Change Your Image
juanita_canuck
Reviews
Ocean Ave. (2002)
Not That Bad
I am a bit surprised at some of the hate that is here on this page. The show being honest was obviously not a great piece of drama or a timeless story or anything I agree with that, but it is better than a 1 out of 10 and is definitely not the worst show ever put on television! The plot was pretty cheesy.
But after having that being said I think the actors did a good job filling the parts of their characters. I doubt this show will ever get put out on DVD or anything because it sure doesn't seem like it was very popular or whatever but it was a decent enough way to spend an hour sitting in front of the TV.
The Man Who Cried (2000)
Good Movie, Great Performances
The Man Who Cried is a good movie, not great but definitely good and worth seeing. The Man Who Cried is about a young Jewish girl named Suzie (played by Christina Ricci who I am a fan of) during World War II, she basically gets separated from her father and then becomes a dancer in England. Then she starts working in a theatre, where she meets Lola (Cate Blanchett), a Russian lady who becomes her roommate and close friend. Suzie then falls in love with Cesar (awesome actor Johnny Depp). The film basically follows their relationship as well as her relationship with Lola, I am surprised more people have not seen this movie based on all the star power in it, Ricci and Depp are both awesome and Blanchett is also good as usual, I would recommend that anyone see this movie but children probably should only see it with their parents permission.
Howie Do It (2008)
It Stinks!
Howie Do It is an awful, awful show. To put it quite simply, Howie Do It just stinks. I can't think of a worse hidden camera "Candid Camera" type show I've ever seen. Howie Do It is so bad it is easily worse than Punk'd, which I also hate.
Howie Mandel is a comedian who I don't think has been doing much for years. By that I mean he probably has been working as a stand up comic and making tons of money and is successful, I just mean I don't remember seeing him on TV for years, since I was a kid even. So all of a sudden to see him on Deal or No Deal and that he has this TV show I was surprised, he is much older now and shaves his head, maybe because he was older and going bald anyway or maybe going gray? Just a guess but based on how old he must be now that can't be too far off.
Nothing on this show is funny, it is just either unfunny and bad or trying to gross us out for no reason and again still not at all funny. Just a stinker.
District 9 (2009)
Good Movie
I thought this movie was good and the impression my friends and I had was that the other people in the theatre loved it a whole lot, so I think this is a movie that pretty much anyone would enjoy seeing. Maybe it's because we were the only group of only girls in the theatre but it seems like much more of a guy movie than a girl movie, it was still a good movie though. The effects are truly spectacular in many parts. We didn't know what to expect from the commercials and went expecting more of a fun summer "attack" movie like the so-bad-it's-hilarious "Independence Day" but "District Nine" has a good story to go along with it that can be touching as well as fun.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Tarantino Nerds Must Be Giving This False 10's
There is no way this movie is a 8.7 out of 10. No way. Once again Tarantino's nerd fans must be giving it 10's for no other reason than that they are Tarantino nerds. I just saw this movie and it is not terrible, it is about a passable 4 or 5 out of 10. I'll give it a 2 to help balance out one of the Tarantino nerd votes of 10, I don't see why they love him and his movies so much??? Anyway obviously this movie is more for guys, there is lots of brutal violence and death and dark humour. A couple of good performances, one very good performance by the lead actor who is not Brad Pitt, forget his name but he is great. The story isn't bad but if it's like Tarantino's other movies much of it is "borrowed". The story is interesting but not very deep and the ending was pretty stupid. Again I don't see why so many guys love Tarantino, maybe because he's just an average everyday guy like them?
ALF (1986)
Classic
ALF is a classic show, I remember loving watching this show every week when I was a kid with my brother and parents, ALF was such a funny character and also very cuddly!
I recently saw this show again on DVD when my brother gave it to me for Christmas, didn't watch it until over the last month when I had some free time and the jokes were not as funny now as I remember when I was a kid, but obviously this is a show for families and children to enjoy so that's not too surprising, I bet kids today would still love this show. ALF is still an all time classic character.
I'd recommend this for any family, great for kids with some good morals in the episodes.
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Classic
There are spoilers! Midnight Cowboy is a classic movie. I only just saw it recently and never really cared to see it (because I am just not much of a fan of older movies such as this one) but was glad that I watched it. The main thing I want to say about it is just to say that the performances are wonderful. Dustin Hoffman and the other lead actor and both amazing in their roles as their characters-totally believable.
The story is sort of sad about this guy who goes to New York from Texas (or another small town in a state like Texas) to be successful but he has to become a gay prostitute and act like a "cowboy stripper" to get gay customers interested. He had hopes of being with beautiful women but his customers are these gay guys and older women. He even ends up giving money to an old woman so she can get a cab. Dustin Hoffman is even better as the beaten down and sick homeless guy who becomes his friend.