Change Your Image
zsigomiklos
Reviews
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Even if it is not entirely my sort of humour...It was awesome!
I was really afraid of watching this picture after feeling a strong dislike towards Shaun Of The Dead until today when I watched Hot Fuzz. I have read an article in Guardian with Edgar Whright, and I have to say I like him very much. I appreciate his enthusiasm and talent in screenplay writing as well as in directing. "The rules would not be rules unless being broken"-it was the idea of the article for me. The film transfers a great humour for those who prefer rather thoughtless jokes than intellectual ones ( before anyone would condemn me after this statement, let me say, I mean bloody-brains-blowing-jokes are the thoughtless ones in my dictionary). I think those who did not like Hot Fuzz that much, will be able to understand it. I belong to the the group who prefer thoughtful sort of comedies. Hot Fuzz is fun, though. It is probably because I do like law and order as well as Nicholas Angel (Simon Pegg) did.
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
After watching this, if I don't believe in fairies, then I am the cruel Captain
Wow, wow, wow... While watching the end credits, I was thinking about all the great Spanish pieces of art I have ever seen ... The fantastic combination of all the colours and surrealistic paintings have mixed up at once in my mind. It is not a surprise that this amazing work won an Oscar for Cinematography. Guillermo Navarro and Del Torro had a beautiful dream coming true. The story is transferred on the screen incredibly, the creatures appearing in the vault are just like real(the faun, fairies, the terrifying eye-in-palm creature). I am not up to fantasy pictures, but this one moved my mind right from the start.
The main idea for me is:
What YOU believe, no one else does, because the OTHERS do not believe in a thing. Not to believe in anything is the cause of all the chaos and unrest in the world. Believing is something that makes our life a whole, whether it is true or not, whether we believe in something usual or even in a better world. Everything in the world is magic as long as we DO BELIEVE it is.
The Kite Runner (2007)
Why do I feel relaxed?!
I have just seen this movie in a little cinema screen with 10 more other people beside my friend and me. It was absolutely magnificent...respect and honour to Marc Foster who directed this magic. I am sure the 10 other people in the cinema appreciated this picture as much as me and my friend did since everyone was sitting while the credits were running down the screen in the end. It expresses that all of us were deeply touched in the same way and had a non-everyday experience.
Though the story is sad, even more it takes place in Afghanistan, but it conveys a wonderful message about friendship, forgiveness, destruction(as well as construction) and redemption. Definitely, it was one of the most cleverly spent £4.25 for the ticket in a quite a while. Maybe I feel relaxed just because right now I appreciate my environment (trees, water, sunshine, friends...) better than I normally do. Isn't it the thing you are looking for when going to cinema?!
We Own the Night (2007)
Great character development by Joaquin Phoenix!
It was a well-casted and well-acted movie all around. After the first scene I did not know what to expect in the following ones, but eventually it was put right. It is wonderful late 80's movie, in which Robert Green (Joaquin Phoenix) creates a loose irresponsible character as a nightclub manager who enjoys clubbing and light drugs with his girlfriend (Eva Mendes). After things go wrong he has to become a cop after his police executive father (Robert Duvall) gets hit by the Russians. It is not the best cop story ever, but it has some resemblance with The Deaparted that has to be ignored in order to pay extra attention to moral questions and the superb acting. Eva Mendes has to be specially noted in this great drama.
Ratatouille (2007)
Very creative and intelligent piece of art!
I have read so many good reviews about Ratatouille that eventually I ended up watching it. It is an incredibly witty and carefully created Pixar movie, which I would consider as the best one in the past decade. It was constantly funny, exciting and visually fascinating that for me is unusual from a Walt Disney movie. Don't get me wrong, I love Walt films, but at times they get boring. This one will make you comfortable in your seat, you will not get a minute wasted. It also conveys a message that everyone has some kind of secret but eventually honesty means the solution.I am 99% sure, it will get the Best Animation Feature of the Year Oscar!If not so, there will be a huge mistake made.
