Change Your Image
breakingaway28
My claim to fame is im a distant cousin of the late great gregory peck
My favourite movie is obviously breaking way.
heres a list of more of my favourites in no order, i will be updating these every so often;
DEER HUNTER
2001: a space odyssey
HEAT
25TH HOUR
DO THE RIGHT THING
JUNGLE FEVER
DIE HARD
JAWS 1-3
GOONIES
INDIANA JONES TRILOGY
BACKDRAFT
GHOSTBUSTERS
AUSTIN POWERS 1 AND 2
GET CARTER
BRAZIL
DARKMAN
EVIL DEAD TRILOGY
NAKED GUN TRILOGY
AIRPLANE
LOVE HONOR AND OBEY
CROCODILE DUNDEE
ALIEN 1-3
AMERICAN PIE
BACK TO THE FUTURE TRILOGY
BACKBEAT
BEVERLY HILLS COP TRILOGY
BLACK XMAS
BOOGIE NIGHTS
POLICE ACADEMY
DINER
CARLITOS WAY
SCARFACE
FACE OFF
FISH CALLED WANDA
LIFE OF BRIAN
MEANING OF LIFE
ENEMY OF THE STATE
SCREAM 1 AND 2
GOODFELLAS
GREAT SANTINI
HALLOWEEN
KARATE KID 1 AND 2
LONG GOOD FRIDAY
LOST BOYS
MARATHON MAN
PULP FICTION
RESEVOIR DOGS
CLERKS
MALLRATS
THIN RED LINE
SWINGERS
PAPER CHASE
TERMINATOR 1 AND 2
TRUE LIES
USED CARS
EVERY HITCHCOCK UP TILL MARNIE
EVERY BOND EXCEPT THE BROSNAN ONES AND MOONRAKER
THEY LIVE
CHRISTINE
DRESSED TO KILL
WHITE SQUALL
DUELISTS
WINTER KILLS
COMING HOME
DOG DAY AFTERNOON
12 ANGRY MEN
EASY RIDER
THE APPARTMENT
IN THE BEDROOM
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE
YOUNG GUNS 1 AND 2
REPO MAN
CLIFFHANGER
CAPE FEAR
THE HILL
HARRY BROWN
ACTORS I LIKE NOT NECESSARILY FAMOUS EITHER:
DAVID MEYER
KEIR DULLEA
SIMON MACCORKINDALE
GARY OLDMAN
KEITH CARRADINE
DESMOND ASKEW
JJ COHEN
MICHAEL GOTHARD RIP
GREGORY PECK RIP
OLIVER REED RIP
SEAN CONNERY
DENNIS CHRISTOPHER
JACKIE EARLE HALEY
DANIEL STERN
DENNIS QUAID
MICHELLE FORBES
KERI RUSSELL
SEAN PENN
MADELINE STOWE
EDDIE MARSAN
TOM EVERETT SCOTT
GARY LOCKWOOD
GARY SPRINGER
ROY SCHEIDER RIP
ROBERT SHAW RIP
EMILIO ESTEVEZ
ALEX WINTER
JOHN SAVAGE
KELLY MACDONALD
AMY SMART
ROSARIO DAWSON
ANNA PAQUIN
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
13 Hrs (2010)
Trash
Silly film, awful sfx, hammy acting, unsympathetic characters, dumb plot with a bit of a dog soldiers influence, but definitely not homage. At 80 mins you're thinking easy watch, but it felt a lot longer as I waiting for it to either get better or just to end.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Awful
Why did they make a sequel, and if they were ever gonna do a sequel, why now?
This movie is awful from start to finish, it's cringeworthy. Bringing back a lot of the original characters in minor roles was a great idea but, instead of paying homage, it looks more like an insult.
Where as the original had wit and great comedic timing, this doesn't. Murphy is ok, Snipes is over the top, Arsenio Hall looks lost, and John Amos looks like he has nothing to work with, so is going through the motions. Fowler is likeable one minute, then annoying the next. It feels like the script was being written as they went along, so they all had to improvise instead.
Stick to the original, and avoid this at all costs.
