Change Your Image
papon_gd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Anzacs (1985)
Best series on WWI
It is a wonderful mini-series equally as good as the BOB (Brand of Brothers) or any of its style. The series starts in a bit humorous way which it carried throughout in spite of the struggles and sufferings it depicts in the later part. The best thing about this series is that the characters are so relating such likes of Martyn, Pat, Roly, Flanagan it makes it so touchy and as if you are too going through along with them in their pains and happiness. There is also a cute love story going simultaneously along the story which gives you some extra comfort too. For me the character of Pat was superb and extra ordinary, and as of conclusion ill surely ask all you to have a watch which will be worth your taste and time.
Idi i smotri (1985)
Best Anti-war movie.
This movie has reached the excellence in dramatizing the horror of the War in that contemporary (specially in that burning scenario), through the eyes of an innocent child. Who bit by bit turned into an exhausted partisan. As the movie goes on the the sequences gets harder and ends up getting you on the edge of your feelings.
This is definitely one of the best anti-war movie ever made, though some-what ignored due to foreign language.
I find myself lucky enough to give this movie a try without skipping it for the sake of those uncomfortable subtitles. This movie can be easily classed with some of the best antiwar movies ever made by many well know houses.
La vita è bella (1997)
(COME/trage)DY
It is perhaps the only muvy on WWII where u experience & can feel all the horrors, pains n sufferings of holocaust yet with an curious smile in the edge of ur lips. It is a rare muvy which depicts tragedy in the ink of comedy. Benigni is just masterpiece at his work both as an actor as well as director. Perhaps this muvy is somewhat neglected due to its foreign language though we appreciate the awards (oscar) it won. Its highly dramatic & the escapes of the odd situations as done with the might of humor keeps one anticipating. I wud ask all WWII & quality muvy lovers not to go by the foreign language and rather give this a try otherwise u r really at a LOSS.
The Pacific (2010)
The Pacific- Indeed Terrific.
Without involving in the controversy of comparison with this and its mother project BoB, I would simply term this one as terrific in terms of story playing and dramatizing of events. Though to some extent the characters portrait ed like Basilone, Leckie wasn't as cozy as our level of expectations grew after watching Winters & malarkey from BoB but nevertheless, the actions were edited and visualized in the best possible way, to draw your jaw dropping attractions.
As a whole its a complete package of pain, suffer, duty fullness, victory & ecstasy. Which u may well cherish right from the comfort of your home by feeling the fear and uncertainties in the life of a soldier in such adverse situations.
Being a die-hard fan of this Miniseries-es (BoB & Pacific) I simply hope & request for a next series on the war of Vietnam.
Band of Brothers (2001)
There Was A Time When The World Asked Ordinary Men To Do Extraordinary Things, & so was this Mini-Series.
I won't go for the story, u can read it above. All what I wanna say is that this is a master piece and is worth watching from every possible aspects. Malarkey , Winters these characters were sketched so realistic that u feel at every step as if u r too, a member of 101st and is practically participating in all their missions, and thus withstanding all the pain & agony as being their comrade.
I'm not a judge in historical accuracy, neither of that contemporary, but this very Mini-Series successively dragged me to the 40's witness all the live actions.
So, I highly recommend all U war movie lovers or haters to watch this one, which may change your course of likes & taste for future.