I Am Legend (2007)
Breathtaking movie about loneliness and meaning of life
I would shake hands with the screenplay writers and the director...It is a heart-braking story,really different from other apocalypse sort of films.Will Smith (Robert Neville), the last person alive in New York, gave a heart and spirit performance that I highly appreciated in the end since I had a 60% whole cinema experience. It is not a HAPPY FILM and definitely not the one you should watch after having a bad day. If you are a rather thoughtful person, you will like this one.I think the reason, why a lot of people did not like it, is that they got embarrassed as this one is a DEPRESSIVE one.
Throughout the film, I felt all Will's emotions and at the same time I was observing myself after how long I would have given up the whole thing if I was him.It is a great self-testing how strongly you insist on life.It translates a message about strong will, faith and that the meaning of life is to fight for survival at any price.Indeed, I do agree on that.
Eastern Promises (2007)
I can smell a couple of Oscars...
David Cronenberg will be nominated for Oscar next year, that's for sure! I loved all cuts he did; there was no scene which was supposed to be even just a second shorter or longer. All the movie runs so smoothly that comforts everyone who likes the mafia genre. I just loved all the great camera work; those who cannot remember why, it just means that it was flawless. The entire cast was fabulous, all the characters were precisely chosen and everybody gave a great performance (Naomi Watts as midwife was probably at her best.) To sum up Eastern Promises; it is the most compelling & complex movie of the year with a really well-dated and well-written script. Unmissable.
The Ipcress File (1965)
What I loved was the directing
The Ipcress File is a superb double-agent thriller in which there was one thing really surprised me, the perfect direction. Sidney J. Furie made an amazing job, I think there are quite a few ideas which were used in the latter James Bond films.
I would highly recommend this film even if you are not keen on the double-agent kind of movies. Although the storyline is not too complicated, it is a nicely dated and the cinematography is also pretty much adequate. Above all, directing makes it so enjoyable, but perhaps Michael Caine's emotionless face also makes this picture memorable.
8 OUT OF 10.
The Descent (2005)
Now I know what claustrophobia means
I just finished watching this film and the first thing entered my mind was to write down how I feel right now. First of all, I will definitely neglect the thought of starting a new hobby, potholing. Personally, I find it utterly scary even without meeting some new "competitors" in the dark. It is a must see for every horror-lovers, a great edge-of-the-seat experience. I am really happy that I did not read any reviews about this movie which could have spoilt the whole point. It was a great surprise, and also that it is a British film which highly deserved the best horror film of the year.
The last horror I watched was the Hostel. They are absolutely incomparable, The Descent proves that you do not need to go to Eastern Europe to shoot a decent horror film (with a presumably low or average budget). Furthermore, The Descent is more realistic which gradually builds up genuine tense, nerve-racking situations and I have never experienced such an intense claustrophobic atmosphere from the beginning to the end. It was just as if it happened up in the hills, barely two miles away from my home.
9 OUT OF 10
Manhattan (1979)
Woody Allen still puzzles over love
I like Woody Allen movies but I have to admit this one was not my favourite. I do not know why but the fact of the 17 years old girl's love made my heart feel bad. I can see that she was supposed to display that there are no confines between two people loving each other even if the difference of age is 25 years. The main problem was that Isaac Davis (Woody Allen) did not believe from the very beginning that their love could come true. He believed in such a firm way which made me loose interest focusing on his and Tracy's (Mariel Hemingway) relationship. But on the other hand, it is a terrific example for love finding people at random.
After the appearance of Mary Wilkie (Diane Keaton) there was a slight turn in the film as it was a kind of predictable that her and Isaac would find each other sooner or later. I think, she delivered a memorable performance and I cannot comprehend why she did not get nominated for an Academy Award.
Anyway, Manhattan is a delightful film with the usual Woody Allen message.
