Change Your Image
ibn-e-azhar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Salam - The First ****** Nobel Laureate (2018)
Salam - A Pakistani Forever
70 years of his life is captured in this powerful documentary filled with historic footage and personal photos.10 things about documentary are :-
1.Humble Background - From remote villiage of Jhang he belonged to a midddle class family like millions other in Pakistan.
2.He was not a genius student at the onset and slowly evolved .
3.He remained involved in nuclear power plants of Pakistan at Karachi and almost agreed for the nuclear bomb project a claim now govt and his associates both denies.
4.He shared 1979 Nobel prize .
5.His much work was inspired by his religous believes esp the theory of unified forces.
6.In his study he used Quran recitation in background for relaxation and inspiration
7.Married twice and went into sexile after was declared non muslim by law.
8.Estb Internation Cen of Theoratical Physics at Itlay.
9.He was short tempered and at times acted rudely and selfish.
10.Was burried in Pakistan as per his wish.
11.In last year devloped an illness particilary in rhumb and was not cureable.
12.Died at 70 and his gravestone world muslim is covered.
Maalik (2016)
MAALIK is like a great holiday journey by air you have been waiting for long.Its take off is great, mid-course you feel nauseated and its end is abrupt.
The first question that comes to your mind after watching MAALIK is about its talented director/writer Asher Azim from TV serial TV "Dhuwan " .
'Where the hell he was in all those years?"
Being an aeronautical engineer or a CSS officer or even getting the Canadian nationality can't be acceptable excuses for Asher Azim's long absence from screen. But if somehow "subah ka bhola returns"
..we must welcome him ;-)
Asher's Dhuwan captured the imagination of whole generation of young Pakistanis that provided them requisite Adlerian rush. Almost a decade later the honor shifted to Shoaib Mansoor's classic "Alpha Bravo Charlie".
Now the movie MAALIK itself
It's a great start and the worst ending a movie can have ! Almost first 40 percent portion of the movie is captivating and yet after interval it gets boring and boring.
And how one can be so obsessed with rapes
one movie two stories of rape
give us a break.
The story was dragged by the political stuff where a politician is given more than its due importance.It would have been better if the story kept its focus on the MAALIK i.e public rather than others.Here is a tip never choose a good looking villain,it can shift viewer liking from hero to villain !
Over all the film is OK as it had strong cinematography that captures the beauty of Baluchistan.The music, sound and acting are excellent but movie suffered from an uneven screenplay.
One thing...... probably most of the audience could find a connection of this movie with two Indian films i.e Salman Khan's "Body guard" and Amitab' Bachan's "Sarkar" .
MAALIK is like a great holiday journey by air you have been waiting for long.Its take off is great, mid-course you feel nauseated and its end is abrupt.
Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Hotel Rwanda is a kind of movie that makes you ponder upon, how one man's courage and wisdom can save lives of many....in worst circumstances.
1.Hotel Rwanda (2004) is truly an "African Schindler's List" filmed in the back drop of 1994 civil war between Hutu and Tulsi tribes of Rwanda, killing 1 million people in 3 months.Lead Character is a manager at hotel who saves lives of about 1000 Tulsi children,men and women by using his links with UN and Rebel's General...Its a true story and quite moving one. The real Rwandan couple lives in Belgium now.
2.Parallel Linkages: The movie has two parallel linkages:-
a. It is linked thematically to mainstream cinema movies which are on the specific themes of politico/military conflicts......where UN peace keeping forces were employed to restore peace. Other movies include Beyond No borders (Bosnia, Cambodia etc issue),Black Hawk Down(Pakistani/UN forces operating in Somalia) and Blood Diamond(Sierra Leon).
b. Also there are few "conflict" based movies in which the main characters use their influence and a "place" (factory/school/hotel) to help and save the lives of helpless people trapped in conflict. Three movies are particularly notable and Hotel Rwanda is one of them.
Firstly,In "Schindler's List (1993)", lead character Oskar Schindler uses his "factory" during WW-II to save Jews from becoming victims of Holocaust.
In "Hotel Rwanda"(2004) ; lead character Paul Rusesabagina uses his "hotel" to save lives of children and people of Tulsi tribe from atrocities of Hutu tribe.
In "Miral"(2010) ; lead character Hind Husseini, a lady operating a school Dar Al-Tifel in Palestine uses her "school" to protect and educate Palestinian orphan children.
All the above three movies are based on "real life characters".
3. Over all "Sam's Movie Index " is 65.(It's my own devised scale).
Direction:6.5/10, Story/Script:8/10, Cinematography:6/10, Music:6/10, Acting:6.5/10, Editing:6/10, Purposefulness:9/10, Special Effects:5/10, Entertainment Value:5/10, Overall Impact Value: 7/10
War Horse (2011)
An Average Movie from a legendary Director.....
Steven Spielberg's name is enough for a movie to expect a lot and for most of the times his movies meets expectations. War Horse is an exception.
It is based on a 1982 Novel for children which was later adopted for a theatrical performance in Britain. It is story of human-animal bond and tells how luck takes Joey-the horse from one place to another in the backdrop of World War-I.Steven Spielberg is a WW-II centric director and admitted that he was never interested in WW-I until the idea of War Horse came. His famous WW-II based movies, six in total include master pieces like "Schindler's List" (1993 Oscar) as well as "Saving Private Rayn".
Keeping Spielberg's big name in mind "War Horse" fails to deliver. Since the original book was for the children so the simplicity of the movie itself makes it not a delightful experience for elder audience. Two awesome scenes from the movie include girl trying to train the horse and the climax scene with Joey entangled in barbed wire.
Keeping in view the "War" genre of the movie in context, there is not much in the movie from the military aspect as well, except an average looking Battle of Somme Scene and the impressive British Horseback charge on Germans.
On the sidelines, movie urges to know about animatronics and American Humane Association.
Over all "Sam's Movie Index" rating is 62.(It's my own devised scale) Direction: 8/10, Story/Script:6/10, Cinematography:6/10, Music:6/10,Acting: 7/10,Editing: 6/10, Purposefulness: 6/10, Special Effects:6/10, Entertainment Value: 5/10, Overall Impact Value: 6/10
TOTAL SCORE: 62/100
Blood Diamond (2006)
Movie is in the back drop of illegal diamond trade from Sierra Leon resulting in a blood full civil war
1.There are many mainstream cinema movies which are on the specific themes of politico/military conflicts in Africa.......where UN peace keeping forces operate now....They include "Beyond No borders" (conflict in Bosnia,Cambodia etc),"Hotel Rawanda"(the infamous Rwandan massacre between two local tribes)"Black Hawk Down"(about Pakistani/UN forces operating in Somalia) and "Blood Diamond" which is about illegal diamond trade in Sierea Leon that resulted in civil war.
2.Blood Diamond(2006) is about the illegal smuggling of diamonds from Sierra Leon through neighboring Liberia which led to a blood full civil war.The movie stars Leonardo Caprio and Jenifer C. The story line describes the struggle of an African father who had found a big diamond...but his family had gone missing.
3.It was pleasing to learn while reading names at the end, that movie contained a sound track by late Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan from my country..... Pakistan.
4.My Rating: Storyline= 3.5/5, Cinematography= 3.5/5, Purposefulness= 4/5, Entertainment Value= 3/5, Effects/Music= 4/5
Total Score 18/25.....