Change Your Image
alwaysdubbin91
Reviews
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
cant say much for it
i wont say it was an awful movie, but i was not terribly impressed. i guess the story was kinda cool with Spade being a somewhat crooked private detective, if you give him enough money he'll really do anything. it was a fairly fast paced movie, but that definitely does not mean it was exciting. there was a whole lot of word games, some of which became a little too confusing for me at points, you really have to be paying your full attention to keep pace with some of the conversations. as for the photography, i thought it was really pretty good. the use of light was pretty clever in a few different shots. there was also one pretty darn long take at one point, very subtle though. as the rating reflects i didn't like the film as much as most people, but to each their own.
Annie Hall (1977)
hilarious
Woody Allen is funny when he is just being himself, so give him time to write, direct and star in a movie he is absolutely hilarious. this is basically the story of this dorky guy played by Woody Allen and his relationship with a girl named Annie Hall. the story really isn't anything special, but Allen really makes the movie great with his subtle and completely ridiculous dialog. he also has a couple moments in the movie where he just looks right at the camera and addresses the viewer directly, which is kind of surprising to see in movies sometimes, but i think he did this very well and didn't make it too weird. the one bad thing i could say about the movie is that i felt that he sort of used all his funnier material in the beginning and ran out a little towards the end of the film. but all in all it's a very funny romantic comedy, and ill definitely be watching some more Woody Allen movies very soon.
Do the Right Thing (1989)
intense. nuff said.
this is a very powerful movie, yet almost nobody has even heard of it, including me until just the other day. i had never heard anything about the movie so i really had no clue what i was getting into, which i think made it all that much better. i can certainly see why there would be some controversy over this film given the plot and the events depicted, but i still think its a great movie. the story really is not all that exciting, but Spike Lee really makes the movie entertaining and intense. through the first bit of the film nothing terribly significant happens, but it all builds up to the last 20 minutes or so. the look of the movie is really quite unique with the filter or whatever was used to tint the film, it really brings out the bright colors. after saying all of this, i think that this is a movie that you just have to watch on your own and think your own thoughts and have your own opinions.
Chinatown (1974)
a very complex and interesting movie
this movie will definitely draw you in real quick, and it definitely kept me interested throughout. its about a private detective that gets into a case pretty deep, there's a water shortage in LA and he wants to figure out why, but he find that everyone involved is a bit more powerful. the story is certainly a work of art, it's very complex and unpredictable, and that's really what i liked about it. Jack Nicholson and Faye Dunaway were really great together, i couldn't of a better pair for this movie. i thought the directing was pretty darn good too. i think there could have been some slightly more flashy camera work, but the lighting was really good throughout. conclusion: it's a very good movie, just be prepared for some unexpected stuff.
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Truly Amazing.
this movie is just so spectacular that it's going to hard to explain. this is the story of Bonnie and Clyde, the young outlaws, running around robbing banks and getting in gun fights. but the movie is about much more than just that. it's about love, family, and never giving up. i don't think i can say a bad thing about this movie, so i'll just try and say all the good things i can think of. the character development was amazing, you really get to know Bonnie and Clyde very well. it looked like almost the entire movie was shot on location, which really adds to the reality. i actually did some research on the real Bonnie and Clyde after watching this movie and it seems like the movie is actually very historically accurate. and that's all i can really say because i just got into the movie way too far to pay attention to the technical aspects of it. i think this is a timeless movie and i will absolutely do my best to make everyone i know watch it. yeah, its that good.
Detour (1945)
alright.
this movie was OK, i can't say it was anything awesome, but i didn't hate it either. it about a man on his way to California, and through an odd series of mishaps ends up killing two people by accident. the story was decent, but i thought the execution could have been far better, especially the acting. i did think it was cool how basically the whole movie is a flashback with him telling the whole story and what he was thinking the entire time. i didn't think there was really anything notable about the movie beside the plot, everything else seemed just about like every other movie from it's time. this is another film i think could be remade very well.
The Big Combo (1955)
not bad, not great either
OK, this was a total gangster movie, i thought the story was fairly strong , but also quite complex, which was good at times, but it did lose me at one point. one thing i would have done was dress people a little more distinctly, i had a bit of trouble recognizing who was who. as far as filming goes i wouldn't say it was anything exceptional, except for the last scene, they really had some fun with the lighting on that one, which was pretty cool. it seemed to be quite similar to most other gangster films, just with a few more twists to keep track of. but all in all i would say it's a decent film and worth a watch, maybe not all that much more.
Citizen Kane (1941)
couldn't watch it in one piece
i am one who usually enjoys most movies, but this one i really had to take a break to do something exciting just because i was so bored. i wont say it does not have any good qualities, the camera work and lighting are both stunning. but that alone does not make for an entertaining movie, just a technically well made one. i don't think that the story of the life and death of a somewhat imaginative millionaire newspaperman really required a full 2 hours to be told. so if you're looking for a classic movie with some great visuals look no further, but if you're looking to be entertained i would search on if i were you. i really hope this review either gets you to watch a movie you can learn a lot from, or saves you 2 hours of boredom. either way is fine.
