Change Your Image
erickresta
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Worst of the prequels - Amazing fight choreography
The Phantom Menace has terrible pacing: It lingers far too long on pointless scenes like the pod race or the bureaucray in the senate (which isn't pointless, but totally breaks the pace) and it switches dramatically in tone by cutting from the Duel with Darth Maul right to comic relief scenes with Jar Jar. Speaking of comic relief, the "humor" in this film ranges from Jar Jar being incredibly annoying to a literal fart joke (during the pod race). The dialogue is god-awful, Natalie Portman's lines are delivered weirdly and the cg effects are overused (although Episodes II and III are worse in this regard). And of course they had to kill of Maul and Qui-Gon.
There are some positives though. Liam Neeson and Ewen McGregor are great in this movie and the fight choreography in the final duel with Darth Maul is likely the best I've ever seen. If the movie had more Darth Maul it surely would have been much better.
2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984)
Good but unnecessary
Though 2010: The Year We Make Contact never reaches the heights of 2001: A Space Odyssey, it's still a good movie. It's engaging, interesting and I also appreciate the recreated sets from the Kubrick movie. It's also the most unnecessary sequel I've ever seen.