Change Your Image
john38-738-643099
Reviews
The War Zone (1999)
Watch through your fingers
Haunting movie, with a subject that will have you cringing, or crying.
Wonderfully cast, great setting, and the background music fits like another cast member.
Rising Damp (1980)
Decent, funny movie
Not as funny as the TV series, but still has plenty of laughs.
The movie is centred around Rigsby ( Leonard Rossiter ), and it seems to have taken some of the sketches from the original TV series and put them together to make a movie version.
Sadly, for me, it was missing the presence of the brilliant Richard Beckinsale who sadly passed away the year before the movie was made, but it starred the other usual suspects, Leonard Rossiter, Don Warrington, and Frances de la Tour. Replacing Beckinsale was actor Christopher Strauli, who was never going to cut the mustard as a replacement, he was OK though. Then there was Denholm Ellliot as Charles Seymour, who put in another great performance, just as he always does.
The story line is pretty much centred around Rigsby chasing after the woman of his dreams, a con man (Denholm Elliot) and an art student named John (Christopher Strauli) with a complicated love life and a will to wind up Rigsby.
Summing it up, a very watchable Movie, lots of laughs, a cast that seemed to gel together well, but sadly lacked the same punch as the TV series, but that might be down to the fact Richard Beckinsale wasn't there.
Stella Does Tricks (1996)
Decent movie, awkward subjects
Not a movie i'd watch again to be honest.
It jumps around too much, flashback memory scenes etc, and subjects of prostitution and Incest..Not to everyone's taste.
It stars, Kelly McDonald as Stella, Peter Bolam as her pimp, and Ewan Stewart as her creepy father.. All really good actors to be fair.
The movie is just too slow, with a couple of exciting scenes thrown in, but a bit sporadic.
Filmed in and around Glasgow and London i believe, for those of you that like to know locations..
I'd give it 4 stars, as it does have some really gritty parts, but overall, it's just too slow.
The Wicker Man (2006)
No match for the original..
This is a movie i had always avoided as i read some real bad reviews on it..Now i can see why...
The original had atmosphere, an ambiance that had you gripped, music that was a perfect twin for the scenes.. This one? Well it has nothing to offer but a cheap B movie kinda vibe, or an American TV afternoon movie.
Only good thing about it was the end credits to be honest, although i do love Nicholas Cage. His acting was pretty good as always, though the rest of the cast offered no sense of fear, not in the same way the original did..
The Dark Backward (1991)
Dark , depressing..funny
Astonishingly filthy movie set, I mean, wall to wall filth, trash, garbage. etc
Judd Nelson plays Marty Malt, a horrendous stand up comic who has an arm growing out of his back. Bill Paxton plays Gus, Marty's dismally filthy friend, who has no scruples or boundaries in life.. Marty is so bad at stand up, the only one who finds him funny is his best friend Gus, who discovers a boil on Marty's back, which in turn, gets bigger and becomes a 3rd arm.. Gus see's this as an opportunity to make money, and adds the arm into Marty's act, but still nobody finds it funny..
That's the basic story of the movie (no spoilers) and I'd recommend it to anyone who has a sense of "dark humour"....
Bill Paxton totally steals the show in this movie, also there is appearances from Wayne Newton, Rob Lowe and James Cann.
Watch out for the moment where Bill Paxton (Gus) finds a dead woman's body on a rubbish tip..Guaranteed you'll either cringe or roll around laughing.
Movie is crammed with jaw dropping hilarious moments, but it is kinda slow in one or 2 places.. 8/10