The Graduate (1967)
awesome!
i REALLY enjoyed this movie. it really is the perfect mix of comedy and drama. i another reason i liked it was because i'm coming up on my twenties and i really don't know what i'm going to do with the rest of my life either, so i could really get a feel for what Ben was going through and everything. the movie definitely did not have many dull parts, but kept the plot really believable at the same time. the colors in this movie really caught my eye for some reason as well, i'm not sure if it was just the lighting or what, but i thought the movie was pretty visually pleasing. i also really liked the soundtrack, at least what there was of it, i think like 3 or 4 songs in all. but i do have somewhat of a soft spot for Simon and Garfunkel.
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
makes you think
this movie really makes me wonder if the issues in the film are still as serious as they were back when it was made. obviously interracial couples were somewhat frowned upon for a few reasons then, but are they now? anyway it is a very intriguing film and even though it only takes place over the course of one day it keeps things very interesting and entertaining. i must give some credit to the actors too, i thought most of them did an amazing job given the somewhat controversial topic. and on top of it all they manage to make it a pretty funny movie. i must say i was pretty impressed and i would definitely recommend watching it for both the funny bits and racial issues/non-issues.
My Man Godfrey (1936)
wait for it...
the main reason i gave the movie a rating of only 6 is because i was honestly somewhat bored throughout the first three quarters of the film. BUT, the plot does turn right around and become fairly interesting and meaningful towards the end when some confessions are made and some people are confused, some are happy, and some sad. i think i would have liked to see just a few minutes more just because it leaves you at a kind of awkward spot. i think it does bring up some issues that almost everyone can relate to, which is very cool. i really cannot say there was anything visually spectacular about the movie, or audio for that matter. but what it lacked in beauty it certainly made up for in story.
The Killing (1956)
pretty cool older heist movie
i thought this was a decent movie all and all. about a few guys, some of whom are in financial trouble, who decide to rob a horse racing track, and if it wasn't for a used suitcase they would have made a killing (pun intended). i would say the acting could have been slightly better in parts, but i have no huge complaints. i just really like movie involving organized crime when you see how everything plays out from start to finish and you're always wondering if something is going to go bad. this is one of the movies i would really like to see a remake of, i think there is a couple things that they could improve a little to make a really amazing movie out of it.
Psycho (1960)
pretty freaking creepy.
i don't think they could have cast a better actor for Norman Bates than Anthony Perkins, he was just the right amount of charming with just that hint of psychotic. i have always heard about the movie and seen small clips, so i thought i knew what i was in for, but i didn't know the story at all. i was very surprised once i figure everything out. Hitchcock surely is the master of suspense and it shows very much in this movie. on the DVD version there is a "making of psycho" feature and it talks about the decision Hitchcock made to shoot the movie in black and white because he thought it would be too gory in color, in my opinion it would not have been too gory, but it certainly would not have felt the same. this film is an absolute classic suspense movie and if you haven't seen it yet i would definitely recommend it.
The Lady Eve (1941)
very subtly funny film.
this film is very funny if you are really paying attention to the conversations, if not you could very well miss all of the comedic dialog. the main character named Charles played by Henry Fonda is a sometimes a bit awkward, but very wealthy explorer and a target for a group of professional gamblers, but this get interesting when he falls in love with the gamblers charming and beautiful daughter played by Barbara Stanwyck, then breaks up and gets together with another girl who turns out to be the same one from before. i wont tell too much more, but it is a pretty good film overall, definitely worth a watch, maybe not worthy of any awards, but a very sweet movie.
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
delightful!
Singin' in the Rain is by far my favorite musical of all times. it's just one of those movies you could watch over and over. it does have some of my favorite musical numbers including "fit as a fiddle" and "in the morning" just to name a couple. i really like all of the acting, and i am really impressed by Jean Hagens role as Lina Lemont, the most annoying silent actress you will ever hear, there is definitely a reason she is a SILENT actress. and of course Gene Kelly is awesome as always, he is a very talented guy in his acting, dancing AND singing. and all around a very suave, likable guy. and I've just found a commercial using the famous singing in the rain scene in an ad for a Volkswagen GTI (one of my favorite cars), so that's just another reason for me to love this movie all the more.
Casablanca (1942)
wow...
this is a timeless film. the plot has a very good balance between complexity and ease to fallow. there is a lot going on at any given time, but the director Michael Curtiz and the editor Owen Marks do a great job of keeping everything under control so the viewer does not get lost. the acting is absolutely superb on basically every account, especially Humphrey Bogart's. his character Rick own the most popular café/bar in town, but Rick has a lot of things to deal with and i thought that Bogart really gave the character exactly what it needed. this movie is also interesting because it had a lot of political ties with the things that were actually happening when the movie was released.
