Change Your Image
kim02128
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Dick Van Dyke Show: Very Old Shoes, Very Old Rice (1963)
Good Episode
For the most part, it's a good episode. However, the moment that makes it very funny is in Judge Krata's office when Burt Mustin leans over to Rob and says of the Judge "He straightened me out!" - it just makes me laugh out loud every time, and I must have seen this episode a dozen or more times, and that moment of Burt Mustin's just kills me everytime.
After Laura lies about her age, Rob finds out they're not legally married in all the states. The biggest goof for me is that Laura's parents knew how young she was when she married Rob! Surely, Millie would have known how young Laura was when they met in the USO.
The Irishman (2019)
Cannot finish it
It's the CGI technique - the bodies do not match the faces. Think it might have been better with, dare I say, younger actors.
I love DeNiro, Pacino and Pesci but this film is ....boring. The voice over doesn't really move the story along, and the special technique de-aging the actors still needs to be improved.... DeNiro's eyes looked so pinched.
Tried to get into the story but it's been done before, although Pacino's portrayal of Hoffa was quite good. I kept picking up on some of Hoffa's vocal inflections and Pacino wasn't doing his usual yelling and I have to say some of the scenes he did with DeNiro were very good ...I still have an hour of the movie to go, maybe one night when I cannot sleep I will finish it.
Uncoupled (2022)
Once Upon A Time
It is a wonderful show, and NPH is lovely. It is fantasy...just sit back and enjoy the fun, escape a little...it is no better or worse than the Hallmark movies that run 24 by 7 - - I like NPH, and the rest of the cast is great. It is fun to see all the NYC locations, the apartments and the clothes, and the hot guys...I would prefer watching this than the awful reality shows that are constantly on now. I liked how the characters get their reality checks and there is growth in the Michael character, as well as the supporting players. Marcia Gay Harden is a hoot, and even her character shows some growth towards the end. I know a lot of people are giving this show a bad review, and I was sorry to read them.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Loved It
I saw Ghostbusters when it first came out, and loved it.... I left the theatre still laughing and feeling good. Ghostbusters: Afterlife is a continuation of the story, and it was wonderful to see a girl in the lead. The actor that played Podcast steals every scene he is in...
4400 (2021)
Better than the 2004 Version
Well written, interesting characters and the tension is great. I loved the first 4400 episodes then after the first season it went completely off the rails. Hoping this version doesn't suffer from the same fate.
The Escape Artist (1982)
Lovely, Sad and Elegant
I enjoyed the score, and Griffen O'Neal is quite good. However, I wished there had been another scene with Gabriel Dell...felt like there was something missing...still this is a good movie that could have been better -
Little Nellie Kelly (1940)
Lovely Judy
This is the first time I have seen Little Nellie Kelly. I loved Judy's performance as both mother/daughter, granted it is an old Hollywood cliche but Judy makes it work. It is also nice to see these early Judy films and to see her magic. George Murphy is very stiff in his role, but he always was stiff in everyone of his roles...and Charles Winninger's character is terrible...there is no need for his continual bad attitude...and I hated the scene when he tries to start trouble with the union...I highly recommend seeing this film to see Judy.....
Hollywood (2020)
Hesitant to watch
I am on the third episode now, and understand that Ryan Murphy is trying to propose a what if scenario, and it is quite good. The look and the feel of it is great...Jim Parsons's portrayal of Henry Wilson is vile, and so true...I love it when an actor embraces the flaws of a character, he plays the role without shame. The problem with the "what if" of the story is that during the late 1940's the blacklisting was taking quite a toll.
Mom (2013)
Gets better every season
This show really surprised me, I watched one episode when it started and really didn't like it. For some reason I checked it out again, and really began to like it. The recent addition of Kristen Johnson has really upped the game....
The Alienist (2018)
Absorbing
Excellent Series with great acting and writing. My only complaint is the lightening - the night scenes are barely visible, and hard to make out.
The Mistletoe Secret (2019)
The Mistletoe Secret is....
That Kelli Pickler is an awful actress. It's nice to see Patrick Duffy, and the other actors are wonderful. It is good Hallmark story that could have been better with a better actress.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Wonderful Film
Just saw this film this afternoon in an empty theatre, and was blown away by the acting of Gotteagan and LaBoef. Good to see Shia in this kind of film. This is going to be one of those films that is out for two weeks then it will land on cable. See it in a cinema, and let the story overtake you. The look of the film is beautiful.
