers decided they needed Voyager to get into contact with Starfleet again and that they needed to speed up the journey, so they found ways to knock time off their journey (10 years here, 15 there) and finally after 7 years the show ends with a bang, with the creators already working on the replacement show.
I love this show if you can get the chance to view it from the beginning I strongly reccommend you do
Babylon 5 (1993)
Beyond the final frontier lies Babylon 5
In the beginning Babylon 5 was compared to Star Trek (it's my understanding that J. Michael Straczynski pitched the show to Paramount first) but as time went on it became a terrific show in it's own right.
The removal of Commander Sinclar after the first season was a shame but Captain Sheridin was the perfect replacement and Bruce Boxleitner played the role perfectly.
The show had a brilient premise, that of a space station in the middle of nowhere trying to create and keep the peace between five galactic powers, the Humans, the Minbari, the Narn, the Centuri and the Vorlons.
The show was brillient watch it and watch the spinoffs if you can!
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
A program that's five by five and livin' large
Buffy the vampire slayer is one of the best written and best acted of shows that I have seen over the past 5 years. It has action, Humour and elements of horror. I haven't seen season 5 yet but I know if it lives up to the first 4 it will blow your socks off.
Sarah Michelle Gellar is perfect in the role of Buffy. She has the looks and the talent to pull of what could possably be one of the toughest roles I can think of.
Alyson Hannigan as the nerd turned witch and best friend of the Slayer is again perfect in the role.
The introduction of Faith in the third season was inspired writing and Eliza Dushku fitted the part to a T.
The premise for each season seems to revolve around one big baddie (Season 1 - The Master & Colin the Annointed One Season 2 - Spike & Dru & Angelus Season 3 - The Mayor & Faith Season 4 - The Initiate & Adam) with all these smaller baddies turning up.
The special effects and creatures are all top of the line and rival those of the longer running and more well known "Star Trek" franchise.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
I'm Addicted!...It's Great!
Star Trek Deep Space Nine (DS9) is sooo much more than how some reviewers have described it ("A soap opera in space" and "A great let down for the Star Trek franchise" (Don't think it was anyone on the IMDB)). I mean sure it has all the ingredients of a soap opera but it has more it has the Star Trek name behind it and you know that means cutting edge. I have more feelings about the series but I have trouble putting them into words so I'll leave you with this advise...
If you like sci-fi, drama, action and comedy all rolled into one then this is a must see!
Prey (1998)
Wonderful...Insightful...Missed
Prey was a wonderfully insightful programme with grest acting, terrific stories and a brilliant plot that makes the watcher go "Hmmm what if...?". Despite the fact it took two years for one of New Zealands TV channels to buy and screen Prey (by which time it had already been cancelled) it was a great programme, I just wish they had continued making it. If you can see it I highly recommend it.