9 OUT OF 10
Love Actually (2003)
Lovely, charismatic, humorous, hilarious movie...absolutely unbeatable
Love Actually is my favourite romantic comedy and I do not think it would change in the near future. What a great casting, witty script, genuine and very sensible plot with intelligent solutions. I do not even have to say that all the jokes landed. I cannot remember such a beautiful character development in the British film history as in Love Actually. There was something in Pride and Prejudice, but there were not 8 couples, only just a few (different genre anyway).
Hugh Grant delivers a wonderful performance as the PM, Emma Thompson as a caring mother and heart-broken housewife, Bill Nighy as the over-aged rock star (my personal favourite), and so on. I could mention the entire cast here but if I told you everything, why would you watch the movie? I would highly recommend Love Actually, it warms your heart up. Well, it did mine.
My rating is a well-deserved 10 OUT OF 10.
Cape Fear (1962)
Genuine Paraoia And Anxiousness
I watched the remake first (Martin Scorsese) and it made me interested in the original one. (I had a just the same feeling after watching The Hills Have Eyes even if it is a different genre) I do not much like remakes but Cape Fear was good.
I like Gregory Peck in his role as a lawyer who put into the cool for 8 years the latter stalker, Robert Mitchum. But when he was released he constantly follows and occasionally interferes the layer and his family's private life. Peck's little daughter is in a giant danger as she is the most vulnerable.
In its genre, this film's second half is my favourite, especially the part at night at the wooden house at the lake. That was the creepiest 20 minutes I have ever experienced.
My judgement is an easy 10 OUT OF 10.
Kundun (1997)
Spectacular and morally important
Martin Scorsese is a great director indeed who expressed one of his better sides, which is deeply respectable. Kundun is a glorious movie, remarkably relaxed from the first piece of celluloid to the last one. Superb acting, amazing script, moving editing and beautiful landscapes share from the glamour of the 14th Dalai Lama's biographical film. It is a shame that there are not more people thinking just like he is. They live in Tibet in a such a well-organised society that I can say I really envy Tibetean people. The film introduces the upcoming problems the Dalai Lama had to face during the WWII. The entire film is like a dream, an allegory. Pretty much enjoyable. Do not believe to the critics.
My judgement is 9 OUT OT 10.
A King in New York (1957)
I hate everyone who hates A King In New York
What's wrong with you, folks?! Why don't you like this movie? Is it because most of the IMDb users are American? Why don't you judge it reasonably, dear American IMDb users?
For those people who do not know any background story about this film:
There was an important biographical turn in Chaplin's life in the mid 50's: he actually shot A King In New York in Switzerland. He had to leave America because he was accused of having communist tendencies. I see that he had problems with Americans, but in the mid 70's he had been officially redeemed. He was not a communist, even that he supported Russia in the WWII was just because he had to position himself against Hitler. Everyone who had seen The Great Dictator should understand what I am on about. (watch again at least the last 5 minutes)
This overlooked gem is just as serious as the earlier LIMELIGHT, but it still has its funny moments. Most of the jokes landed perfectly in my case. But definitely the hostilities, divorce from his wife took away a lot from the Genius. Eventually he is just a human like us.
A King In New York. Charles Chaplin In New York. 9/10
City Lights (1931)
Tingling spine and an unprecetended movie experience...that's what City Lights is.
If I had to choose which departed film-maker I would want to meet, I would choose Charlie Chaplin. I think he is the greatest and most determining artist in the entire cinema history. City Lights is my personal favourite. It is so innocent, so warmhearted masterpiece, that fills me with zest for life, kindness and gives meaning to carry on living! Chaplin, as usual, is the unbelievably altruist Little Tramp who falls in love with a beautiful blind flower-girl.
I read some other comments which said it was the greatest last 5 minutes in the cinema history. It was indeed, but it also was one of the funniest 86 minutes for me. Almost all the jokes landed even after 76 years... I can only praise the highness of Charles Chaplin: the Great Director, Stunning Producer, Outstanding Composer, Marvellous Editor, Brilliant Actor. All in one fantastic person.
My rating is 10 out of 10.
