Change Your Image
Stefan_Loves_Movies
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dexter (2006)
Great show but the ending...
Dexter Review
Dexter a series where the main guy is a likeable serial killer, quite a strange and interesting dinamic. Even though what Dexter is doing is wrong he sure makes you root for him and it's also very captivating.
The main cast are likeable and acted very well (Debra, Batista, Laguerta, Masuka, Queen, Rita) each displaying clear different personality traits. But they were not explored to the fullest especially Queen felt like wasted potential
The show always ends up in moral dilemmas and it really makes you really think about the human feelings and interactions. Each season it's like a puzzle to Dexter's discovery of his feelings his identity and the outcome of choices (balancing his dark desires and being good to his loved ones)
The show starts interesting and then it gets even more interesting but eventually it loses it's way, episodes losing their witt and the ending being unfulfilling and infuriating
This is how I would rate the seasons based on enjoyment levels
S1 - S4 - The show is amazing
S5-S7 - Quality is slowly dropping
S8 - they did it a little better than Game of Thrones's final season rating, there was some good it in it but overall the final episodes were very disappointing and the ending down to infuriating .
Overall I think the Dexter-Hannah relationship made the show lose its magic, it just didn't fit.
To sum everything up Dexter was a good show with a bad ending, considering everything.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Life...
This movie is describing life and there is much to learn from it. It felt a bit clique and cringey at times due to it being made in 1946, but I think the moral of the story is still relevant to this day, and the ending even though predictable, it was so well executed that it hit me and it really made me feel something and reflect apon my life. The movie also describes human nature and the problem we have to face in our life, and how unpredictable life can really be.
Maybe it's not so flashy as today's movies, but regardless I enjoyed watching It's a Wonderful Life (1946) and I believe it still holds up to today's standards, so I recommend watching it once.
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
This is actually a good movie
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time staring Jake Gyllenhaal is a movie with cool flashy acrobatics and constant action. I really like the camera work in this film. It gives a hint to the viewer what's gonna happen which is really cool, you don't see this too often. The film also has a good twist but it feels corny at times.
Overall I enjoyed Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
Rocky (1976)
Rocky (1976)
First watch -> Rocky (1976) starring Sylvester Stallone is the original boxing movie idea that you see nowadays. Even though the acting is on point I think the movie doesn't stand up to today's standards anymore. I couldn't really relate with the main character, the atmosphere was constantly sad and depressing I don't know I didn't get a good feeling out of it.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
I didn't get it
I heard so many people claim that this movie is a masterpiece and it also has high ratings. So I was intrigued to give it a go. I didn't get much enjoyment out of it. Maybe you have to watch it multiple times to enjoy it. As for the first viewing it didn't satisfy me.
Prey (2022)
ANOTHER REBOOT?!
I am so sick of seeing the same things over and over happening again. Please stop the reboots and continue the original story. It's getting so repetitive and boring already. There is no innovation, it's just a lower tier version of Predator (1987). I'd rate it a 6-7..
WandaVision (2021)
Good Premise but Slowly Withers
Wandavision (2021): The first episodes are fun, fresh and mysterious but as times flies, it slowly loses its magic and degrades becoming just another Marvel movie...
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Cool Visuals but That's About It...
Watched this on Disney+. Hands down the IMAX enhanced visuals and the colors are incredible. Also the CGI looks very real. From a camera work and also visuals perspective this movie checks all the boxes, but apart from that there isn't much else to praise.
The story is not enjoyable. It makes no sense. Doctor Strange and Wanda actors have 0 chemistry together I didn't like this combo. Also there seems to be a lot of dark horror vibes present in the movie for some reason. God I wish this was a Spiderman - Venom movie but it isn't, this is Doctor Strange 2, so these scenes don't match with the movie's thematics.
Overall I felt quite disappointed by Doctor Strange 2, at the end of the movie I was left with nothing...no strong message, honestly I was expecting more out of it.
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
Crazy, Thrilling, Fun...
Wow this movie was AWESOME! Funny, witty, good acting it has it all. There are so many twists that keep it fresh and unpredictable and it also delivers an important message regarding love. Heck you might even learn a few dating tricks from this movie haha.
I recommend watching Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011) at least once and I'll promise you won't be disappointed!
Snatch (2000)
Didn't Click With Me...
I watched this with my Dad last night and I didn't really enjoy it. The accents, the story were not appealing to me. I don't recommend watching Snatch (2000) movie.
Goodfellas (1990)
A story to be told...
Good acting, I kind of got the feeling that there is something more to this movie than what it seems but I couldn't fully grasp it. It's a rather complex movie it requires multiple watches to be completely understood. It was an intriguing story with different distinct characters. I enjoyed watching this movie.