3/10.
Three (2005)
Bad
The only satisfaction you'll get from watching this nonsense is seeing Kelly Brook semi nude.
Implausible rubbish at its worst. Only knowing that there's half a chance their might be some nudity keeps it gripping, otherwise it would be pointless watching.
3/10.
A Christmas Gift from Bob (2020)
Pointless Sequel
The first film, although no classic, was decent, the book was even better. This, however, almost felt like a remake, not really sure what the point of it was. It's not really telling us much we don't know already.
Luke Treadaway plays the sympathetic James once again, and does so really well, this being the only highlight in a mainly drab and predictable movie. 5/10
Truth Seekers: The Haunting of Connelly's Nook (2020)
You'll love it..... if you're 12
Comedy? horror? Neither. I'm assuming it's for kids??
Swedish Dicks (2016)
Not Funny
I really wanted to like this. The idea of a Swedish /American show had so much potential, but the more I watched it, the worse it got.
I'm a big Peter Stormare fan, and he's being consistently good in everything I've seen him in including this. However he's let down by poor scripts, basic plots and absent whit. His partner Axel is more annoying than funny, and the support characters are bland.
The whole Keanu Reeves character story in the 1st season was an anti climax, so was even more pointless bringing him back for a 2nd run.
I don't want to sound too critical as all the actors did the best they could, but again it was just poorly written, and the fact that they made 20 eps of this is an achievement in itself. 4/10
The Stag (2013)
Not Good
For me, this movie never really gets going. I found myself waiting for it to get funny or the least bit amusing or interesting, but it failed to do any. The story could've had so many possibilities. To be fair a camping trip isn't a bad idea, it was just poorly executed.
You kinda felt they were lost in someone's back garden rather than lost in the woods.
Thankfully it's very rare you'll find the likes of Peter McDonald, Andrew Scott or Brian Gleason in anything as bad as this.
I'd love to give it a higher rating but I think I'm being more than generous with 4/10
Inconceivable (2017)
Awful
Full of cliches, bland acting. Dull. All being done before but done a lot better.
Hitmen: Birthday (2020)
The jury's out
I thought it was very well scripted and witty. But I'm not really sure about Mel and Sue as actors.
Lost Girls (2020)
Dull and Slow Paced
Despite some great acting, especially from Amy Ryan, I found the movie very slow and unengaging.
Gold Digger: Her Boy (2019)
Nothing Special
Not overly impressed. The characters are bland and the story looks like it's all being done before. Despite that, I am intrigued as to what happens but I wouldn't say I'm hooked either.
Wounds (2019)
Awful
Starts off ok, there's a bar fight, the bartender picks up a phone left behind. From then on, what is going on??? Anytime you think it'll start making it sense, it just gets worse. Added to that, it doesn't help that the characters are as dull as watching paint dry. Even the cockroaches had more credibility. Avoid.
The Haunting of Sharon Tate (2019)
I actually enjoyed this.
A film that constantly sways my opinion. On one hand my think it's disrespectful and exploiting a shocking event. But on another, I think it's interesting, in the theme of alternate fates. It captures the dark mood, and it's hard to ignore Duffs amazing performance.
The Invitation (2015)
Awful
The premise sounds intriguing and interesting, but in reality it is far from either. Dull, boring, unsympathetic characters. Throughout their are pointless flashbacks, one was enough, and the movie never really gets going.
Anything that does happen is pretty much predictable and it's a relief that the movie isn't any longer than it is.
The Morning Man (1986)
Interesting
The Morning Man is young Bruno Doyon, who despite his youth has been convicted of 22 separate robbery charges. After escaping from jail, the wounded Doyon is aided by a beautiful lady doctor (Kerrie Keane). Promising to reform, Doyon prevents his old cronies from committing a robbery. He then charms his way into a job as a "morning man" (hence the title) on a Quebec radio station, turning himself in to the authorities exactly one year after his escape. This CBC TV movie is based on a true story; who knows how many other deejays out there are convicted felons? interesting film. whatever happened to bruno doyon is another question i'd like answered!