Tsotsi (2005)
Face the music and redeem yourself
Tsotsi is a great movie and do not let other people mislead you, it has nothing to do with City of God! The similarity is such a minor one that it not worth mentioning. I do not think I have seen a South African film before, but it was a pleasant encounter. I liked the camera that was obviously not an expensive one; it would have been even unnecessary. This cheaper sort of camera could convey a kind of unusual pastel colour through the deep-red sand of Johannesburg's run-down outskirts. It created a breathtaking impression in me which lasted until the end of the film. I love directors who can use colours and shades reasonably.
Presley Chweneyagae (Tsotsi) was superb as the redeemed gang leader who basically had no choice in life but to rob others for living. After getting in a serious trouble by kidnapping a baby, his uncovered face helps the police to catch up with him.
Worth a watch. After it you will feel good that you have your mother and father and friends with you. Just a little reminder how lucky you are.
My rating is 7 out of 10.
Memento (2000)
One of my all time favs. Flawless.
I have seen Prestige in the cinema and it awakened my interest in other films directed by Christopher Nolan. Batman Begins was fabulous as well as Memento, the movie that will be remembered as an outstanding piece of art.
The best thing about the movie is that every single scene can be explained because the sequence of the events are put together brilliantly. It is the very movie that you have to watch more than once to bear with all the details in mind.
The message of the movie is something about existence and finding a reason to live as Leonard says towards the end of the film: "I have to believe that my actions still have meaning...Even if I can't remember them."
12 Angry Men (1957)
I am one of the 12 angry men - UNMISSABLE CLASSIC
Henry Fonda is my personal favourite of the classic cinema era in the 1940's (The Lady Eve, The Grapes of Wrath etc.). Sidney Lumet grabbed the point of film-making in this movie, made a genuine, unprecedented and essential classic masterpiece. What is virtuosity, if not shooting a meaningful discussion in the 90% of a movie in a room?! There is no strong acting or outstanding camera work, but everyone shares equally in setting up this incomparable courtroom drama. What an editing, what a great simple base story!
The release year of the film is 1957 and I think it is a perfect timing because from my viewpoint it refers to communism, and people's disbelief in it. I mean by that that not everything is what is looks like, and it is easy to agree with the majority on obvious evidences. We have to get to behind reason, to search for the reason of the reason, and to always think before we leap. Stubbornness is not the answer for a complex issue.
I would not spoil any film lovers upcoming experience by writing a word about the plot. Enjoy it!
Vanilla Sky (2001)
"Consequences, David..."
Vanilla Sky is one of my all time favourites for a lot of reasons. After watching it first, it tingled up my spine for a long-long time. I was really deeply affected by it, and the rest of my day was totally different from normal. I had seen such a thing about evaluation of life I have never seen before.
The story is really quirky, keeps your mind moving from the first minute to the last one. Apparently, it is found by some of the people, who have seen this film, freak as they had been expecting something utterly different. Personally, I got the point and I am really happy with it. There are some quotes I am really keen on, like "The sweet is never really sweet without a sour.", or "Every passing minute is another chance to turn it all around". Besides, I love the sound editing which conveyed supremely the melancholic atmosphere and ambivalent ardour of Vanilla Sky.
After all, without a fine directing (which is not flawless though!) and a superb acting it all would not have been so fantastic. Tom Cruise proved he is not lost, he did a great job just like in Jerry Maguire which is directed by Cameron Crowe as well as Vanilla Sky. Cameron Diaz has never been a favourite actress of mine, sometimes I find her especially annoying but the role as a stalker fits her very well. Penelope Cruz gave an agreeable performance as well, she developed a great character who I could fall in love with too.
Anyway, it is a controversial film from many aspects, you will love it or hate it.
My rate is 10 out of 10.
