Change Your Image
Pvt_Ed
Reviews
Go Tell the Spartans (1978)
I call BS on the " I was there" crowd.
I liked this movie as a kid before I enlisted. 1978.
No, this is not what the United States military was ever like. Every soldier and marine spends an entire day learning how to salute. The form and timing and reasons. That is reinforced every day of your existence from there after.
That is just one very tiny example of where this movie got it wrong. It may seem insignificant but that is a major part of military life in the United States and always has been. Every actor appears to have been able to make up their own style and execution. There was an obvious lack of any military advisers on this set.
There is a huge amount of other technical errors and neglects that can be listed but this is one of those foundational pillars of any military film. It's like going to an American restaurant that cannot even cook a burger and fries correctly. Why do you even exist if you cannot do that?
Every actor appears approaching retirement age or long past it. The haircuts are ridiculous. The equipment is almost all low budget and wrong. The employment of most equipment and weapons follows the very typical Hollywood mythology of soldiering. Re watching this movie again 40 years after the first time I did is a strange experience. But reading all the reviews giving it an 8 or 10 and saying "I was there this is what it's like" is outright infuriating.
These people are simply lying to you for some weird political agenda or an attempt to assuage their guilty conscience.
Young Guns II (1990)
Yeah. Whatever you whiners..
I get it. Everything must be pristine, accurate, and fully sourced to satisfy western fanboys.
This is entertainment and not an archeological dig. The retellings of Billy the Kid has NEVER been consistent with the exception of entertainment value. This one is buy far the best at engagement. The Kris kristofferson version is good but a little on the emo side.
I could list many prop mistakes, weapons fallacies, deviations from documented history but what purpose would it serve?
This is a great series to run on a weekend working on a home improvement project.
Good music, good sound bytes, good fun.
Just allow yourself to be entertained.
The Conners (2018)
Strangely Addictive
I NEVER liked Roseanne B or the original show.
However, I watch this show as we watched the Titanic sinking into frigid waters.
Each character and actor seems cringy and unlikable on their own but together is a cohesive team.
Weirdest show choice for me but I like it.
Platoon Leader (1988)
All over the place.
My opinion may be a bit strange but I give it a 2 and 8. If I put myself back in 1988 soldier/mercenary mode then I say 8 for the adventurous tone and the use of a couple rare gun props.
Move to today, 2022 post?covid retired soldier/mercenary drunk and I say 2.
My hearing is shot to pieces but I still recognize the sound effects from chuck Norris films. Also grenade simultors were detchord wrapped around a plastic jug. Thats why they make a fiery display.
Hand grenades do not make fire. Unless its a willypete.
I just watched it today. I thought I had already seen it. Good for a saturday afternoon but just adds more false imagery to fuel the gun culture we are currently studying.
Kalashnikov (2020)
Not for the gunbros
I see russian bots are oozing over this one. I hoped there would be more technical details beyond 'gun go bang' style tests and demos.
I won't rehash the movie nor will I spew a bunch of gun porn that you can easily google.
Main point is that this film will teach you nothing truthful about the AK-47.
I wanted to like it.
The Eagle Has Landed (1976)
Waypoint of my youth
The book and the film produced at the height of my WWII feverish angst.
Yes, kind of crappy but good props and history.
Larry H was goofy but actually was a model for some officers and NCOs I encountered later.
The Wild Geese (1978)
Been watching since 1978.
Saw this back in the days when I was prepping to be a mercenary fighting in Africa or central America. Ive seen it 1000 times and know every frame.
If you want artsy fartsy character analysis, I aint your guy.
The only tech problem was the lack of Kalashnikov rifles. However, they were very hard to come by in those days in the west so the FAL works ok.
So 40 years later I empathize with these old men trying to gear up and run aroung the wand with 20 year olds chasing them.
A solid film that never needed a sequal.
Katt Williams: World War III (2022)
Bailed at 4min 20sec
Way too much reverb in the sound mix simulating a large auditorium. That made it impossible to understand without subtitles.
I know it takes hard work to make it look easy but I don't want another Kanye rant.
-Boomer out.
Company of Heroes (2013)
Fat guy in a little helmet.
Everyone is too old and too fat.
I love to picture myself running through the Belgian forest with a weapon of iron and wood but I'm not stupid enough to make others watch it.
Uniforms are wrong. Patches are wrong. Helmets are wrong and look silly on a sr citizen who is way overweight. Weapons are a mix of someone's collection or what they think looks cool. Tactical movements are copied from other bad movies and are not historically appropriate. These are just old guys playing army. I hope they had fun.
Hang on. I just read this is based on some video game or comic book story. That explains it. Only 30 minutes in and it doesnt look like it's going to get any better.
- boomer out.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
That was fun
There is something strangely hypnotic about this 8 part series.
After reading some spoilers on IMDb I turned it off. However, after filled Filled with curiosity, I was not disappointed.
As one other reviewer suggested, this needs to be watched in one sitting while day drinking.
A good time to be had by all!
The Power of the Dog (2021)
This aint about gay, it's about evil.
Pretty easy to follow the main theme here. Longstanding relationships are interrupted and bitterness sets in. Typical in-law dynamics especially if one is wed later in life. It's not rocket science unless you are on a redundant quest for deeper meaning.
My favorite character is the boy. He is just plain creepy in almost every way. I am sure I would have jeered at him too just like all the cowhands. He reminded me of the snakes in the movie Snakes On a Plane. Every action, no matter how small had a sinister feel to it that was repulsive. Pete was the picture of seething evil. It was no surprise that he planned and executed such a diabolical murder in the end.
If you thought Phil was the villian then maybe you should examine your own sense of justice.
The Chosen (2017)
A truth is cancelled by a lie.
