Change Your Image
DiD-ArT
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek (2009)
they killed Star Trek
let's do it fast as everything has already been said... this movie made me so sad. Just after the end, I only could think: "Oh my God, they killed Star Trek". Another abramisation... I expected so much, but I only got eyecandy.
There is nothing about Star Trek in this movie but the overall ships design and the names. I'd give the same movie à 6 if it wasn't related to Star Trek (an easy job: just change uniforms, names, and the enterprise design).
I can understand why so much people like this movie, and I don't blame them in any way. If Abram made them happy, it's good.
But not for me.
The Man from Earth (2007)
There is only one issue with this movie.
And it's not a big issue: but it's so sad I can't share it with non English speaking friends. subtitles suck and often kill the dialogs.
whatever.
I watched the man from earth yesterday for the first time, knowing absolutely nothing about it: I just liked the nice DVD cover art and it was cheap. I do that often. I really enjoy discovering a movie with a fresh mind, no pollution from teasers or critics.
After 5 minutes, I was trapped in the awesome story. Scifi storytelling at its best: no need for expensive CGI, no need for a dumb young captain Kirk, no need for an explosion every 7 minutes, no need for a psycho bad guy, etc... In this true masterpiece, the story is everything (so much film makers forgot/never knew this).
This is for sure one of the best movie I watched for years, and I'll try to make sure that all the people I know watch it. If I had only 3 movies to take with me on a desert island, I'd take this one.
I want more...