Gladiator (2000)
Only superlatives can describe the Gladiator
This movie is simply excellent. Ridley Scott did something in directing we have been waiting for since Alien. Phenomenal camera work, passionate motions, colourful landscapes, lifelike wounds and a wonderful casting. Hans Zimmer composed amazing music from the beginning to the end of the film. Furthermore, that Enya song, Now We Are Free, is one of the most expressing soundtrack for me in film history. All the fights were perfect and dynamic, and the costumes and helmets...everything just at its potential!
Russell Crowe deserved his Oscar, his performance and his victory are such an incomparable ones I have not seen on the screen before. He represents all in his actions that I want to become. Through his moral, he gives an unforgettable memory to me that I am very grateful for, indeed. Joaquin Phoenix as Commodus was a great choice but he still has to wait for his Oscar, though he did an amazing job as well.
11 OUT OF 10 or 6* OUT OF 5* is my final judgement.
Thank you Russell Crowe, well done!
The Godfather (1972)
No. 1 Milestone In The Film History
I have seen Godfather a number of times, but I had to buy the DVD collection as I need it near at hand. The more watching gives a full-scale experience. I could say, I became a Godfather addict.
PLEASE NOTE, this film tends to change most people's life good or bad! If you do not want to see the perfection, see Scarface, Goodfellas, Once Upon a Time in America, and the other better mafia films, and leave Godfather to the end. It is easy to underrate other great films after watching Godfather.
Francis Ford Coppola made a deep research before setting up the scenes, and discussed every single detail with Mario Puzo. Two masterminds created the most unforgettable movie in the galaxy. Paramount must be proud of their son, Coppola who had an amazing era in the 70's when made a bunch of memorable pictures in a row like Patton, The Conversation or Apocalypse Now.
10 OUT OF 10 or 5* out of 5*
Cinderella Man (2005)
Words cannot describe the highness of the Cindarella Man
Wow, that was THE film I have been waiting for a long time! I love films of the Great Depression and also I am a big Russell Crowe fan indeed. Since Gladiator he has had no opportunity to show this side of his talent as a warm-hearted fighter. As J. Braddock, he delivers such a powerful performance through his stunning personality that made me cry in the end of the film!
Renée Zellweger is a wonderful supporting actress as his wife, M. Braddock. Nevertheless, at the beginning of the film I doubted if they matched each other. Fortunately, after half an hour they grew together and their lovely, romantic relationship made me believe again in true love.
This is the movie of the human will's victory, fulfilling promises, never giving up and caring of your family at any time. You will find all the qualities in the Braddock family which are on the brink of extinction these days.
10 out of 10
Hostel (2005)
This crap made me write the first comment on IMDb
I watched this film about half an hour ago and I have been having an urge to warn everyone; you can still walk away even if you have already started watching it, even after half an hour! Do not take Tarantino's name as a warranty that it is a good movie. And it was shot in the Czech Republic.(well, at least the train station scenes)
I expected some excitement from Hostel just like from every horror-like movies I watch. It tried to be scary with a kind of mixture of Texas Chainsaw Messacre (the psychopath who was impressed by the survivor guy's German), House of Wax (the second guy who was captured) and a tiny bit of Hills Have Eyes (with the Japanese girl's deformed right eye) and also a bit from Eurotrip (the "s'cuse" Italian guy on the train). This is not a horror or even a mystery, but the trashiest crap I have seen in the last few years. I was wondering how a great director like Quentin Tarantino could give his name to promote this whatchamacallit, Hostel?! The storyline, acting, venues are absolutely absurd and unreal. Even the psychopaths are ridiculous, not frightening at all.
Personally, I hate when Hollywood movies are trying to show the 21th century Central-Eastern Europe as it was 60 years ago, during communism. There are newly-built houses, modern cars, not like Ladas and Volgas, not every second men wears wellingtons, and people are friendly. Disappointing cinematography, very bad editing, such a stupid conversations that you crave the first two guys to die. At least they did.
My favourite part was when a group of kids killed all three of the Russian mafia guys towards the end of the film... I think the second part will make a good base for the next Scary Movie sequel.
3 out of 10 is my final judgement.(2 points for the girls)