Equilibrium (2002)
Intriguing, Thought Provoking Movie
I had a great time with this movie. The story is intriguing and the idea behind it is still relatable to this day. Great acting, the fighting scenes were a bit meh, but overall despite it's flaws I think Equilibrium (2002) is a great movie.
The Machinist (2004)
Disturbing & Bad Feelings
This movie gave me some bad feelings after watching it. The visuals, seeing Christian Bale like this made me uncomfortable. It is a dark movie, and quite complex. Multiple watches are required to fully understand what is actually happening, but it does share some resemblance to Fight Club. Regardless I wouldn't call it an enjoyable watch.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Rom-comedy-drama
Christian Bale in the MCU? Wow I totally forgot he was playing in this movie, his performance was incredible. Director Taika Waititi has an unique style to combine comedy + seriousness, you either join the crazy ride or you'll be left out.
I had a good time with Thor 4.
Léon (1994)
Weird but Original
This movie is definitely not something you see everyday. There is an odd relationship between the main cast, that seems uncomfortable at times, but for some reason I was intrigued and I really wanted to know what's gonna happen next.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
I didn't like it...
The movie failed to maintain my attention, honestly the plot is way too simple, no emotional connection with the movie I simply don't care what's happening on the screen. This is a very good example of why you shouldn't go all out in the first minutes of the film because afterwards it gets repetitive and boring. I am not a big fan of the visuals either. It just never changes it's too static for my own taste. I don't recommend watching this movie.
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012) is an ambitious movie with a twisted story. The plot seems so manufactured and unnatural it just didn't click with me from the beginning. Overall the acting is good, but the final act really takes you out of the picture.
Conclusion: I think The Place Beyond the Pines (2012) is a polarizing movie.
Marley & Me (2008)
Who Doesn't like Dogs?
Marley & Me (2008) feels very real for a movie. It is a good representation of Life and Adulthood. The film is a mixture of funny moments and drama, which manages to convey a strong moral message while keeping you entertained. I saw Marley & Me (2008) with my family and we had a BLAST with it. I recommend it!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
War...
Haunting views, but apart from that I wasn't really able to relate with the movie. It didn't make me feel anything. The story isn't very bright and it doesn't make too much sense to me. The acting coming from the main cast wasn't convincing either. I didn't like it that much but I didn't hate it either.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Jumanji 2 (2019)
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) is directed by the same director Jake Kasdan, and it continues the story of the first movie (Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
2017).
Jumanji 2 is VERY similar to the first movie, but I didn't relate to it as much as the first one...
Overall, I think Jumanji 2 is a great movie, but I prefer the 1st one.
Get Hard (2015)
Meh...
Good actors, but the humor didn't really click with me. It was a bit too vulgar and sexual for my taste and also the movie lacks a strong message to deliver to the audience.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Refreshing...
Jumanji (2017) can be described as: Funny, witty, inspiring, motivational, and a bit cliche. It delivers a very strong message that applies to all ages and genders. Jumanji (2017) did not blow me away, but it got the job well done.
I recommend watching it at least once! ^-^
The Terminator (1984)
Old but Gold!
Compelling high quality Acting from the main cast, with a Smart Story and fitting Score.
The Terminator does the impossible with a relatively low budget. Thrilling, Action packed, Mysterious, The Terminator (1984) still holds up to today's standards even after ~40 years.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
FAN-SERVICE or MASTERPIECE ?!
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021): ~2h 28m movie, 1 Oscar Nominee.
I have to give it to Director Jon Watts, this movie is Avengers level AMBITIOUS!
Spider-Man is BACK on the screen with a story BIGGER than EVER! I actually can't believe this movie HAPPENED! Every time the complexity of a story is increased, it is also HARDER to execute it. Overall, compared to the other 2 Tom Holland Spider-Man movies, this film feels a bit MESSIER due to the INSANE story it has to work with. Also, I think there were too many dialogue scenes for my taste.
Regardless: Even though Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) feels at times like it's losing control, I had a BLAST with it. It was a mixture of NOSTALGIA and HAPPY FEELINGS!
Whiplash (2014)
WOW...
Whiplash (2014): ~1h 46m movie with 3 Oscars awarded.
J. K. Simmons delivers an OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE! This movie has entertaining action, good character development, good music and it has interesting themes presented. I like the clash of ideologies, very gripping and understandable points of view. The ending is UNPREDICTABLE and it wraps up the story perfectly.
Conclusion: I had a GREAT time with Whiplash (2014). The storytelling is smart and full of EMOTION. It is definitely one of the BETTER movies out there 9-10/10 rating from me!
I totally RECOMMEND you watch this movie!