Dracula (1931)
i see why it's a classic
this is by far the best Dracula movie out there. it is certainly an American classic. it is a genuinely creepy movie, i wont say i was scare or horrified, but it does have it's ere moments. the character Renfield played by Dwight Frye seems legitimately insane, the way he looks, moves, and speaks just seems completely mental. Bela Legosi is also the perfect Count Dracula, he exaggerates the role just enough without making it seem cheesy. the story just sucks you right in and does not let you go until the very end. it's a very good story involving love, death, and obviously vampires. i'm not even sure if a remake could ever do this movie justice just because our style of movie making is so different than i was in 1931.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
a really entertaining movie.
this film has very few and short boring parts if any at all. its a very well thought through movie from beginning to end, all planed out so that you will almost never know whats coming next! it does have that Curtiz feel to it, a lot of scenes have relatively low key lighting, and very visually stimulating shots, all without being overwhelming or disorienting in the slightest. i thought that the acting was great on every account, especially the sneaky, deceiving daughter named Veda played by Ann Blyth, who is willing to do anything and everything to get what she wants. it has a very interesting plot with lots of twists and turns to keep you on your A-game.
His Girl Friday (1940)
exciting old comedy.
this is definitely a good movie with an interesting story about a man trying to keep his ex-wife from marrying another man, and also an innocent man about to be hanged. this movie is full of great characters such as the head honcho of the city newspaper who frames his ex-wife's fiancé about 4 times and has him arrested. the ex-wife who just comes to tell her ex- husband that she is getting married at first just can't resist a good story about production for purpose.and of course all of the other news men who are just always poking fun at one another. it is a well rounded movie with plenty of action without becoming confusing, certainly a worth while watch.
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922)
"best Dracula movie ever", really?
i will say there was a good idea behind the story, an estate agent selling a house to the Count Orlok, but i found the movie quite boring, the only thing that actually kept me awake was the live band in the theater. i will say Count Orlok was a pretty creepy character, but he seemed terribly slow and avoidable to be realistic. the story seemed to move a bit slow and was a little simple for my taste, though it is definitely not a very predictable movie by any means. i did like the low-key lighting and all of the shadows in the scary scenes, especially with the sharp angles of the count's face. And the nitrate tinting, that really does change the mood of the shot/scene. i guess it was a cool experience going to see a silent movie with a live band, but a slightly better movie would have been preferable.
Stagecoach (1939)
Nice Western
Stagecoach, that is where a great deal of this movies is actually filmed, inside the coach. about a group of 8 or 9 completely different people including a drunk doctor, a banker, two women, a kind of mysterious man and a few others, trying to get from one town to another, but where it gets interesting is when the driver is informed that there are groups of Indians riding throughout the hills burning everything to the ground. so as you would expect from any western there is some gun flinging, and arrows flying. as well as some stunts like jumping from horse to horse, and a man getting run over by a stagecoach. i was certainly a well made movie, but I'm really not one for westerns (hence my rating).
Sherlock Jr. (1924)
well done, Buster.
this film is about a young man who aspires to be a detective, and solve real crimes. but he is stuck cleaning and working the projector at a theater until he falls in love with a girl and her fathers pocket watch goes missing. he gets hot on the trail of the thief and figures everything out. but in the mean time there are lots of very funny little misadventures along the way, including Sherlock Jr. being somewhat transported into a movie on the projector screen with some special effects that i have to say are extremely impressive for their time. the movie has a fairly interesting plot, but the way it was executed is really what makes it a great film.
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
interesting chain gang movie
i can't honestly say it was the most exciting movie i have watched recently, but it did keep me entertained, and that is what movies are all about. James Allen(Muni) is wrongly accused of stealing from a burger stand and sent to prison to serve on a chain gang, and he can't handle being punished for a crime he did not commit, so he finds a way to escape and somehow gets away with calling himself Allen James instead of James Allen and gets a job on a construction crew, and a few years later once he is rich and famous he is found out by the authorities and taken back to the chain gang under the supervision of the same guard he escaped from the first time around.
Scarface (1932)
gangster era gangster movie
this movie starts out with a not so subtle message basically saying it is an anti-gang film, and that the government should do their best to shut down gangs everywhere. from there it turns into another great gangster film, with plenty of shooting and great Italian accents. the film is from around the same time that these gangs we're actually active and doing these things every night, and the message in the beginning actually states that all the events in the movie were based upon true events which definitely makes me glad i did not live in Chicago in the late 1920s and early 1930s. it was definitely worth watching even just for the historical aspect of it even if your'e not into the shoot-em-up kind of films.
The Navigator (1924)
Hilarious silent film
this movie i have to say if one of my favorite silent films i have ever seen. i found that the beginning and end were slightly abrupt, but definitely not anything i would give it a lesser rating for. the movie had an interesting plot, about a wealthy young man planning on getting married, but the girl he asks turns him down, and just later that day he finds himself stranded on a boat alone with the very girl he asked to marry. there are a few great chase scenes around the boat. the movie includes some very impressive underwater photography towards the end where Rollo(Keaton) attempts to repair a leak in the boat and ends up having to duel a swordfish with another swordfish. and of course a pretty girl never hurts. so overall a great movie, i have already recommended it to a few others.