Change Your Image
kystilla
Reviews
Atonement (2007)
Probably the best movie ever
The title may sound a bit pretentious or exaggerating but I can say a definite 'yes' when I'm asked if "Atonement" was a good movie. It was a phenomenal one.
When I first read the book, I thought that it is impossible to convert the idea of the book into a film. In my opinion, there are certain books that are hard or impossible to adapt into a screenplay but I must say that Joe Wright has managed to do that in a very elegant matter.
Elegant is probably the best word to describe this movie. There is a kind of soft flow to the movie; it isn't too fast nor is it boringly slow. It is the tempo I have seen before with "Virgin Suicides" and it is the perfect tempo for "Atonement" as well.
This is the first movie where Keira Knightley (Cecilia Tallis) comes out of her usual role as a young beautiful girl who just "is" and becomes a young woman whose depiction of the character is brilliant. We see for the first time that Ms. Knightley is not just a pretty face but she has the potential of becoming a great drama actress.
James McAvoy (Robbie Turner) is of course charming as all the ladies will agree but he also goes deep into the character of Robbie Turner. He conveys Robbie's pain and anguish as if they were his own and makes us all believe that his love for Keira/Cecilia is real.
Saoirse Ronan is plausible as a the young Briony Tallis and Romola Garai's plea for forgiveness makes us want to forgive her but does not let us forget that her guilt runs deep. In my eyes, Vanessa Redgrave's portrayal as an old and weakening Briony is better than that of Ms. Ronan or Ms. Garai. Mrs. Redgrave knows what to say when and what emotions to reveal on her face. Briony's final act is what brings tears in my eyes.
Being an avid moviegoer, I must admit that "Atonement" is the first movie over years that has managed to maintain the essence of the book but still stays unique and is not simply an adaption. And I think it doesn't hurt to say once more that "Atonement" deserves an Oscar.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
Perfect!
First of all I must say that I was skeptical about this. After all the scandals surrounding it (Jennifer-Brad-Angelina triangle) it was a real relief to see that this movie is good.
Let's start with the movie itself. Great plot, nice effects, very good acting. Loads of tension and excitement. Scenes where you laugh and scenes that make you want to cry.
Actors. The chemistry between Brad Pitt (Mr. Smith) and Angelina Jolie (Mrs. Smith) is unbelievable. They fight, they dance, they talk in a way only really good actors or people in love can. And I dare to say it was more than just acting. Brad Pitt is charming and Angelina Jolie is exciting.
Overall, a perfect movie. Classy, stylish, well-acted. Bravo! 10/10
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
A must see!
First of all, before I comment anything, I must say a little about the summary. All in all it is about a boxing trainer Frankie Dunn (Clint Eastwood) who starts to train a girl, Maggie Fitzgerald (Hilary Swank). In the beginning, their relations are distant but as it goes on, they evolve the relationship of a father and a daughter.
The movie itself was brilliant. I don't enjoy box myself and for the first part of the movie, I was starting to think that the movie was a mistake and didn't deserve the Oscar. But towards the end and especially after the match with Bluebear, I loved it. The most emotional part was when Frankie helped Maggie die in the hospital. I cried there and even in the end as it was a very emotional letting go. Perfectly played out :)
The actors were the best. Hilary Swank was just amazing. I can't describe it in any other way. Her second Oscar is worth just as much as the first one was. Clint Eastwood - what a magnificent man! He really deserves the Oscar for the film. Morgan Freeman - that Oscar found its rightful owner.
This movie is a must see for everyone. It gets you thinking and makes even the coldest heart melt and the coolest person cry. 11/10 if it is possible.
Mona Lisa Smile (2003)
In a world that taught to them think, she taught me how to live
Mona Lisa Smile is a movie based on true events. It shows a teacher named Katherine Watson (Julia Stiles) who starts teaching history of art in Wellseley College in 1953. She is sure that her students (Kirsten Dunst, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Ginnifer Goodwin, Julia Stiles) want to learn as much as they can but she soon understands that in that school, an engagement ring and marriage is more important. In a world that told them how to think, she showed them how to live.
The movie made me think a lot about being a woman in the 1950's. Compared to now, they were nothing and their only mission in life was to get married young, have children and live a happy life next to their family. Even if you weren't happy, you had to make a happy face so others would consider you happy. The movie affected me in a way I cannot describe. I realized how lucky I am to be born in 1990's, to a world where women and men are almost equal and I have a chance to make decisions. I don't have to get married in my 20's and I can study in Yale or Harvard or Oxford if I want to.
I would recommend this movie to all, but especially to women (or to say, girls). You will understand what options we have compared to fifty years ago.
Gone with the Wind (1939)
A classic story of love
Gone With the Wind is a story of a love triangle, or more likely a quadrilateral. Scarlett O'Hara (Vivien Leigh) is a young woman who is in love with Ashley Wilkes (Leslie Howard). The only problem is, that Ashley marries another woman, Melanie Hamilton (Olivia de Havilland). Then there is Rhett Butler (Clark Gable) who is in love with Scarlett and eventually marries her, becoming her third husband. A love quadrilateral begins to develop throughout years.
