Change Your Image
paologerardo
Reviews
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
An epic arachnid adventure!
This movie is like Spiderman ... surprising, incredible and emotional at the same time. Tom Holland consolidates himself as the great Spider-Man that he is thanks to a good development of his character supported by well-known faces to whom we have a lot of affection. They also respect most of the villains like The Green Goblin, Doc Ock and Electro. And what to say about the great scenes that this one has, scenes that will remain etched in our memory forever. Thanks for everything Spider-Man!!
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Of the best series of the year!
Arcane is amazing! From the first episode it is clear to us all the themes that the series will propose during its development: social differences, relationship between the characters (especially between Vi and Powder / Jinx, my favorite characters) and the different levels of power between one and the other. It is easy to connect with the characters because of their interesting backgrounds and not to mention the excellent animation giving us incredible fights. A highly recommended series.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Tick, Tick... GOD!
How I loved this movie! Andrew Garfield has an excellent acting and the direction of Lin-Manuel Miranda surprises for good combining well the musical moments with those of the story. A musical that deserves to be seen by many people and remember to always fight for your dreams, live life and appreciate art.
Dune (2021)
A great and epic adventure!
A great introduction to this amazing world of Dune from Denis Villeneuve. The bases are clear to us as the different houses what there are and their conflicts, the dangers of Arrakis and the characters and their relationship between them. Great performances from Timothée Chalamet, Rebecca Ferguson along with the other members of the crew and a colossal representation of every setting in the film. A great experience to see in cinemas no matter what.
The Spectacular Spider-Man: Survival of the Fittest (2008)
A great start!
Very good episode! It introduces us very well to the characters we will see during the series, we meet the main character (Peter Parker/Spider-Man) who turns out to be quite a charismatic character and a good villain to make a very entertaining episode.
Inception (2010)
A Christopher Nolan marvel!
Inception is pure genius! The story about the dreams and everything that surrounds it was very interesting to me accompanied very well by excellent action scenes with a soundtrack of more than 10 points composed by Hans Zimmer. I quite liked how the film explains the most relevant facts so we don't get lost later on and the cast composed by DiCaprio, Page, Tom Hardy, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Murphy, etc. Were very good. The end of the movie blew my mind and I'm going to have to watch it again anyway!
The Owl House: Lost in Language (2020)
I love Emira and Edric!
Very good! A great episode introducing two charismatic characters, showing us more about the mysterious world and more about the relationship between Luz and Amity. Keep up the good work The Owl House!
The Owl House: Hooty's Moving Hassle (2020)
Entertaining!
I had a good time watching this episode, it expands the mythology of the series very well.
Love, Death & Robots: Sonnie's Edge (2019)
Very Good!
This short film is much better than the previous one. This one is so far one of my favourites because of the action, violence, characters and unexpected twists and turns. Very good short film!
Love, Death & Robots: Three Robots (2019)
Good!
I found this first short of the series very entertaining. The relationship between the 3 robots turns out to be genuine and natural, plus the unexpected twist at the end is very WTF!
Love, Death & Robots: Beyond the Aquila Rift (2019)
Good!
This short has similarities to the Interstellar and The Matrix films but also good twists like those films. Good short film with good animation.
Love, Death & Robots: Sucker of Souls (2019)
God!
A short film with good animation, a story that caught my attention with the necessary ingredients and best of all: The Cats!
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery but today is a gift. That's why it's called the present
How I loved Kung Fu Panda! Po is very well introduced in the first few minutes, the development of his path is very exciting and his student-teacher relationship with Master Shifu is spectacular. We also have a great villain that is to be feared and with an interesting background as Tai Lung and the design of the world where the story takes place I liked too much with those very vivid colours.
What If...?: What If... Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead of His Hands? (2021)
What would happen if one of the most powerful men had his heart broken?
WoW! The story of this episode is very emotional and as real as the grief of losing someone can be. The fight scenes are fantastic and every character in this episode fulfils their role very well. Definitely my favourite of all!
Taxi Driver (1976)
Very Good
Scorsese and De Niro are geniuses! I loved the development of Travis's character that changes with respect to the events of the film, it also has a very good performance by De Niro. The setting of the city especially at night is wonderful, I liked those very bright colours in a city as black and dirty as the same society in which the protagonist lives. The music is very well placed in the right moments and the scene that is almost at the end is a jewel. Now that I have seen it, I understand why it is such an acclaimed film.
La La Land (2016)
A film I fell in love with
Love La La Land! From the first minute it hooks you with those very well done choreographies, colours that make the film come alive, happy music (also very memorable and catchy) and that good vibe that transmits you. It is also a love story that feels real and does not fall into the typical of other films of the same genre, plus it generates very strong emotions, very good there! Emma Stone's performance is brilliant and Ryan Gosling also surprised me, they make very good chemistry! I'm really happy to see 2 of my favourite actors working in a great movie like this. La La Land you deserve all the praise!
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
An unforgettable movie
Every time I watch this movie I realise the reasons why I love Spider-Man and watching movies. The story can work in movies that have or don't have superheroes as it can happen with any of us. The development of Peter Parker/Spider-Man is wonderful, striking a balance between his two parts and I like that his decisions have consequences both in his relationships with those close to him and with the city itself. We have a very well introduced villain whose fights with the protagonist are spectacular (especially the one on the train), epic soundtrack and improved effects. How I would love to see more superhero movies that tell stories like this.
Doctor Strange (2016)
Too God!
I liked it too much. Benedict Cumberbatch is Doctor Strange, the role fits him wonderfully and visually it is spectacular even caused me a slight dizziness in a certain scene. Perhaps I would have liked to see a better development of the villain who I felt was wasted but my taste for the mystic arts allowed me to enjoy the film. I'm glad to know that the sequel is in good hands like Sam Raimi's so I can get its full potential.
Moonlight (2016)
I enjoyed it a lot!
I loved the way the story is told in 3 parts: childhood, adolescence and adulthood. Each one in which our protagonist lives certain experiences that as he grows up will make him question "who he is". I also see that they represented well the customs of the afro descendants as with the music or their expressions. On the technical side, the music is well done, the photography is very good and the performances are good. A very good story about the search for identity!
Supaidâman (1978)
The most bizarre thing about the character!
What a surprise! This film gave me a few laughs because of the strange things that manage to happen in it. The story fulfils its purpose and it's entertaining. Marvel Studios should consider including this version of the character in the possible Spider-Verse that we will see in December 2021.
The Owl House: Covention (2020)
Pure magic!
An episode where we explore more of the types of magic on the Islands. Good inclusion of Amity in the episode and a great introduction to a character that has an impact on Eda's past. Good episode.
Arrival (2016)
Beautiful!
I liked the beginning very much as I personally liked how they handled the mystery about what the ships are and what they want both for our protagonists and us the viewers as well as representing well the fear of society towards the unknown. Then the movie hooks you in and you want to know how it's going to end and God! That ending was worth every damn second. A film that leads us to reflect on life and the importance of communication. Thank you for existing Denis Villeneuve!
Steven Universe: An Indirect Kiss (2014)
Another great episode!
I loved it! It adds to the story and we discover more about Steven's abilities. It's also very touching everything that has to do with his mother.
Steven Universe: Monster Buddies (2014)
Very nice!
I think that no matter if you have or don't have a pet at home, this episode will touch your heart, very nice!
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Very good!
I liked it a lot to tell the truth. Again Tarantino giving us good characters like Aldo, Emmanuelle and obviously Hans Landa, the music is very well placed and I liked how the stories that are presented in chapters are connected very well to reach the final climax. The whole scene that happens near the end is one of the best I've ever seen in a film.