Ask yourself if God needs help cinematically to be relatable.
My entire church swooned endlessly over this production. We are upper middle class evangelicals. Very conservative and very red.
I just don't get it. I have seen all the directors commentary and explanation yet see no reason to lie and make stuff up to preach the Gospel.
This production is filled with imagery and lifestyles not possible for another 2000 years. Ignoring this is assuming we are gullible and stupid. These are so easy to spot and easily fixable. It only serves to cast doubt on the most important and complex question of all; Is Jesus God who came to earth to give us a path to salvation.
Yet, The Chosen resonates loudly in the echo chamber of American Christian groups.
This is just a pack of lies trying to support a larger truth. It will not advance the Gospel nor Gods kingdom.
Grand Crew (2021)
Yikes!
Only 2 minutes in after an emo lead in by Garrett Morris and I'm out.
The setup was how I am supposed to see a man for more than his stereotype baggage and I am immediately assaulted by a coed conversation about 'steamy crotches'. No kidding.
American Auto (2021)
Stiff and lifeless
10 minutes in and had to change to Johnny Carson reruns.
I may go back to it online if I see some good legit reviews.
Was done writing but I'm being forced to write 150 characters.
Annie Live! (2021)
I gave it a try.
I was really hooked by all the ads in the past few weeks. I was looking forward to watching. I even managed to reserve judgement on the weird casting and diverse cast. At 7pm THE SCREAMING STARTED AND WOULD NOT STOP.....
I switched to CBS at 9 when Bull came on so I missed the last half hour.
La Brea (2021)
Good lead in and strong signal
Comes on right after The Voice so it's easier to watch than looking for the remote. NBC is the strongest signal using rabbit ears. Watching it with a wife I love and the only thing missing is popcorn.
Kind of a goofy show but I guess we'll watch it as long as it's easy to get to and there is no attempt at social engineering.
Edit DEC 2021
So far so good... interesting plot twists and has a decided Lost vibe but it a good follow up to The Voice.
But the love triangle is creepy.
How to Become a Tyrant (2021)
Kept falling asleep
Not sure how to rate this without a setting.
I watched/listened to this while napping so as I opened one eye and listend for a sec, I could tell this was a whimsical allegorical swipe at the 2016-2020 political experience in the United States.
So far "alternative facts", "I alone can fix this" are the major themes with hints of many other familiar dystopian memes from recent events. I bet I hear Hydroxychloroquine mentioned sooner or later. Hard to stay awake with the singsongy delivery.
Idi i smotri (1985)
1 star for the cow
The only scene which was remotely plausible was the much criticized cow death. A flare goes up and anything that moves is a target. A cow is going to be hit. Those were real tracers bouncing off a target and the kid hid his eyes until the flare went out. That was smart. However immediately resumes whining and sniveling. The boy aint right. Yeah, I get it, PTSD. The P is for post.
No evidence of military advisors can be seen anywhere. No historians, no weapons expert, no vehicle, uniform, or equipment research seems to have been in the budget. Nothing meets the most forgiving of standards to be considered a war or anti war film.
If you call this a fantasy horror film then I can accept the general silliness. Facial expressions and makeup almost put this into a comedy genre. Except it wasn't amusing.
Just too much wrong with this one to go into the detail you might tolerate from an amature appreciator of war films for the past 60 years. There are very few that I disliked as much as this one.
Last thing, the rifle he found was an SVT. Any partisan would have snactched that one from him in a second.
American Guns A History of US Firearms (2017)
A poor witness for the trade.
What a horrible image to present to the world. From the manboy exec to the ham handed guy bashing every weapon he handles to the side leaning intellectual reluctantly feeding us his grandfatherly wisedom, also there is no shortage of wannabe "operators". The man in front of the safe was the least damaging to the industry/culture.
I've been in the weapons business 50 years so don't assume you know my politics.
Yes, there are a few tech errors but so what? This is not a technical documentary. It is all about image. The worst part is the image of rifles pointed at my face and seeing the muzzle flash. How is that ever a good idea?
If ever there was a case for the complete eradication of firearms, this program presented it well. We don't need this kind of nonsense stinking up a complex issue. It is misleading, polarizing, and distracting.
I admire the artistry of wood and steel creations but hearing the narrator say "beautiful" so much made my skin crawl.
This is just gun porn.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
World War .. what?
I have been a WWII geek for well over 50 years so anything with a B17 in it will get my attention. This one did not disappoint but for all the wrong reasons which are well documented in other reviews.
Bottom line is that this is just one big femfest man-basher that leads up to the weirdest public breast feeding ever.
House of Cards (2013)
Dissenting opinion
Horrible, unlikable characters and ridiculous sarcastic narratives. Season 6 was no different than 1-5 except for the super villain haircuts, pointy shoulders, and lame attempts at campy satire. I watched it because everyone else loved it and there was nothing else new. You know, the pandemic.
Songbird (2020)
What is the objective of a movie?
... to entertain me for the duration. Mission accomplished.
14 months into the real life pandemic and this fictional film depiction was well thought out. A couple holes but so what? It's a MOVIE.
Not every peice of work ends up on the front row of oscar night.
The jr.high 1star critics need to get a life.
I give it a solid 10.
Good work.
The Andy Griffith Show: Mr. McBeevee (1962)
In response to the 8/10 review
Me. I got a hatchet just like it when I was 6 or 7. (1968)
It was a different time then. We rode bikes all day, had pocket knives, jarts, no seat belts, made parachutes with dry-cleaning plastic, owned bbguns, muscle cars, and semi auto rifles with 30 rd mags were available.
Somehow, we managed to avoid weekly mass shootings or actual attempts to overthrow the govt. You had to be there.