The story itself seems pretty easy and without good actors it would be a lame story. But it sure ain't. Clark Gable is a true 'mysterious man', sort of a macho who is always there when you need him and even if you don't. Vivien Leigh plays very well the development from nice and sweet Scarlett O'Hara to harsh and cold-hearted Scarlett O'Hara Hamilton Kennedy Butler. Olivia de Havilland is then again the soft and loving Melanie who cares for Scarlett and doesn't abandon her. Leslie Howard is a man struggling between Melanie, whom he loves and Scarlett, whom he (probably) desires.
The story was simple but played brilliantly. I think that it deserves to be called the top of film history and even the best movie of all times. When watching it you get emotional and want to feel sorry for Scarlett, who is really nothing to be sorry of. I could recommend it for everyone to watch, especially film directors and producers of today. Maybe then we'll have something like it but it is sure that no one will ever make another "Gone With the Wind".
Encino Man (1992)
not so good...
Okay, I don't have much to say, but what I'm going to say, isn't nice at all. First, the plot, I think, is very bad. A man who is dug out of your yard? Yeah right. The jokes weren't that bad as the plot. And I even laughed a couple of times. Really, a few times. But what made ma angry and what hurt me, was the fact that the writer of it used "Estonia" as the home of the so-called ex-change student. So let me get this straight - if you're from Estonia then you definitely don't now any words and act strangely? I know that many Americans don't know where Estonia is situated, but it doesn't give them the right to "advertise" it as the land of stupid people. And that is the reason why I wouldn't rate this movie no more than 2/10.
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
Depressing, beautiful & thoughtful
"Virgin Suicides" is a movie by Sofia Coppola that talks about the Lisbon family. A group of boys, who adored them, come together after 20 years and try to solve the mystery of the Lisbon sisters.
Parents (James Woods, Kathleen Turner) think that the world is too evil and cruel for their five beautiful daughters, Lux (Kirsten Dunst), Mary (A. J. Cook), Cecilia (Hanna R. Hall), Therese (Leslie Hayman) and Bonnie (Chelse Swain). After the youngest of the girls, Cecilia, commits suicide on the first and only party of their life, Mr. and Mrs. Lisbon change the rules to be more strict. When Lux decides to brake the rules, they are taken out of school and their lives become full of misery and pain.
To me, "Virgin Suicides" was one of the best movies I have seen in my short life. It made me think a lot about those girls and feel sorry for them. They were so beautiful and just in desire to live, but they were miserable under the strict commands of their parents. They knew about the boys who adored them and after the imprisoning, turned to them for help. They were all trying to find a way out of the misery and sadness in their own way.
10/10
The Bodyguard (1992)
I have nothing... do you?
The movie "The Bodyguard" is of a singer, Rachel Marron (Whitney Houston), who is been followed by an obsessed fan. Her new bodyguard is an expert, Frank Farmer (Kevin Costner), who is flawless and does everything to protect Rachel. So, it was a short plot in my words. The movie was actually pretty good, romantic and entertaining, though there was a little too little of drama and thriller. Kevin Costner probably did his best role as nowadays it is hard to even remember that there once was an actor by his name. Whitney Houston is a define B-class star, she should stay with singing.
The songs were the ones that saved the movie and made me almost but not quite love it. "Queen Of The Night" and "I Have Nothing" made me shiver and search the Internet for mp3-s. I'm really sorry that Whitney has gone from a great singer to a drug addict. Sorry, but that is the pure truth. So, to put this all together in a few words, I would say: sweet, entertaining, full of fantastic songs. 8/10 points from me.
Simply Irresistible (1999)
cute and honest
When I read about it in my TV guide, my first thought was 'boring'. But since there was nothing interesting, I decided to watch it. And no regrets taken. The story is very sweet, filled with lots of love and humorous situations. Since I like movies where some sort of food plays an important part (I just love Woman On Top!) then I loved this one too. Sarah Michelle Gellar and Sean Patrick Flannery both do an excellent job. They make a great on-screen couple together and you can even see the chemistry between.
All together, I liked this movie. Funny, sweet and definetely romantic, spiced with bits of mystery and fiction, it was a good watch :)
9/10. Pretty :)
El crimen del padre Amaro (2002)
Very good
The movie was one of the best things I have ever seen. It was dramatical, yet intriguing and had a very good idea - the priests have human desires and lusts too. Seeing how Padre Amaro stepped over the thin line was really exciting. Of course in the end I was sorry for Amelia but then again, the dramatic ending was very good.
Both the actors, Gael Garcia Bernal and Ana Claudia Talancon are just brilliant. They are young, impressive and play with a lot of passion inside. As they're both Mexicans, they probably have a strong Catholic background which makes the play even more realistic.
The fact that it wasn't an American, but a Mexican movie makes it even better. Mexico is a very religious country and people care a lot about god, that's why I prefer it as a foreign film. The Americans would've ruined it with happy endings. Definitely one of the best movies I have seen in my life.
Moonlighting: Moonlighting (Pilot) (1985)
Recommend!!!
A TV channel in my home country (Estonia) started to show this. First I didn't watch it, thought it was just a boring serial. But once I saw it by an accident and boy, was I amazed. It is truly a great movie. It has everything - style, class, humor, elegance, magic. Style indeed, though 80's was a terrible period of time but still, that show has maintained style and class.
Who makes a serial worth watching? The cast, of course. And Bruce Willis along with Cybill Shepherd are just amazing. They're young and know that they have the whole show on them. And they carry it with strength and power.
I have never seen anything like it before and I doubt that there will be anything like it. So people, if you want to see a truly classical serial, watch the Moonlighting :)