Otherhood (2019)
not bad
The crazy thing is during the whole movie, I am watching the actor playing Daniel, and thinking, he reminds me so much of Dustin Hoffman...little did I know!!
Not a bad movie nor is it a great movie, it is just fun to watch, and Angela Bassett is a dream in the new outfit she wears to go to the club.
The Conners (2018)
Consistenly Good
I thought it was good, well written and every episode. Laure Metcalf, just give her the Emmy now. She's really shinning in every episode, I think it's a good show, and am happy it is coming back for a second season.
Mom: Jell-O Shots and the Truth About Santa (2018)
bad episode
I love this show, and appreciate it's honesty dealing with substance abuse. It is great to see so many wonderful actresses at work. This episode was wrong, Christy has more than apologized to Violet. This was not a necessary story to tell.
The Big Bang Theory: The Citation Negation (2018)
Disappointing Episode
I am glad this is the last season of this show...it's time has come. I do love the characters and there are a lot of times that I do get a big laugh however this episode was disappointing. Amy & Sheldon's work on Asymetry stops because they find out it was done in Russia 40 years ago...they're supposed to smart why didn't they try to disprove the 40 year old study -lazy writers, they should know better
Craith (2018)
Great Thriller
The pacing is slow but I was hooked from the first scene. The look is great and I was enthralled by the Welsh countryside, perfectly overcast for a mystery. I ended up binge watching the entire mini-series, and didn't regret it. The acting is first rate.
Good Ol' Freda (2013)
Excellent Documentary
I kept catching this film at different parts of the movie via channel surfing, and just saw this today from the beginning. This is more than a doc on the Beatles, this is an example of honor and dignity. What a treasure Freda is...and it is refreshing to see a portrayal about honesty, honor and what it means to be a decent person.
Friends from College (2017)
Loved It
There are very few shows that are laugh out loud funny and this is one of them. It is well written and beautifully acted. Too many of the bad reviews are asking how can people act this way and how are these people friends?
This is fiction that is how these people can behave this way.
All the actors are doing great work...I want another season.
The Flying Nun (1967)
Great show for kids
I just saw Sally Field on CBS Sunday Morning, when she was asked about The Flying Nun, she said she was embarrassed by it. I wish she wasn't . It was a great show about someone that wanted to do good things for others, Sister Betrille was a kind person willing to take a risk to help someone and the bonus was she got to fly. I looked at nuns a lot differently after watching The Flying Nun however very few were as sweet & gentle.
Watching it as a kid, the show was perfectly magical.
Sometimes I wonder how much better the shows would be without the laugh track?
Jersey Boys (2014)
Should have been so much more -
***Trying not to do any spoilers*** Saw it on June 20, actually planned the day off around the show time, was really looking forward to Jersey Boys kicking off the summer movie season. Basically, not a strong screenplay, and some of the characters are not well written or fleshed out, and some are totally over the top. A lot of formulaic writing "bigger than Sinatra!" (F.Y.I. nobody ever was) The timing is off with the placement of songs, and I found it creepy where the song "My Eyes Adored You" is used in the film. The depiction of Frankie singing "I can't take my eyes off you" was anti climatic, and in the film it is depicted much later than when it really occurred, and the film associates the release of the song with a terrible incident in Frankie's life.
Constant breaking of the 4th wall so the characters could tell you what was going on, not needed we could see what was going on. The makeup in the Hall of Fame sequence is cringe worthy, and it felt like the film had two endings.
I liked the film for the great performance by Vincent Piazzo, the camera LOVES him, I couldn't take my eyes off him...the odd thing is that the character of Frankie Valli was not as interesting as he should have been, just feel the music of the Four Seasons deserved better than this film. The group had such a distinct sound, I still love their music.
Pão de Açúcar (1964)
Bad Film
Truly awful..not even up to a cult standard..you know, the bad films we love to watch. This is not one them, poor Rhonda Fleming, I hope she got a good vacation. The sound quality is bad and the film suffers from poor editing among so many other problems.
Neil Sedaka, in his one scene, sounds like he is singing in an echo chamber. I liked the title song and the sights of 1960's Brazil are lovely.
Some of Fleming's wardrobe is outstanding except for the dress she wears to the Festa, not flattering at all. She does wear a fabulous cocktail black dress in a "seduction" scene.
Watch this film only if you have time to kill